Bitcoin Forum
February 19, 2017, 02:28:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: gpu does not show up in poclbm-gui [resolved]  (Read 1597 times)
ctoon6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 06, 2011, 01:24:19 AM
 #1

my 6870 does not show up in the dropdown box, but my 1090T does, i have

Code:
Driver Packaging Version 8.831.2-110308a-115928C-ATI
Catalyst Version 11.3
Provider ATI Technologies Inc.
2D Driver Version 8.01.01.1134
2D Driver File Path /REGISTRY/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/CLASS/{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}/0001
Direct3D Version 7.14.10.0817
OpenGL Version 6.14.10.10600
Catalyst Control Center Version 2011.0308.2325.42017

I put bitcoin.conf in %appdata%\Bitcoin

it contains

Code:
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password

no quotes around any of them

i run the original client with the -server args

it is doing something i think, it shows 4.8mhps

i also got .05BTC from the faucet after downloading ~115k blocks

any help would be very much appreciated.   pictures http://www.dropbox.com/gallery/9866930/1/Bitcoin?h=1f9b2a




use poclbm without gui, dont be lazy args i used that work are
Code:
poclbm.exe --user=username --pass=password --host 127.0.0.1 -v -w 128 -f 0 mem clock 300 --platform 0 -d 0
the device is Barts and the platform is AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing or ATI Stream
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1334.0
https://github.com/m0mchil/poclbm

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1487514485
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487514485

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487514485
Reply with quote  #2

1487514485
Report to moderator
1487514485
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487514485

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487514485
Reply with quote  #2

1487514485
Report to moderator
ctoon6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 06, 2011, 04:24:56 AM
 #2

After looking GPU caps viewer, i seen that one of the gpus was called "Barts". however it still does not work when i select it.

console output

Code:
Running command: poclbm.exe --user=username --pass=password -o localhost -p 8332 -d0 --verbose
Listener for "Default" started
Listener for "Default": Wrong platform or more than one OpenCL platforms found, use --platform to select one of the following
Listener for "Default": [0] AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
Listener for "Default": [1] ATI Stream

thelasttrueone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


dorm room mining


View Profile
April 16, 2011, 03:23:50 AM
 #3

I have this same error message, how did you resolve it?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!