then there is no fraud
[…] 7 days in washington. all because he owns property in DC
where as spending just a couple hours in DC is treated as residing in DC for that day
https://oag.dc.gov/sites/default/files/2022-08/Tributum%20v.%20Saylor%20-%20DC%20FCA%20Complaint_0.pdf22. To calculate the days establishing statutory residency, “temporary absences from a District residence (i.e., vacations, hospitalization, business trips, and the like[)] shall be considered as periods of District residency.” D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 9, § 105.6; see also D.C. Code § 47-1801.04(42) (“[A]n individual’s absence from the District for temporary or transitory
purposes shall not be regarded as changing his domicile or place of abode.”). Additionally, if an
individual only spends a partial day in the District, that day nonetheless counts toward
establishing statutory residency. See Bechtel v. D.C. Office of Tax & Revenue, D.C. OAH 2016-
OTR-00017, 2018 D.C. Off. Adj. Hear. LEXIS 6969 *18 n.53 (D.C. Office of Admin. Hearings