Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2018, 08:25:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cointerra - Is there overclock-potential?  (Read 1974 times)
ImI
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1008



View Profile
March 30, 2014, 12:18:28 PM
 #1

Hi,

the KNCminers got overclocked pretty hard, work seamlessly and everybody is a happy camper now.

Shouldnt the Cointerra-Miners be overclockable also?

I am no tech-expert but i expect pretty much every miner to be overclockable to a certain amount.

ImI

1527150336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527150336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527150336
Reply with quote  #2

1527150336
Report to moderator
1527150336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527150336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527150336
Reply with quote  #2

1527150336
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527150336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527150336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527150336
Reply with quote  #2

1527150336
Report to moderator
1527150336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527150336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527150336
Reply with quote  #2

1527150336
Report to moderator
1527150336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527150336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527150336
Reply with quote  #2

1527150336
Report to moderator
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1261


Quoth the Raven "Nevermore."


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2014, 07:17:19 PM
 #2

Hi,

the KNCminers got overclocked pretty hard, work seamlessly and everybody is a happy camper now.

Shouldnt the Cointerra-Miners be overclockable also?

I am no tech-expert but i expect pretty much every miner to be overclockable to a certain amount.

ImI

No.  With the new firmware, the rigs throttle trying to get 1.6TH/s.  If anything I think you'll see future batches underclocked.

          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
.
|
.
|
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
unthy
aerobatic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 09:14:28 PM
 #3

Hi,

the KNCminers got overclocked pretty hard, work seamlessly and everybody is a happy camper now.

Shouldnt the Cointerra-Miners be overclockable also?

I am no tech-expert but i expect pretty much every miner to be overclockable to a certain amount.

ImI

No.  With the new firmware, the rigs throttle trying to get 1.6TH/s.  If anything I think you'll see future batches underclocked.

they've started showing peeks of the next version of the board on their web site that can go a bit faster...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!