Bitcoin Forum
June 27, 2024, 05:45:06 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] FULL NODE OpenSUSE 15.3: bitcoind + electrs + c-lightning + RTL  (Read 2137 times)
BlackHatCoiner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 7629


Protocols over bureaucrats


View Profile
September 14, 2022, 07:44:40 AM
 #41

Make sure to update your package manager and other packages.
I've updated both, and even restarted, but the version remains the same. My system doesn't know any newer versions:
Quote
protobuf-compiler is already the newest version (3.6.1.3-2+rpi1)

Code:
root$ sudo apt install plocate
Did you perhaps mean sudo apt install locate? There's no package by the name "plocate". Also, I don't get anything in return when I run the locate command. Maybe it only works on OpenSUSE? Absolutely nothing:
Code:
root@raspibolt:/home/bitcoin# locate libprotobuf
root@raspibolt:/home/bitcoin#

(I've installed the locate package)

.
.BLACKJACK ♠ FUN.
█████████
██████████████
████████████
█████████████████
████████████████▄▄
░█████████████▀░▀▀
██████████████████
░██████████████
████████████████
░██████████████
████████████
███████████████░██
██████████
CRYPTO CASINO &
SPORTS BETTING
▄▄███████▄▄
▄███████████████▄
███████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████
▀███████████████▀
█████████
.
vv181
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932
Merit: 1273


View Profile
September 14, 2022, 10:10:39 AM
 #42

I've updated both, and even restarted, but the version remains the same. My system doesn't know any newer versions:

I would try to install it with Python dependencies installed.

Code:
make clean
pip install --user poetry
python -m poetry install
./configure
python -m poetry run make -j4

Then install if it works.

Code:
sudo make install

It looks like building CLN didn't require a system protobuf lib since I did not install it but was able to build it, either with @n0nce guide or the above one. The way of installing using Poetry above install the protobuf depedency which required to build cln-grpc.

Adjust the python command accordingly if your default python version is not the same.
BlackHatCoiner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 7629


Protocols over bureaucrats


View Profile
September 14, 2022, 03:08:36 PM
 #43

Unfortunately, I'm still with protoc 3.6 as the newest version, and can't build c-lightning v0.11.2.

Code:
python -m poetry run make -j4
This particular command returned me the same ugly error above.

The worst part is that I've run lots of commands that I don't know what they do. But, that's just personal, I'll have to study more.

.
.BLACKJACK ♠ FUN.
█████████
██████████████
████████████
█████████████████
████████████████▄▄
░█████████████▀░▀▀
██████████████████
░██████████████
████████████████
░██████████████
████████████
███████████████░██
██████████
CRYPTO CASINO &
SPORTS BETTING
▄▄███████▄▄
▄███████████████▄
███████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████
▀███████████████▀
█████████
.
n0nce (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 5830


not your keys, not your coins!


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2022, 04:32:59 PM
Merited by vv181 (1)
 #44

Make sure to update your package manager and other packages.
I've updated both, and even restarted, but the version remains the same. My system doesn't know any newer versions:
Quote
protobuf-compiler is already the newest version (3.6.1.3-2+rpi1)
Then it probably depends on the Linux version you're running.
What I tried and sent you before, was on Ubuntu 20.04 LTS, as I figured Raspibolt is Debian or Ubuntu based.

Can you try these commands to figure out what you're running?
Code:
lsb_release -a
cat /etc/os-release
hostnamectl

Code:
root$ sudo apt install plocate
Did you perhaps mean sudo apt install locate? There's no package by the name "plocate". Also, I don't get anything in return when I run the locate command. Maybe it only works on OpenSUSE? Absolutely nothing:
Code:
root@raspibolt:/home/bitcoin# locate libprotobuf
root@raspibolt:/home/bitcoin#
(I've installed the locate package)
Then, a whole bunch of stuff is actually completely missing. You need the protobuf compiler and libraries.

█▀▀▀











█▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
e
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████████████
████████████▄███
██▐███████▄█████▀
█████████▄████▀
███▐████▄███▀
████▐██████▀
█████▀█████
███████████▄
████████████▄
██▄█████▀█████▄
▄█████████▀█████▀
███████████▀██▀
████▀█████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
c.h.
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀█











▄▄▄█
▄██████▄▄▄
█████████████▄▄
███████████████
███████████████
███████████████
███████████████
███░░█████████
███▌▐█████████
█████████████
███████████▀
██████████▀
████████▀
▀██▀▀
BlackHatCoiner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 7629


Protocols over bureaucrats


View Profile
September 14, 2022, 05:35:27 PM
 #45

Code:
lsb_release -a
cat /etc/os-release
hostnamectl

Code:
bitcoin@raspibolt:~ $ lsb_release -a
No LSB modules are available.
Distributor ID: Raspbian
Description: Raspbian GNU/Linux 10 (buster)
Release: 10
Codename: buster

bitcoin@raspibolt:~ $ cat /etc/os-release
PRETTY_NAME="Raspbian GNU/Linux 10 (buster)"
NAME="Raspbian GNU/Linux"
VERSION_ID="10"
VERSION="10 (buster)"
VERSION_CODENAME=buster
ID=raspbian
ID_LIKE=debian
HOME_URL="http://www.raspbian.org/"
SUPPORT_URL="http://www.raspbian.org/RaspbianForums"
BUG_REPORT_URL="http://www.raspbian.org/RaspbianBugs"

bitcoin@raspibolt:~ $ hostnamectl
   Static hostname: raspibolt
         Icon name: computer
        Machine ID: <hidden>
           Boot ID: <hidden>
  Operating System: Raspbian GNU/Linux 10 (buster)
            Kernel: Linux 5.10.103-v7l+
      Architecture: arm

.
.BLACKJACK ♠ FUN.
█████████
██████████████
████████████
█████████████████
████████████████▄▄
░█████████████▀░▀▀
██████████████████
░██████████████
████████████████
░██████████████
████████████
███████████████░██
██████████
CRYPTO CASINO &
SPORTS BETTING
▄▄███████▄▄
▄███████████████▄
███████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████
▀███████████████▀
█████████
.
n0nce (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 5830


not your keys, not your coins!


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2022, 09:19:38 PM
Merited by BlackHatCoiner (4)
 #46

~
Alright, I spun up a new Debian 10 Droplet.

(1) Updated package manager and packages
Code:
sudo apt update && sudo apt upgrade

(2) Install latest protobuf for Debian 10
Code:
sudo apt install protobuf-compiler

(3) Check protoc version
Code:
root@helloworld:~# protoc --version
libprotoc 3.6.1

==> Indeed, seems like Debian 10 Buster does not have latest protobuf in its package manager by default! So it's not your fault, BlackHatCoiner! Wink

Now, last Raspibolt release is quite a while ago, so upgrading it is probably not an option. Let's solve this otherwise.
[1] Add the buster-backports sources to our package manager.
Code:
echo "deb http://deb.debian.org/debian buster-backports main" >> /etc/apt/sources.list.d/sources.list

[2] Update package manager
Code:
sudo apt update

[3] Install protobuf again
Code:
sudo apt install -t buster-backports protobuf-compiler

[4] Maybe, for good measure also install these (they should come with protobuf-compiler, though).
Code:
sudo apt install -t buster-backports libprotoc-dev libprotoc23



I just tried compiling Core Lightning, and am happy to report that it works fine!
Code:
./configure
make -j $(nproc)

If you have any more questions about any of the commands, don't hesitate to ask here or through DM!
I say this specifically because of:
The worst part is that I've run lots of commands that I don't know what they do. But, that's just personal, I'll have to study more.

█▀▀▀











█▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
e
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████████████
████████████▄███
██▐███████▄█████▀
█████████▄████▀
███▐████▄███▀
████▐██████▀
█████▀█████
███████████▄
████████████▄
██▄█████▀█████▄
▄█████████▀█████▀
███████████▀██▀
████▀█████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
c.h.
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀█











▄▄▄█
▄██████▄▄▄
█████████████▄▄
███████████████
███████████████
███████████████
███████████████
███░░█████████
███▌▐█████████
█████████████
███████████▀
██████████▀
████████▀
▀██▀▀
BlackHatCoiner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 7629


Protocols over bureaucrats


View Profile
September 15, 2022, 01:53:45 PM
 #47

It still stops here during make:
Code:
error: failed to run custom build command for `cln-grpc v0.0.1 (/home/bitcoin/lightning/cln-grpc)`

Caused by:
  process didn't exit successfully: `/home/bitcoin/lightning/target/debug/build/cln-grpc-beb9091097bb64ac/build-script-build` (exit status: 101)
  --- stderr
  thread 'main' panicked at 'called `Result::unwrap()` on an `Err` value: Custom { kind: Other, error: "protoc failed: node.proto: This file contains proto3 optional fields, but --experimental_allow_proto3_optional was not set.\n" }', cln-grpc/build.rs:2:53
  note: run with `RUST_BACKTRACE=1` environment variable to display a backtrace
make: *** [plugins/Makefile:191: target/debug/examples/cln-plugin-startup] Error 101

Thanks for your time, though.

.
.BLACKJACK ♠ FUN.
█████████
██████████████
████████████
█████████████████
████████████████▄▄
░█████████████▀░▀▀
██████████████████
░██████████████
████████████████
░██████████████
████████████
███████████████░██
██████████
CRYPTO CASINO &
SPORTS BETTING
▄▄███████▄▄
▄███████████████▄
███████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████
▀███████████████▀
█████████
.
n0nce (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 5830


not your keys, not your coins!


View Profile WWW
September 15, 2022, 09:08:56 PM
 #48

It still stops here during make:
Code:
~

Thanks for your time, though.

Did the install work?
Code:
protoc --version

And I'd probably do a make clean or just re-clone the repo at this point; you've tried a lot of stuff. Grin

No worries! This is an OpenSUSE full node guide, but if it contains a few tips for Debian users, why the hell not.. Wink

█▀▀▀











█▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
e
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████████████
████████████▄███
██▐███████▄█████▀
█████████▄████▀
███▐████▄███▀
████▐██████▀
█████▀█████
███████████▄
████████████▄
██▄█████▀█████▄
▄█████████▀█████▀
███████████▀██▀
████▀█████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
c.h.
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀█











▄▄▄█
▄██████▄▄▄
█████████████▄▄
███████████████
███████████████
███████████████
███████████████
███░░█████████
███▌▐█████████
█████████████
███████████▀
██████████▀
████████▀
▀██▀▀
vv181
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932
Merit: 1273


View Profile
September 15, 2022, 10:35:45 PM
 #49

I just tried compiling Core Lightning, and am happy to report that it works fine!

Do you try it out on a 32-bit system environment?
BlackHatCoiner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 7629


Protocols over bureaucrats


View Profile
September 16, 2022, 08:02:41 AM
 #50

Did the install work?
Code:
protoc --version
Yes.
Code:
libprotoc 3.12.3

And I'd probably do a make clean or just re-clone the repo at this point; you've tried a lot of stuff
I did both make with clean and re-cloned the repository. It still stops in sudo make install as it fails to parse the manifest at `/home/bitcoin/lightning/cln-rpc/Cargo.toml`.

.
.BLACKJACK ♠ FUN.
█████████
██████████████
████████████
█████████████████
████████████████▄▄
░█████████████▀░▀▀
██████████████████
░██████████████
████████████████
░██████████████
████████████
███████████████░██
██████████
CRYPTO CASINO &
SPORTS BETTING
▄▄███████▄▄
▄███████████████▄
███████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████
▀███████████████▀
█████████
.
BlackHatCoiner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 7629


Protocols over bureaucrats


View Profile
September 19, 2022, 08:31:45 AM
 #51

I have a question. How does lightning daemon works normally when I've renamed the lightning directory? (lightning is the v0.11.2 directory, lightning2 is the old v0.10.2 directory which is running at the moment)

What binary does it run when I execute lightningd?

.
.BLACKJACK ♠ FUN.
█████████
██████████████
████████████
█████████████████
████████████████▄▄
░█████████████▀░▀▀
██████████████████
░██████████████
████████████████
░██████████████
████████████
███████████████░██
██████████
CRYPTO CASINO &
SPORTS BETTING
▄▄███████▄▄
▄███████████████▄
███████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████
▀███████████████▀
█████████
.
Rath_
aka BitCryptex
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 3132



View Profile
September 19, 2022, 09:09:29 AM
Merited by BlackHatCoiner (2)
 #52

What binary does it run when I execute lightningd?

Probably the one you compiled more recently. You probably used "sudo make install" after the compilation which should have replaced old binaries.
psycodad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1615
Merit: 1635


精神分析的爸


View Profile
September 19, 2022, 09:12:20 AM
Merited by BlackHatCoiner (2)
 #53

I have a question. How does lightning daemon works normally when I've renamed the lightning directory? (lightning is the v0.11.2 directory, lightning2 is the old v0.10.2 directory which is running at the moment)

What binary does it run when I execute lightningd?

Maybe try
Code:
whereis lightningd
in a shell (assuming it is in your $PATH when you execute it like that).

n0nce (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 5830


not your keys, not your coins!


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2022, 01:50:42 PM
 #54

I have a question. How does lightning daemon works normally when I've renamed the lightning directory? (lightning is the v0.11.2 directory, lightning2 is the old v0.10.2 directory which is running at the moment)

What binary does it run when I execute lightningd?

For location either of these:
Code:
whereis lightningd
which lightningd

For version:
Code:
lightningd --version

What binary does it run when I execute lightningd?
Probably the one you compiled more recently. You probably used "sudo make install" after the compilation which should have replaced old binaries.
Correct; sudo make install actually just copies the binary you just compiled into a default location on your PATH, such as /usr/local/bin/.
If there's another binary there with the same name, it is indeed replaced.

You could work around that by either renaming the old binary before sudo make install, such that it's not overwritten.
Or you could also start lightningd directly from the build directory.

Code:
bitcoin@localhost:~/lightning> ./lightningd/lightningd --version
v0.11.2

█▀▀▀











█▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
e
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████████████
████████████▄███
██▐███████▄█████▀
█████████▄████▀
███▐████▄███▀
████▐██████▀
█████▀█████
███████████▄
████████████▄
██▄█████▀█████▄
▄█████████▀█████▀
███████████▀██▀
████▀█████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
c.h.
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀█











▄▄▄█
▄██████▄▄▄
█████████████▄▄
███████████████
███████████████
███████████████
███████████████
███░░█████████
███▌▐█████████
█████████████
███████████▀
██████████▀
████████▀
▀██▀▀
ibruteforce94
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2022, 03:28:23 PM
 #55

Do you also maybe have a guide for updating core lightning node without losing funds/channels?
n0nce (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 5830


not your keys, not your coins!


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2022, 07:42:40 PM
 #56

Do you also maybe have a guide for updating core lightning node without losing funds/channels?
I had at least considered making one, but I believe I've never gotten around to doing it.
Usually, I put links to my guides on my webpage so they can be found easily.

But in essence, you can just install the new version (just like in the guide, but checking out latest version number) 'on top' of the old installation and it will just replace the binary; not touching your seed, channels and other existing data.

█▀▀▀











█▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
e
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████████████
████████████▄███
██▐███████▄█████▀
█████████▄████▀
███▐████▄███▀
████▐██████▀
█████▀█████
███████████▄
████████████▄
██▄█████▀█████▄
▄█████████▀█████▀
███████████▀██▀
████▀█████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
c.h.
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀█











▄▄▄█
▄██████▄▄▄
█████████████▄▄
███████████████
███████████████
███████████████
███████████████
███░░█████████
███▌▐█████████
█████████████
███████████▀
██████████▀
████████▀
▀██▀▀
ibruteforce94
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2022, 11:57:44 PM
 #57

Awesome, I postponed updating to v22 to not screw something up, it works just installing over old files as you said. Thanks!
unicornmangle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 11


View Profile
January 28, 2023, 02:03:37 AM
Merited by JayJuanGee (1)
 #58

n0nce thanks for taking the time to make the guides they are very useful as im learning the rest of how bitcoin operates. I think i like baremetal as opposed to arm is there a benefit? What about Mac Mini the latest versions with 16g of ram? i prefer mac os i know its a walled garden but most things are just done right in the os.

I'm hopeful i will get to do my first lightning transaction sometime tonight! everything is done except RTL doing it on futurebit for now but will probably migrate it to a thread ripper that i have sitting for the past 2 years or is that overkill?
Carlton Banks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 3074



View Profile
January 28, 2023, 03:49:00 PM
Merited by JayJuanGee (1)
 #59

Part 3 (optional): Hardening
This is a version 3 hidden service, so it cannot be found in any way unlike servers in the clearnet or Tor v2.

not sure if this is altogether true.

The tor project people advise to defend against side-channel attacks that can (supposedly) discover the IP of hidden services, they have an add-on (vanguards) to mitigate the issue.

not sure if more recent versions of tor daemon manage the side-channel attacks better, although a "lite" version of the add-on has been part of the main tor daemon, since last year I think. The recommendation at that time was that any serious hidden service should continue to use the full vanguards add-on.

Vires in numeris
n0nce (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 5830


not your keys, not your coins!


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2023, 07:45:21 PM
Merited by JayJuanGee (2), Welsh (2), ABCbits (1)
 #60

n0nce thanks for taking the time to make the guides they are very useful as im learning the rest of how bitcoin operates. I think i like baremetal as opposed to arm is there a benefit? What about Mac Mini the latest versions with 16g of ram? i prefer mac os i know its a walled garden but most things are just done right in the os.
You're confusing some terms here. Bare-metal refers to installing software directly on the base OS without any virtualization layer like a VirtualBox VM or Docker.
ARM is a processor architecture; used for instance in Raspberry Pi SoCs, but also in Apple mobile chips and lately the M1 and M2 families of laptop and desktop chips.

You absolutely don't need a Mac Mini with 16GB to run a full node. Something cheap with 8GB totally suffices. For a server application like a Bitcoin full node with Electrum and Lightning on it, I do recommend sticking to Linux. If you want to use that Mac Mini for personal stuff, too, you may want to look into running the Bitcoin stuff in a VirtualBox VM with OpenSUSE.

I'm hopeful i will get to do my first lightning transaction sometime tonight! everything is done except RTL doing it on futurebit for now but will probably migrate it to a thread ripper that i have sitting for the past 2 years or is that overkill?
You installed Bitcoin Core and Core Lightning on your Futurebit Apollo? How is it going?

If you have the Apollo, a Mac Mini and a Threadripper-based PC, I'd absolutely recommend leaving the node on the Apollo (Orange Pi 4), as long as you installed custom OS like described in my guide.

It pulls the least amount of power and runs Linux by default. So it's kind of an easy choice.

█▀▀▀











█▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
e
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████████████
████████████▄███
██▐███████▄█████▀
█████████▄████▀
███▐████▄███▀
████▐██████▀
█████▀█████
███████████▄
████████████▄
██▄█████▀█████▄
▄█████████▀█████▀
███████████▀██▀
████▀█████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
c.h.
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀█











▄▄▄█
▄██████▄▄▄
█████████████▄▄
███████████████
███████████████
███████████████
███████████████
███░░█████████
███▌▐█████████
█████████████
███████████▀
██████████▀
████████▀
▀██▀▀
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!