Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:41:59 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 6870 Black Edition cant reduce memclock  (Read 1488 times)
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
April 02, 2011, 04:23:00 PM
 #1

running cat2 11.3 win7x86 XFX6870BE
940core 1150mem
Within the MSIa menu 1150 is the Lowest i can move the bar to, Catalyst 2 also says this.

I will not touch ATi Traytools, They Fked up my drivers and made me bsod

What must i do to allow myself to reduce the memclock on the card, I Know it can go lower considering that the card Idles with 157core and 300mem

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
1481424119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481424119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481424119
Reply with quote  #2

1481424119
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481424119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481424119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481424119
Reply with quote  #2

1481424119
Report to moderator
1481424119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481424119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481424119
Reply with quote  #2

1481424119
Report to moderator
nphard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
April 02, 2011, 05:29:21 PM
 #2

With MSIa have you tried setting it to the lowest value it allows, and then restarting MSIa?  This works for me with my 5870.
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
April 02, 2011, 06:35:33 PM
 #3

When i load MSIa it's already set to the lowest setting, 1150mem

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
nphard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
April 02, 2011, 06:52:38 PM
 #4

Did you change MSIAfterburner.cfg yet?  It's in Program Files/MSI Afterburner.

The ATIADLHAL section needs to be changed to this:

[ATIADLHAL]
EnableUnofficialOverclocking   = 1
UnofficialOverclockingEULA   = I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it
UnofficialOverclockingMode   = 2
AccessibilityCheckingPeriod   = 0
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
April 02, 2011, 10:58:29 PM
 #5

Thankyou, my mem can now go as low as 575, but i loose Mhash/sec, Also i cannot touch my voltage with MSIa, Im gonna see if AMDoverdrive might beable to

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
nphard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
April 03, 2011, 12:08:40 AM
 #6

Did you check "Unlock voltage control" in the properties menu?  It works for one of my cards but not the other.  Also did you restart MSIa after setting mem to 575?  I bet you'll get better results if you can get it to 300.  That seems to be the magic number for most people.
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
April 03, 2011, 03:41:29 PM
 #7

i've made an error on my behalf, During idle my mem drops to 575, So i dont know weather or not it can go below that.
And, No i did not set the "unlock voltage control" from a 0 to a 1, (within the .cfg, i havent a clue what properties menu your reffering to)
Im doing that now.
Voltages are still locked, But Now i can reach 300mem.

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
April 03, 2011, 03:48:08 PM
 #8

Okay so i gain about 4mhash/s when i drop the mem to 300, Not worth it.
So how 'bout that voltage control? according to MSIa my core can go as high as 1565mhz, orcourse i dont expect it to get there, but i can reach 1015 stabily without touching the untouchable voltage options, currently im stabily running at 1.01ghz Grin

and with 99% GPU usage and fan at 75% i do not exceed 80°c wich sounds great to me. (ran for 12hrs)

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
April 04, 2011, 02:45:12 PM
 #9

I shall now facepalm at the obvious menu to "unlock voltage"
All my problems are solved and i sent you a dime for helpin.
LIKE EVERYONE ELSE SHEWLD

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
nphard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
April 04, 2011, 05:47:24 PM
 #10

Thanks! Really appreciate it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!