Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 03:11:07 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: noob question..but addr.dat  (Read 1360 times)
omehenk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278


View Profile
December 13, 2011, 01:59:54 PM
 #1

Hello.  I had before the older version.
All good , so far..
I did new install of windowns xp. then the New  0.5 version.but now after the install , I  get. orror load  AddR.dat  .
Someone here know how to fixx it..
The right anwser get 1 bitc for ..the trouble..!!


ome henk

1481339467
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481339467

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481339467
Reply with quote  #2

1481339467
Report to moderator
1481339467
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481339467

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481339467
Reply with quote  #2

1481339467
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481339467
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481339467

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481339467
Reply with quote  #2

1481339467
Report to moderator
BadBear
v2.0
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652



View Profile WWW
December 13, 2011, 02:08:07 PM
 #2

That file is just basically a log, should be able to delete (rename it addr.old or something just in case) it and the program will generate it again.  Keep your bitcoins  Wink 

1Kz25jm6pjNTaz8bFezEYUeBYfEtpjuKRG | PGP: B5797C4F

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
omehenk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278


View Profile
December 13, 2011, 02:24:07 PM
 #3

And where i can find that...log ..

I cant find it in the bitc..dir. ?

ome henk

the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792



View Profile
December 13, 2011, 02:27:07 PM
 #4

Click on your start menu, type %appdata% in the search box.  Then, click roaming, then Bitcoin, then you will see it there.

BadBear
v2.0
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652



View Profile WWW
December 13, 2011, 02:30:14 PM
 #5

Use windows to search for addr.dat, then rename it and run the bitcoin client again.  I don't know where it will be since I don't use XP.  

1Kz25jm6pjNTaz8bFezEYUeBYfEtpjuKRG | PGP: B5797C4F

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792



View Profile
December 13, 2011, 02:30:16 PM
 #6

On a related side note, responding to your post led me to checking my own Bitcoin folder whereupon I noticed the size of my block index file increase by 1 kb -- I knew a block had been solved  Grin

omehenk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278


View Profile
December 13, 2011, 02:37:44 PM
 #7

:+(

addr.dat     win  search cant find it.

end the    %appdata% in the search box. click roaming, then Bitcoin,

i did like this  %appdata%  roaming Bitcoin
Still nothing...  pffffffff damn...


BadBear
v2.0
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652



View Profile WWW
December 13, 2011, 02:50:18 PM
 #8

Look in this location
C:\Documents and Settings\YourUserName\Application data\Bitcoin

1Kz25jm6pjNTaz8bFezEYUeBYfEtpjuKRG | PGP: B5797C4F

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
kokjo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050

You are WRONG!


View Profile
December 13, 2011, 02:53:34 PM
 #9

it just a list of peers you have been connected to... delete it if it courses troubles

"The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so certain of themselves and wiser people so full of doubts." -Bertrand Russell
omehenk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278


View Profile
December 13, 2011, 03:07:45 PM
 #10

WOW..yes u where right..its there...bear..but.....lol

Wen i rename..or delite it..it just come back wen i start the program..
I feel like an idiot..
grrrrr .i need a drink ...end fast,....

BadBear
v2.0
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652



View Profile WWW
December 13, 2011, 03:14:37 PM
 #11

It will always remake the file, its a log generated by the client, thats why I said to del/rename it since it was having a problem loading it.  If it's still giving you the same error message after deleting then it must be an issue with the client itself.   

1Kz25jm6pjNTaz8bFezEYUeBYfEtpjuKRG | PGP: B5797C4F

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!