Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 06:53:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: r9 290 im about to commit suicide`  (Read 1175 times)
rodneycrypto
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 12:48:43 AM
 #1

i just installed a fresh version of windows 7
latest catalyst
cgminer 3.72

tried using a variety of settings and cant get anything to work except for all hw errors or error -4 on cgminer


cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://doge.netcodepool.org:4093 -u darer234.1 -p x -I 20 -g 1 -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 1000 --thread-concurrency 28456 --gpu-powertune 20


was trying that but getting error -4
1513536782
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513536782

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513536782
Reply with quote  #2

1513536782
Report to moderator
1513536782
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513536782

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513536782
Reply with quote  #2

1513536782
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513536782
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513536782

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513536782
Reply with quote  #2

1513536782
Report to moderator
1513536782
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513536782

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513536782
Reply with quote  #2

1513536782
Report to moderator
1513536782
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513536782

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513536782
Reply with quote  #2

1513536782
Report to moderator
frostamation
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2014, 12:54:27 AM
 #2

lower your thread concurrency to 8192, just to see if your miner works. if it does with no hw errors then increase thread concurrency.

Wipeout2097
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 12:55:06 AM
 #3

Open a command line, cmd.exe and type:

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1



 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
beetterer1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 01:40:07 AM
 #4

Our situation is similar, I also encountered the same problem with you, I don't yet know how to solve, friends asked, they can't solve this problem, here in the hope that someone can help solve.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. B6wHEpzRFtcQMzmUjbWkRTBC82HHC3BEpJ
r0ach
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 01:45:53 AM
 #5

i just installed a fresh version of windows 7
latest catalyst
cgminer 3.72

tried using a variety of settings and cant get anything to work except for all hw errors or error -4 on cgminer


cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://doge.netcodepool.org:4093 -u darer234.1 -p x -I 20 -g 1 -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 1000 --thread-concurrency 28456 --gpu-powertune 20


was trying that but getting error -4

Why do you think your memory can run at 1500?  Run it at stock and try thread concurrency of 20480 or 20481.  Also need the two setx commands above the cgminer line in the .bat file.

......ATLANT......
..Real Estate Blockchain Platform..
                    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                    ████████████░
                  ▄██████████████░
                 ▒███████▄████████░
                ▒█████████░████████░
                ▀███████▀█████████
                  ██████████████
           ███████▐██▀████▐██▄████████░
          ▄████▄█████████▒████▌█████████░
         ███████▄█████████▀██████████████░
        █████████▌█████████▐█████▄████████░
        ▀█████████████████▐███████████████
          █████▀████████ ░███████████████
    ██████▐██████████▄████████████████████████░
  ▄████▄████████▐███████████████░▄▄▄▄░████████░
 ▄██████▄█████████▐█████▄█████████▀████▄█████████░
███████████████████▐█████▄█████████▐██████████████░
▀████████▀█████████▒██████████████▐█████▀█████████
  ████████████████ █████▀█████████████████████████
   ▀██▀██████████ ▐█████████████  ▀██▀██████████
    ▀▀█████████    ▀▀█████████    ▀▀██████████

..INVEST  ●  RENT  ●  TRADE..
 ✓Assurance     ✓Price Discovery     ✓Liquidity     ✓Low Fees





███
███
███
███
███
███





███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

◣Whitepaper ◣ANN ThreadTelegram
◣ Facebook     ◣ Reddit          ◣ Slack


███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███





███
███
███
███
███
███








Hero/Legendary members
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 30, 2014, 02:37:35 AM
 #6

Remove --lookup-gap 2
rodneycrypto
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 07:14:43 AM
 #7

i just installed a fresh version of windows 7
latest catalyst
cgminer 3.72

tried using a variety of settings and cant get anything to work except for all hw errors or error -4 on cgminer


cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://doge.netcodepool.org:4093 -u darer234.1 -p x -I 20 -g 1 -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 1000 --thread-concurrency 28456 --gpu-powertune 20


was trying that but getting error -4

Why do you think your memory can run at 1500?  Run it at stock and try thread concurrency of 20480 or 20481.  Also need the two setx commands above the cgminer line in the .bat file.

both thread concurrencies give error -4
HysonCorp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 09:30:25 AM
 #8


R9 cards can have Intensive above 20

you are better off with sgminer

that being said, cgminer shouldn't give u hardware errors.
try taking out the GPU clock and mem settings and use TRIXX or MSIafterburner to set those instead.

I run 16x r9 290x here, and they all do very well.
gadado
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 10:23:54 AM
 #9

Did you try with cgminer 3.5.0 too?

That one has a pre compiled exe for windows. I used that one.

Make sure you have done this. (Took me days to figure out that this is really required for cgminer)
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
best to add before the miner call in your .bat file

my settings for a R290x: cgminer 3.5.0:

 -I 20 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 32768

Also check if you have conflicts with other applications using or setting your card in strange states.

I switched to X11. (sph-sgminer) (darkcoin and such)
Because it's a lot more pleasant. (heat and noise and power consumption)

Works with the same setting parameters.
You might try out that miner.
stokecrypto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 10:39:14 AM
 #10

"intensity" : "20,20,20",
"vectors" : "1,1,1",
"worksize" : "256,256,256",
"kernel" : "scrypt,scrypt,scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "2,2,2",
"thread-concurrency" : "42232,42232,42232",
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "30",
"scrypt" : true,
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"


works ace for me
stokecrypto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 10:58:32 AM
 #11

use afterburner for your clocks aswell, dont use clocks in the config
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!