Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 07:05:30 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mhash dropped from 400 to 300. please help  (Read 1253 times)
cooper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 04:35:37 AM
 #1

my setup is a gigabyte hd 6950 running gpu @ 945 memory @ 750... i was getting 390 to 450 mhash. i was gaming and experienced a crash. now no matteer what i do i can only get around 300 even overclocked and at stock i only get around 292 mhash. stock this card should get like 350.

im using phoenix miner with the command

phoenix.exe -u http://user.user.pass@pool.ABCPool.co:8332/ -k phatk2 -q 2 DEVICE=0 VECTORS AGGRESSION=10 BFI_INT



Im on windows 7 x64, im running latest catalyst drivers from ati, and amd app sdk 2.5.

I did a fresh install on seperate hard drive with same drivers and settings and i get the same numbers.... is something wrong wtih my card??? this is so nuts, card is only 3 months old.


i have scanned with hitman/malwarebytes/combofix/tdss killer. i dont seem to have any infection and the fact i tested this on a clean install really blows my mind. any help on why my card is running 100 mhashs slower than it was would be greatly appreciated.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480748730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748730
Reply with quote  #2

1480748730
Report to moderator
1480748730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748730
Reply with quote  #2

1480748730
Report to moderator
1480748730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748730
Reply with quote  #2

1480748730
Report to moderator
real_psyence
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 06:06:03 AM
 #2

What symptoms were the "crash" - i.e. did you system hard-freeze? Display corruption? There's a decent chance it overheated. check the fans to clear them of dust and see if you ATI software will allow you to alter the fan speed. Possible fan dead...
cooper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 06:34:22 AM
 #3

what happenned was i accidently left my settings to bitcoin mining overclock settings and ran battlefield 3, yes it was a hard crash.

i have blown out the fans and heatsink the fans are all spinning i have tried manually making them go @ 100 percent. same thing.

cooper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 07:11:02 AM
 #4

ok just rechecked. there was definitely a sata cable stuck in the first fan... cant believe i overlooked that


i unstalled drivers... and reinstalled but im still getting the same @ stock 290 mhash.... i removed EVERYTHING AMD, even the profile under app data. i just want my old speeds back ...


i did have a fan stuck for maybe 1 month and didnt realize it. i deleted and reinstalled drivers..... what else can i do to fix this?
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 08:37:00 AM
 #5

So you have unlocked shaders? Which pool do you use? And, is that where you are getting hashrate from?
450Mh/s is impossible with a stock (no mod) 6950. If you get your hashrate from the pool stats page, that is an estimation, and will vary.

Does your card run at 99%?

cooper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 02:58:07 PM
 #6

abcpool.co is what  i use, i didnt mean 450, i dont know why i typed that i meant 350-400 mhash.   the numbber is from the window phoenix is running in. i know that the pool reports higher than my actual rate, but im talking about whats reported locally.
cooper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 16, 2011, 04:41:12 AM
 #7

i still cant get back to over 315. stock this card runs the gpu @ 870. it used to get 350 mhash not overclocked what can i do? or is it rma time?
cooper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 21, 2011, 01:43:40 AM
 #8

yes my card is @ 99 percent, its runninnng @ 310 mhash clocked at 930 mhz.... wtf is going on stock this card got 350, i was able to get 390 with card clocked @ 930. plz this really sucks
crosby
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


#RIP freemoney


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2011, 03:39:41 AM
 #9

try a different miner, I use cgminer.exe
with -g 10 and intensity 9

I think i have the same 1 GB gigabyte 6950/OC running @ 940 Mhz getting ~388 Mhash

please let me know if you have good news

Get your BTC and LTC at www.betcoinpartners.com/c/2/374 with FREEROLLS + Daily & Weekly Bonuses + Satellites + ON DEMAND tournaments + Instant Deposit + Instant Withdrawals + RING games + GTD Tournament + On Demand Satellite, + LIVE DEALER CASINO + SPORTSBOOK + 100% WELCOME BONUS www.betcoinpartners.com/c/2/374  150 btc ($100,000) gtd monthly, 75 btc ($50,000) gtd weekly and 10 BIG daily gtd ranging 0.5 btc to up to 20 btc
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile WWW
December 22, 2011, 07:02:12 AM
 #10

Im on windows 7 x64, im running latest catalyst drivers from ati, and amd app sdk 2.5.
This is your problem, drivers 11.12 and 12.1 include a new sdk that overwrites the old one and doesn't uninstall, and causes a performance drop. Follow the instructions here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=54693.msg651989#msg651989

andylam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
December 22, 2011, 06:31:41 PM
 #11

what are mhash sorry i am a noob -___-
~andy ^_^
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile WWW
December 22, 2011, 07:04:03 PM
 #12

what are mhash sorry i am a noob -___-
~andy ^_^

This refers to mega or million hashes per second, a measure of how fast miners (who support Bitcoin and earn income by computing the puzzle used in generating Bitcoin transaction blocks) are able to brute-force search SHA256 cryptographic hashes of transaction blocks for one that meets the high-difficulty challenge.

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
December 22, 2011, 07:09:31 PM
 #13

what are mhash sorry i am a noob -___-
~andy ^_^

This refers to mega or million hashes per second, a measure of how fast miners (who support Bitcoin and earn income by computing the puzzle used in generating Bitcoin transaction blocks) are able to brute-force search SHA256 cryptographic hashes of transaction blocks for one that meets the high-difficulty challenge.

As a frame of reference currently (difficulty changes periodically to adapt to amount of global hashing power) it requires on average ~5 quadrillion (5000 trillion) hashes to solve a block. 
cooper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 23, 2011, 12:46:40 AM
 #14

TYVM!!! back @ 389 mhash o'c .


thank you thank you... the post had a zip file with the old SDK files in it, it took 10 seconds to replace.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!