Bitcoin Forum
April 15, 2021, 12:08:22 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Help! Can't get my new L3+ to mine!  (Read 112 times)
RdStrcklnd
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 23, 2021, 06:37:31 PM
 #1

I'm about ready to give up, for the life of me I can't figure out how to get my new L3+ to start mining. I think I've got everything entered correctly - I'm using the same setting I used years back mining LTC successfully with a few Moonlanders. I've tried other pools (litecoinpool, Prohashing, Antpool), turning off all the antivirus on my router (TP-Link Deco mesh router), and even plugging the ethernet cable directly into the modem and bypassing the router completely. Unfortunately whatever I try I get the error: local0.notice cgminer: Pool connection FAILED. Check INTERNET, POOL URL or WORKER

Can anyone help? Thanks guys!
1618445302
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618445302

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618445302
Reply with quote  #2

1618445302
Report to moderator
1618445302
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618445302

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618445302
Reply with quote  #2

1618445302
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1618445302
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618445302

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618445302
Reply with quote  #2

1618445302
Report to moderator
1618445302
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618445302

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618445302
Reply with quote  #2

1618445302
Report to moderator
miner29
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 546
Merit: 43


View Profile
January 23, 2021, 06:45:54 PM
 #2

Maybe check the pool website for the current settings port....etc may have changed.
Maybe provide the settings you are using so we can see if there is something incorrect.
RdStrcklnd
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 23, 2021, 06:50:25 PM
 #3

Maybe check the pool website for the current settings port....etc may have changed.
Maybe provide the settings you are using so we can see if there is something incorrect.

Good idea! Let me see if I can attach some screenshots for my litecoinpool settings at least and the Kernal Log.



miner29
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 546
Merit: 43


View Profile
January 23, 2021, 06:52:47 PM
 #4

Maybe check the pool website for the current settings port....etc may have changed.
Maybe provide the settings you are using so we can see if there is something incorrect.

Good idea! Let me see if I can attach some screenshots for my litecoinpool settings at least and the Kernal Log.





The pool you are trying to mine too does not exist.  At least not that i can find anywhere....

Try any of these :

https://miningpoolstats.stream/litecoin
RdStrcklnd
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 23, 2021, 06:57:12 PM
 #5

Maybe check the pool website for the current settings port....etc may have changed.
Maybe provide the settings you are using so we can see if there is something incorrect.

Good idea! Let me see if I can attach some screenshots for my litecoinpool settings at least and the Kernal Log.





The pool you are trying to mine too does not exist.  At least not that i can find anywhere....

Try any of these :

https://miningpoolstats.stream/litecoin


It's #7 on the list on that link you posted. I also tried #5 and #13.
miner29
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 546
Merit: 43


View Profile
January 23, 2021, 07:00:49 PM
 #6

Maybe check the pool website for the current settings port....etc may have changed.
Maybe provide the settings you are using so we can see if there is something incorrect.

Good idea! Let me see if I can attach some screenshots for my litecoinpool settings at least and the Kernal Log.





The pool you are trying to mine too does not exist.  At least not that i can find anywhere....

Try any of these :

https://miningpoolstats.stream/litecoin


It's #7 on the list on that link you posted. I also tried #5 and #13.

Ack missed it...tried going to their web url resolved to litecoin.org....so yeah pool is there...address matches..but isnt connecting pe your log pic..it states pool connection failed.  

Can you login to the pool on the webpage?  

Your config looks correct as long as the user id matches (case sensative).  Can you ping the miner on the local network?  did you check the dns settings (8.8.8.8 is a solid dns from google).  

The error is POOL connection failed.  Check Internet, Pool URL, or Worker. 

Pool Url looks correct.
Worker looks correct (double check you can log in via web)
So internet...check all your settings and try pinging or ssh into the asic from another computer.  Double check Netmasks and DNS settings. 
RdStrcklnd
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 23, 2021, 07:10:51 PM
 #7

Maybe check the pool website for the current settings port....etc may have changed.
Maybe provide the settings you are using so we can see if there is something incorrect.

Good idea! Let me see if I can attach some screenshots for my litecoinpool settings at least and the Kernal Log.





The pool you are trying to mine too does not exist.  At least not that i can find anywhere....

Try any of these :

https://miningpoolstats.stream/litecoin


It's #7 on the list on that link you posted. I also tried #5 and #13.

Ack missed it...tried going to their web url resolved to litecoin.org....so yeah pool is there...address matches..but isnt connecting pe your log pic..it states pool connection failed.  

Can you login to the pool on the webpage?  

Your config looks correct as long as the user id matches (case sensative).  Can you ping the miner on the local network?  did you check the dns settings (8.8.8.8 is a solid dns from google). 

Yeah, I can login to the pool webpages fine, just no hashing is going on when I do. I can also connect to the miner on my network without issue and change settings, reboot, etc. It's just for some reason the miner can't connect to any of the pools.
miner29
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 546
Merit: 43


View Profile
January 23, 2021, 07:13:23 PM
 #8

Did you see Bitmain has new firmware for it from 2019...

https://service.bitmain.com/support/download?product=AntMiner%20L3%2B

There are also alternative optimzations from Hive Os and others for this miner.  I am looking to see if Bitmain locks your SSH ability with that firmware.  So read up before doing it...but may be as simple as old firmware. 
generalt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1069
Merit: 1014


View Profile
January 23, 2021, 07:14:14 PM
Merited by philipma1957 (1)
 #9

Sounds like a default gateway, subnet or DNS problem then.  Make sure all those network settings are correct.

BTC: 1GENERALrtBAjEv2Ps5cmEW1FADnXh1bCZ
RdStrcklnd
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 23, 2021, 07:16:55 PM
 #10

Did you see Bitmain has new firmware for it from 2019...

https://service.bitmain.com/support/download?product=AntMiner%20L3%2B

There are also alternative optimzations from Hive Os and others for this miner.  I am looking to see if Bitmain locks your SSH ability with that firmware.  So read up before doing it...but may be as simple as old firmware. 

I should have mentioned this earlier, but the guy I bought it from had first flashed it to latest VNISH firmware.
RdStrcklnd
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 23, 2021, 07:18:46 PM
 #11

Sounds like a default gateway, subnet or DNS problem then.  Make sure all those network settings are correct.

What am I looking for with those settings? Sorry, I'm not very experienced with routers, everything is just set to the defaults (and is working fine for everything else).
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2996
Merit: 3144



View Profile
January 23, 2021, 07:21:16 PM
 #12

Sounds like a default gateway, subnet or DNS problem then.  Make sure all those network settings are correct.



okay to be clear


pretend your miner is at

192.168.0.153 on your network


go to net work and look to see

if it says.

address.       192.168.0.153
net mask.     255.255.255.0
gateway.       192.168.0.1
DNS servers. 1.1.1.1   note 8.8.8.8 works. and if you are on a router with 192.168.0.1 that works.



show us these settings.

here is a gui from a braiins s9

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
miner29
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 546
Merit: 43


View Profile
January 23, 2021, 07:26:03 PM
 #13

Sounds like a default gateway, subnet or DNS problem then.  Make sure all those network settings are correct.

What am I looking for with those settings? Sorry, I'm not very experienced with routers, everything is just set to the defaults (and is working fine for everything else).

Under Settings tab on the L3+

Netmask = is usually 255.255.255.0 (but can be different)
Gateway = your routers ip usually 192.168.0.1 or similar 1.1
DNS = 8.8.8.8.

On windows pull up a termianl screen and type IPCONFIG
look for Ethernet #

And should show you

IP address (which will be the address of the windows machine you are on)
Subnetmask (this is the netmask and you should set the netmask on L3+ to what the pc shows)
Default Gateway (this is the gateway to the router and you should set the gateway on the L3+ to what the pc shows)
Set DNS to 8.8.8.8

Save it and reboot the L3+...
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2996
Merit: 3144



View Profile
January 23, 2021, 07:27:36 PM
 #14

better here is a screen shot of proper l3+


I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
RdStrcklnd
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 23, 2021, 07:43:38 PM
 #15

better here is a screen shot of proper l3+



Thanks everyone, here's what I got:

miner29
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 546
Merit: 43


View Profile
January 23, 2021, 07:51:49 PM
Last edit: January 23, 2021, 08:10:24 PM by miner29
 #16

You have no gateway and no dns specified (fields are empty)

Can you run the IPCONFIG?  and share the ip and gateway so we can double check you settings.


Then copy the gateway from ipconfig to l3+.
Set dns to 8.8.8.8

Also share the netmask...you show 255.255.255.0. but i wonder if this should be 255.255.0.0 based on your ip....ipconfig from a machine on the network will answer this...just copy what ipconfig shows to the miners netmask.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2996
Merit: 3144



View Profile
January 23, 2021, 08:24:09 PM
 #17

You have no gateway and no dns specified (fields are empty)

Can you run the IPCONFIG?  and share the ip and gateway so we can double check you settings.


Then copy the gateway from ipconfig to l3+.
Set dns to 8.8.8.8

Also share the netmask...you show 255.255.255.0. but i wonder if this should be 255.255.0.0 based on your ip....ipconfig from a machine on the network will answer this...just copy what ipconfig shows to the miners netmask.


yeah he has that weird ip

192.168.68.132

so

192.168.68.132
255.255.255.0
192.168.68.1
8.8.8.8

may work

At op  if you go to a pc and put in 192.168.68.1 does it try to connect to your router?

I think modem>>> router>>>> switch>>>>pc and miner  for a

grand total of 4 boxes may be basic trouble shoot method.

I am not sure how you got an ip of 192.168.68.132

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
RdStrcklnd
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 23, 2021, 08:29:03 PM
 #18

You have no gateway and no dns specified (fields are empty)

Can you run the IPCONFIG?  and share the ip and gateway so we can double check you settings.


Then copy the gateway from ipconfig to l3+.
Set dns to 8.8.8.8

Also share the netmask...you show 255.255.255.0. but i wonder if this should be 255.255.0.0 based on your ip....ipconfig from a machine on the network will answer this...just copy what ipconfig shows to the miners netmask.


yeah he has that weird ip

.68.132

I'm not sure why my router picks from that range of IPs, but that's the default. It's definitely the right IP though.



I'm on a Mac, not sure how to find the gateway, any ideas?
miner29
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 546
Merit: 43


View Profile
January 23, 2021, 08:35:59 PM
Merited by philipma1957 (1)
 #19

On mac....system preferences >>> network

Then click advanced (lower right corner of window) then click on tab tcp/ip

Will show subnet mask and router (gateway)
RdStrcklnd
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 23, 2021, 08:37:38 PM
Merited by philipma1957 (1)
 #20

You guys, that worked! I really can't thank you all enough, I'm so excited to get mining again!
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!