Bitcoin Forum
June 26, 2017, 08:53:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: gpu does not show up in poclbm-gui [resolved]  (Read 1621 times)
ctoon6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 06, 2011, 01:24:19 AM
 #1

my 6870 does not show up in the dropdown box, but my 1090T does, i have

Code:
Driver Packaging Version 8.831.2-110308a-115928C-ATI
Catalyst Version 11.3
Provider ATI Technologies Inc.
2D Driver Version 8.01.01.1134
2D Driver File Path /REGISTRY/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/CLASS/{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}/0001
Direct3D Version 7.14.10.0817
OpenGL Version 6.14.10.10600
Catalyst Control Center Version 2011.0308.2325.42017

I put bitcoin.conf in %appdata%\Bitcoin

it contains

Code:
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password

no quotes around any of them

i run the original client with the -server args

it is doing something i think, it shows 4.8mhps

i also got .05BTC from the faucet after downloading ~115k blocks

any help would be very much appreciated.   pictures http://www.dropbox.com/gallery/9866930/1/Bitcoin?h=1f9b2a




use poclbm without gui, dont be lazy args i used that work are
Code:
poclbm.exe --user=username --pass=password --host 127.0.0.1 -v -w 128 -f 0 mem clock 300 --platform 0 -d 0
the device is Barts and the platform is AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing or ATI Stream
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1334.0
https://github.com/m0mchil/poclbm

1498467230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498467230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498467230
Reply with quote  #2

1498467230
Report to moderator
1498467230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498467230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498467230
Reply with quote  #2

1498467230
Report to moderator
1498467230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498467230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498467230
Reply with quote  #2

1498467230
Report to moderator
Make sure you back up your wallet regularly! With Bitcoin-Qt, it needs to be backed up at least as often as every 100 transactions (both sends and receipts) or new addresses.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498467230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498467230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498467230
Reply with quote  #2

1498467230
Report to moderator
1498467230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498467230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498467230
Reply with quote  #2

1498467230
Report to moderator
ctoon6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 06, 2011, 04:24:56 AM
 #2

After looking GPU caps viewer, i seen that one of the gpus was called "Barts". however it still does not work when i select it.

console output

Code:
Running command: poclbm.exe --user=username --pass=password -o localhost -p 8332 -d0 --verbose
Listener for "Default" started
Listener for "Default": Wrong platform or more than one OpenCL platforms found, use --platform to select one of the following
Listener for "Default": [0] AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
Listener for "Default": [1] ATI Stream

thelasttrueone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


dorm room mining


View Profile
April 16, 2011, 03:23:50 AM
 #3

I have this same error message, how did you resolve it?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!