Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2024, 11:32:12 PM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to import wallet from electrum to bitcoin core?  (Read 87 times)
jomagalo (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2024, 01:46:39 PM
Last edit: February 13, 2024, 05:04:54 PM by jomagalo
 #1

I'm trying to import an electrum hd wallet into bitcoin core with the transaction logs included. I need to import a single address or the entire wallet, whichever is easier to do. I don't want to send funds from electrum wallet to bitcoin core wallet.

I have tried to follow the procedure in this link but it does not work for me.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5320198.msg63657719#msg63657719

Code:
bitcoin-cli importprivkey "privatekey" "fromelectrum"
error code: -4
error message:
This type of wallet does not support this command

According to the error it gives, it seems that you have to create a specific type of wallet in bitcoin core, but in what way would it be?

Bitcoin Core v23.2

Updated with the solution:

According to the error it gives, it seems that you have to create a specific type of wallet in bitcoin core, but in what way would it be?
Create a non descriptor wallet. Add "false" at the end of your import command to avoid a re-scan. You only need a re-scan after the last import.

We create the wallet without a descriptor

Code:
bitcoin-cli -named createwallet wallet_name="fromelectrum" descriptors=false

We import the privatekey

Code:
bitcoin-cli importprivkey "privatekey"

Thanks to Knight Hider!!!


Mia Chloe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 519


Math + Code = Blockchain 😁


View Profile
February 13, 2024, 01:54:47 PM
 #2

It depends on the wallet you are importing.
If it is an HD wallet you will have to also important it as an HD wallet. If it is a single chain one you will have to move it as a single chain wallet.

If you are having big time difficulties importing the wallet you can also consider sweeping the funds from the electrum wallet to the Bitcoin core wallet. You can do this by creating a wallet of your choice on Bitcoin core then moving the funds from electrum to the Bitcoin core wallet.

It is also probably not working because you are using an older version of core with a guide make for a later version. Kindly update your Bitcoin core software and retry the entire process.

▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO██████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██

██

██

██

██████
.
 PLAY NOW 
██████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██

██

██

██

██████
jomagalo (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2024, 01:58:52 PM
 #3

It is a wallet that has different addresses. When exporting the privatekeys, the different addresses with their respective privatekeys appear. I just want to import a private key.

It is necessary to import the wallet because I need the bitcoin core wallet to have the records of the electrum wallet transactions.



Mia Chloe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 519


Math + Code = Blockchain 😁


View Profile
February 13, 2024, 02:02:52 PM
Last edit: February 13, 2024, 02:26:08 PM by Mia Chloe
 #4

It is simply an HD wallet that's why you can see multiple private keys. If you wish to import just one you may end up only splitting the funds .

Since you want just one private key, create a new single chain wallet wallet on Bitcoin core and sweep the funds from the HD wallet there. However if you want all the transactions recorded on the Bitcoin core, you will have to import all the private keys as an HD wallet.

▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO██████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██

██

██

██

██████
.
 PLAY NOW 
██████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██

██

██

██

██████
jomagalo (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2024, 02:10:36 PM
 #5

But if I do it the way you indicate, the transaction records contained in the electrum wallet in bitcoin core will not appear.

Importing only one address is because I thought it would be easier, but I don't care about importing the entire wallet. Whatever is easiest to do.

Knight Hider
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 303
Merit: 64

a young loner on a crusade


View Profile
February 13, 2024, 02:44:15 PM
 #6

According to the error it gives, it seems that you have to create a specific type of wallet in bitcoin core, but in what way would it be?
Create a non descriptor wallet. Add "false" at the end of your import command to avoid a re-scan. You only need a re-scan after the last import.

in a world of criminals who operate above the law
one man can make a difference and you are going to be that man
Dunamisx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 545


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
February 13, 2024, 02:52:36 PM
 #7

You can find some of the information's here to be more useful in helping you connect your electrum wallet to bitcoincore

https://github.com/bwt-dev/bwt-electrum-plugin
https://armantheparman.com/bitcoin-core-and-electrum-personal-server-electrum-wallet-on-a-raspberry-pi/



.
.BIG WINNER!.
[15.00000000 BTC]


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
jomagalo (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2024, 04:44:16 PM
 #8

According to the error it gives, it seems that you have to create a specific type of wallet in bitcoin core, but in what way would it be?
Create a non descriptor wallet. Add "false" at the end of your import command to avoid a re-scan. You only need a re-scan after the last import.

Perfect, it was just what I wanted and it works perfectly. It has been a great help to me. Thank you so much!!!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!