Bitcoin Forum
August 09, 2022, 08:05:23 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mobile Electrum Wallet don't have fee adjustment option  (Read 62 times)
Beparanf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114
Merit: 625


Burpaaa


View Profile
April 26, 2021, 01:34:18 PM
 #1

I recently update my Electrum wallet to the latest version available on playstore. I notice that the fee adjustment button was disappear and I don't how to adjust the fee using the mobile wallet. The default transaction fee was 172sats/byte which is an insanely high.

Anyone here know how to fix this without importing my private key to a desktop wallet? My computer has no anti virus so I'm worried that my computer has a malware to hack my wallet.

       ███████████████▄▄
    ██████████████████████▄
  ██████████████████████████▄
 ███████   ▀████████▀   ████▄
██████████    █▀  ▀    ██████▄
███████████▄▄▀  ██  ▀▄▄████████
███████████          █████████
███████████▀▀▄  ██  ▄▀▀████████
██████████▀   ▀▄  ▄▀   ▀██████▀
 ███████  ▄██▄████▄█▄  █████▀
  ██████████████████████████▀
    ██████████████████████▀
       ███████████████▀▀
.
.Duelbits.
.
..THE MOST REWARDING CASINO......
   ▄▄▄▄████▀███▄▄▄▄▄
▄███▄▀▄██▄   ▄██▄▀▄███▄
████▄█▄███▄█▄███▄█▄████
███████████████████████   ▄██▄
██     ██     ██     ██   ▀██▀
██ ▀▀█ ██ ▀▀█ ██ ▀▀█ ██    ██
██  █  ██  █  ██  █  ██
█▌  ██
██     ██     ██     ████  ██
█████████████████████████  ██
████████████████████████████▀
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
████████████████████████▌
       +4,000       
PROVABLY FAIR
GAMES
   $500,000   
MONTHLY
PRIZE POOL
      $10,000     
BLACKJACK
GIVEAWAY
1660075523
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660075523

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660075523
Reply with quote  #2

1660075523
Report to moderator
1660075523
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660075523

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660075523
Reply with quote  #2

1660075523
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1660075523
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660075523

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660075523
Reply with quote  #2

1660075523
Report to moderator
1660075523
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660075523

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660075523
Reply with quote  #2

1660075523
Report to moderator
LoyceV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2660
Merit: 11646


Thick-Skinned Gang Leader and Golden Feather


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2021, 01:38:11 PM
 #2

My computer has no anti virus so I'm worried that my computer has a malware to hack my wallet.
I don't have Electrum on mobile, so I can't help you there, but on your desktop you could consider burning a Linux LIVE DVD that has Electrum preinstalled and runs only from RAM.
It's not very convenient if you use it often though.

Royse777
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 2340


Telegram @Royse777


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2021, 01:45:41 PM
 #3

Anyone here know how to fix this without importing my private key to a desktop wallet? My computer has no anti virus so I'm worried that my computer has a malware to hack my wallet.
If you are working on Windows then having windows defender is enough for you to keep you protected. Besides, you can restore the wallet in an offline device and from the online device you can broadcast any transaction if you want after signing it from the offline device.

Then being said, I do not use mobile version (used it a long time ago, but it seemed it had limited features) so really can not provide you much information.

.
Duelbits
            ▄████▄▄
          ▄█████████▄
        ▄█████████████▄
     ▄██████████████████▄
   ▄████▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄███▄
 ▄████▐▀▄▄▀▌████▐▀▄▄▀▌██

 ██████▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀█████

▐████████████■▄▄▄■██████████▀
▐██████████████████████████▀
██████████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████████▀
  ▀███████████████████▀
    ▀███████████████▀
.
         ▄ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▄
         ▄▀▀▄      █
         █   ▀▄     █
       ▄█▄     ▀▄   █
      ▄▀ ▀▄      ▀█▀
    ▄▀     ▀█▄▄▄▀▀ ▀
  ▄▀  ▄▀  ▄▀

Live Games

   ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
 ▄▀ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄ ▀▄
▄▀ █ ▄  █  ▄ █ ▀▄
█ █   ▀   ▀   █ █  ▄▄▄
█ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █ █   █
█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█  █▄█
█ ▀▀█  ▀▀█  ▀▀█ █  █▄█

Slots
.
        ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        █         ▄▄  █
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄       █
█  ▄▄         █       █
█             █       █
█   ▄▀▀▄▀▀▄   █       █
█   ▀▄   ▄▀   █       █

Blackjack
|█▀▀▀▀▀█▄▄▄
       ▀████▄▄
         ██████▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀    ▀▀█
████████▄        █
█████████▄        █
██████████▄     ▄██
█████████▀▀▀█▄▄████
▀▀███▀▀       ████
   █          ███
   █          █▀
▄█████▄▄▄ ▄▄▀▀
███████▀▀▀
.
                 NEW!                  
SPORTS BETTING 
|||
[ Đ ][ Ł ]
AVAILABLE NOW
ranochigo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 3328

@ me if you need my response


View Profile
April 26, 2021, 01:48:52 PM
 #4

Electrum removed the fees selection from the settings and displays it when the user initiates a transaction. You should be prompted for the fees with the selection methodology (mempool, ETA or static) during the creation of the transaction. Does that not appear for you?

Lucius
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 3893


Alis Propriis Volat🌹


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2021, 02:03:36 PM
 #5

ranochigo answered the question correctly, the fee option can only be seen when the amount we are sending and the recipient's address are entered and the "Pay" option is selected. For those accustomed to older versions, this change can be confusing because they are accustomed to having all the parameters of the transaction in one window. This is what it looks like in the example of version 4.1.2.


nc50lc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 3495


Self-proclaimed Genius ㊙️


View Profile
April 26, 2021, 02:07:33 PM
 #6

Every slider appears at my end, I'm also using v4.1.2:


Quote from: Beparanf
I notice that the fee adjustment button was disappear and I don't how to adjust the fee using the mobile wallet. The default transaction fee was 172sats/byte which is an insanely high.
Perhaps you're talking about the fee slider options?
You can click the target's value ("X MB from tip", "Within X blocks" or the static fee rate) to switch from 'mempool', 'ETA' and 'Static'.

Beparanf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114
Merit: 625


Burpaaa


View Profile
April 26, 2021, 02:59:15 PM
 #7

I see it now after I read comments here. Thank you guys for all your help. I was accustomed to the old version that's why I kinda panic after my phone auto update all my applications when I connect in WiFi. I will now lock this thread and I hope that it might help newbie or other users that got confused on this update.  Cheesy

       ███████████████▄▄
    ██████████████████████▄
  ██████████████████████████▄
 ███████   ▀████████▀   ████▄
██████████    █▀  ▀    ██████▄
███████████▄▄▀  ██  ▀▄▄████████
███████████          █████████
███████████▀▀▄  ██  ▄▀▀████████
██████████▀   ▀▄  ▄▀   ▀██████▀
 ███████  ▄██▄████▄█▄  █████▀
  ██████████████████████████▀
    ██████████████████████▀
       ███████████████▀▀
.
.Duelbits.
.
..THE MOST REWARDING CASINO......
   ▄▄▄▄████▀███▄▄▄▄▄
▄███▄▀▄██▄   ▄██▄▀▄███▄
████▄█▄███▄█▄███▄█▄████
███████████████████████   ▄██▄
██     ██     ██     ██   ▀██▀
██ ▀▀█ ██ ▀▀█ ██ ▀▀█ ██    ██
██  █  ██  █  ██  █  ██
█▌  ██
██     ██     ██     ████  ██
█████████████████████████  ██
████████████████████████████▀
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
████████████████████████▌
       +4,000       
PROVABLY FAIR
GAMES
   $500,000   
MONTHLY
PRIZE POOL
      $10,000     
BLACKJACK
GIVEAWAY
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!