Bitcoin Forum
June 26, 2017, 05:37:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Litecoin cpu mining  (Read 10393 times)
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974



View Profile
December 14, 2011, 11:26:57 PM
 #1

too lazy to search through 70+ pages of thread. so i'll ask some knowledgeable forum member :p

I'm currently using:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=47417.0
Quote
on
AMD Phenom quad core processor
windows 7 x64

Is this the optimum miming setup for my system? if not, what are some alternatives? there's another post that says to mine on a ubuntu vm to get faster speeds. does that really work?

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
1498455475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498455475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498455475
Reply with quote  #2

1498455475
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498455475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498455475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498455475
Reply with quote  #2

1498455475
Report to moderator
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 12:26:24 AM
 #2

I'm glad you asked. There appears to be much confusion about how to obtain the best hashrate.
Let's see, how many khash/s do you currently get, and at what clock speed?

As I recently wrote on the Liteco.in forum,
Quote
I have tested the miner on a Core 2 and on a Phenom II, and on both I get the same hashrate/clock ratio, about 1.015 khash/s per GHz.
That is, I have 1.63 at 1.6 GHz on the Core 2 and 3.55 kh/s at 3.5 GHz on the Phenom II.
(All this compiling ArtForz's cpuminer with gcc -O3.)
(By ArtForz's miner I mean https://github.com/ArtForz/cpuminer)

I have heard that i7's can do slightly better than that, but it is my understanding that on 64-bit platforms it should almost always be possible to get at least as many khash/s as GHz (per core, of course).

By the way... many report that the AMD-optimized miner for Windows linked by the OP is faster than the i7-optimized one... on i7's! If that's true, don't you think it's a bit confusing for newcomers?

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974



View Profile
December 15, 2011, 01:33:10 AM
 #3

my total hashrate (by adding up the rates from each thread) is about 7.4 khash/s, on a 2.3 ghz cpu (AMD Phenom quad core)

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
December 15, 2011, 02:42:37 AM
 #4

i use same miner on amd athlon2 and amd phenom6
i get ~3Khash/per thread
so the athlon gets me ~6
phenom ~18
this is at standard clocks ets, i say ~ because reported hashrate fluctuates

on these maths your 4 core should be at least 10 and close to 12 Smiley

I also just did a post at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=54620.msg650745#msg650745 that answers some of your other questions Smiley

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974



View Profile
December 15, 2011, 02:51:25 AM
 #5

i use same miner on amd athlon2 and amd phenom6
i get ~3Khash/per thread
so the athlon gets me ~6
phenom ~18
this is at standard clocks ets, i say ~ because reported hashrate fluctuates

on these maths your 4 core should be at least 10 and close to 12 Smiley

I also just did a post at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=54620.msg650745#msg650745 that answers some of your other questions Smiley
mine is a phenom (NOT II), so maybe it doesn't have optimizations that the newer ones have?

btw, what miner do you use? and on what OS?

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
December 15, 2011, 02:57:42 AM
 #6

i use same miner on amd athlon2 and amd phenom6
i get ~3Khash/per thread
so the athlon gets me ~6
phenom ~18
this is at standard clocks ets, i say ~ because reported hashrate fluctuates

on these maths your 4 core should be at least 10 and close to 12 Smiley

I also just did a post at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=54620.msg650745#msg650745 that answers some of your other questions Smiley
mine is a phenom (NOT II), so maybe it doesn't have optimizations that the newer ones have?

btw, what miner do you use? and on what OS?
ahh good point i only have newer amd cpus, all my intels are old lol:)

win7 x64 and xubuntu x64, check the link in my post above Smiley

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 10:11:02 AM
 #7

i use same miner on amd athlon2 and amd phenom6
i get ~3Khash/per thread
so the athlon gets me ~6
phenom ~18
this is at standard clocks ets, i say ~ because reported hashrate fluctuates

Graet, may I ask the exact clock speeds and top hashrates per thread on those two rigs?

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974



View Profile
December 15, 2011, 06:10:42 PM
 #8

i use same miner on amd athlon2 and amd phenom6
i get ~3Khash/per thread
so the athlon gets me ~6
phenom ~18
this is at standard clocks ets, i say ~ because reported hashrate fluctuates

on these maths your 4 core should be at least 10 and close to 12 Smiley

I also just did a post at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=54620.msg650745#msg650745 that answers some of your other questions Smiley
mine is a phenom (NOT II), so maybe it doesn't have optimizations that the newer ones have?

btw, what miner do you use? and on what OS?
after catalyst 11.12 (no more 100% cpu), my hashrate increased to around 2.35 khash/s per thread. but still not near your 10-12 khash/s Sad

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 06:15:16 PM
 #9

after catalyst 11.12 (no more 100% cpu), my hashrate increased to around 2.35 khash/s per thread. but still not near your 10-12 khash/s Sad

I call shenanigans.  No more 100% CPU even with multiple GPUs?

Mousepotato
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974



View Profile
December 15, 2011, 06:33:51 PM
 #10

after catalyst 11.12 (no more 100% cpu), my hashrate increased to around 2.35 khash/s per thread. but still not near your 10-12 khash/s Sad

I call shenanigans.  No more 100% CPU even with multiple GPUs?

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
December 15, 2011, 06:45:16 PM
 #11

i use same miner on amd athlon2 and amd phenom6
i get ~3Khash/per thread
so the athlon gets me ~6
phenom ~18
this is at standard clocks ets, i say ~ because reported hashrate fluctuates

Graet, may I ask the exact clock speeds and top hashrates per thread on those two rigs?

I'll have to check, but basically they are btc mining rigs and i get the shakes if they are down Wink
so whatever is default, i literally turned rigs off, swapped cpus, fired up and started mining Smiley


grue i use
 a compiled binary for Windows:
    https://github.com/downloads/coblee/litecoin/litecoin-windows-miner-10-10-2011.zip
and
http://content.wuala.com/contents/jbw9/pub/Bitcoin/Tenebrix/miner/win/test/minerd-amdfam10-sse4a-64.exe?dl=1
on xubuntu 64 bit, ubuntu 64bit and windows 7 64bit Smiley

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 06:50:30 PM
 #12


OMG OMG OMG! I can't wait to get off work and try .12 out!  Thanks for the heads-up!

Mousepotato
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 07:09:02 PM
 #13

Graet, may I ask the exact clock speeds and top hashrates per thread on those two rigs?

I'll have to check, but basically they are btc mining rigs and i get the shakes if they are down Wink

Ahah, yeah, I know that feeling! Cheesy
Let me know if you can get the exact clock speeds and hashrate per thread, these days I'm working on further optimizing ArtForz's minerd, and I'm trying to collect as much performance data as possible, for reference.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
December 15, 2011, 07:33:38 PM
 #14

Graet, may I ask the exact clock speeds and top hashrates per thread on those two rigs?

I'll have to check, but basically they are btc mining rigs and i get the shakes if they are down Wink

Ahah, yeah, I know that feeling! Cheesy
Let me know if you can get the exact clock speeds and hashrate per thread, these days I'm working on further optimizing ArtForz's minerd, and I'm trying to collect as much performance data as possible, for reference.
bit offtopic but I assume you know about
https://github.com/coblee/litecoin/wiki/Mining-hardware-comparison
and
http://liteco.in/threads/the-hardware-and-hashrate-thread.21/
Smiley

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 07:56:19 PM
 #15


Yes, I know about those links, but sadly most of the hash rates reported there appear to be suboptimal.
I am interested in the top hash rate a thread can do per GHz, not in real-life situations where the miner is only using spare cycles.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974



View Profile
December 15, 2011, 09:46:14 PM
 #16


Yes, I know about those links, but sadly most of the hash rates reported there appear to be suboptimal.
I am interested in the top hash rate a thread can do per GHz, not in real-life situations where the miner is only using spare cycles.

so just set miner priority as realtime :p

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 09:58:09 PM
 #17

so just set miner priority as realtime :p

Eheh! Yeah, I have two dedicated mining rigs, what I would like to understand is if anybody can get a better performance than the one I reported above on AMD cpus. In the hardware thread on the Liteco.in forum, for instance, there's a report of a user who got 2.9 kh/s per thread with a 2.3 GHz Athlon II, and I still don't know if that is just a typo or if it's really possible.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 11:21:27 PM
 #18

Just remember this one simple rule of thumb for scrypt miners (tbx,ltc)
If you are gettin above or around 1kh/s/core/ghz - you are running the proper miner =)

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974



View Profile
December 16, 2011, 12:55:30 AM
 #19

so just set miner priority as realtime :p

Eheh! Yeah, I have two dedicated mining rigs, what I would like to understand is if anybody can get a better performance than the one I reported above on AMD cpus. In the hardware thread on the Liteco.in forum, for instance, there's a report of a user who got 2.9 kh/s per thread with a 2.3 GHz Athlon II, and I still don't know if that is just a typo or if it's really possible.
i set mine to above normal (MSDN said that realtime will lock the system up), and the max i got was 2.42 per thread. try asking him what miner he's using, maybe even hashes of executable.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
creativex
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
October 10, 2012, 03:01:26 AM
 #20

Times have changed...now getting 7kh/core(55kh/s total). Not fully loaded though, scrypt seems to be limited to 8 threads.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!