Bitcoin Forum
May 06, 2024, 11:20:54 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to add a node in regtest mode via GUI?  (Read 95 times)
uxBLN01 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 3


View Profile
September 19, 2022, 09:23:28 AM
Merited by NotATether (2)
 #1

Hi guys,

I am in the regtest mode via the GUI of bitcoincore. How can I add here an extra node so I am able to send him a fresh mined block and check if he receives it?
Any help here to solve this issue ?

Thanks.
1715037654
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715037654

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715037654
Reply with quote  #2

1715037654
Report to moderator
1715037654
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715037654

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715037654
Reply with quote  #2

1715037654
Report to moderator
Activity + Trust + Earned Merit == The Most Recognized Users on Bitcointalk
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
joniboini
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1792



View Profile WWW
September 19, 2022, 09:55:33 AM
 #2

If you want to test sending some coins to others, wouldn't testnet be preferable? AFAIK regtest is a local network and you can just create a new address to generate new coins to see whether a block is created successfully or not and so on. If you want to connect two clients to it, maybe run one in a sandbox while others run normally. I'm also a newbie on this stuff by the way, so wait for others to give you some tips. CMIIW.

This might help you: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5268794.0.

███████████████████████████
███████▄████████████▄██████
████████▄████████▄████████
███▀█████▀▄███▄▀█████▀███
█████▀█▀▄██▀▀▀██▄▀█▀█████
███████▄███████████▄███████
███████████████████████████
███████▀███████████▀███████
████▄██▄▀██▄▄▄██▀▄██▄████
████▄████▄▀███▀▄████▄████
██▄███▀▀█▀██████▀█▀███▄███
██▀█▀████████████████▀█▀███
███████████████████████████
.
.Duelbits.
..........UNLEASH..........
THE ULTIMATE
GAMING EXPERIENCE
DUELBITS
FANTASY
SPORTS
████▄▄█████▄▄
░▄████
███████████▄
▐███
███████████████▄
███
████████████████
███
████████████████▌
███
██████████████████
████████████████▀▀▀
███████████████▌
███████████████▌
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
████▀▀███████▀▀
.
▬▬
VS
▬▬
████▄▄▄█████▄▄▄
░▄████████████████▄
▐██████████████████▄
████████████████████
████████████████████▌
█████████████████████
███████████████████
███████████████▌
███████████████▌
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
████▀▀███████▀▀
/// PLAY FOR  FREE  ///
WIN FOR REAL
..PLAY NOW..
NotATether
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 6728


bitcoincleanup.com / bitmixlist.org


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2022, 10:28:46 AM
Merited by ABCbits (1)
 #3

AFAIK, there is currently no way to send RPC calls from the GUI. So it is only possible using a terminal and bitcoin-cli.

Assuming you have two different regtest nodes running on the same machine (it will suffice to give them different P2P ports, RPC ports, and data dirs), all you have to do, is connect the second node to the first one using bitcoin-cli addnode:

Code:
bitcoin-cli --port=xxxx --rpcport=yyyy addnode aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd

Replace aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd with the IP address of the second node, and the (p2p) port and RPC port respectively.

.
.BLACKJACK ♠ FUN.
█████████
██████████████
████████████
█████████████████
████████████████▄▄
░█████████████▀░▀▀
██████████████████
░██████████████
████████████████
░██████████████
████████████
███████████████░██
██████████
CRYPTO CASINO &
SPORTS BETTING
▄▄███████▄▄
▄███████████████▄
███████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████
▀███████████████▀
█████████
.
nc50lc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2408
Merit: 5588


Self-proclaimed Genius


View Profile
September 19, 2022, 12:27:10 PM
 #4

I am in the regtest mode via the GUI of bitcoincore. How can I add here an extra node so I am able to send him a fresh mined block and check if he receives it?
Any help here to solve this issue ?
I have a working setup of 3 Bitcoin-qt (GUI) Regtest in the same machine, I start them separately using these command line options:
Node1:
Code:
bitcoin-qt --regtest --port=8330 --datadir="E:\AppData\Bitcoin-altdir1
Node2:
Code:
bitcoin-qt --regtest --connect=127.0.0.1:8330 --datadir="E:\AppData\Bitcoin-altdir2
Node3:
Code:
bitcoin-qt --regtest --connect=127.0.0.1:8330 --datadir="E:\AppData\Bitcoin-altdir3

Basically, the three regtest nodes should have different data directories (existing directory) and using the same port.
Second, third and additional nodes have to be set to connect to localhost.

.
.HUGE.
▄██████████▄▄
▄█████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████▄
▄███████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████▌██▌▐██▐██▐████▄███
████▐██▐████▌██▌██▌██▌██
█████▀███▀███▀▐██▐██▐█████

▀█████████████████████████▀

▀███████████████████████▀

▀█████████████████████▀

▀█████████████████▀

▀██████████▀▀
█▀▀▀▀











█▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
.
CASINSPORTSBOOK
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀█











▄▄▄▄█
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!