Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2018, 05:49:37 PM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Minimum Requirement for Stratum?  (Read 573 times)
Hellcat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 11:53:29 AM
 #1

Is there any sort of minimum requirement for running the Stratum Proxy?

I'm currently using an old Via Epia C7 (Esther) @ 1ghz with 1Gb DDR2 and a 60Gb SSD, with XP (ahci not supported.. too old Tongue). It is running stratum (for 2x V2 blades) and bitminter (currently only one BE since it freaks out as soon as I plug in more than one). It really seems to struggle with pretty much everything.
1537379377
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537379377

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537379377
Reply with quote  #2

1537379377
Report to moderator
1537379377
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537379377

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537379377
Reply with quote  #2

1537379377
Report to moderator
1537379377
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537379377

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537379377
Reply with quote  #2

1537379377
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
xjack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 07, 2014, 12:31:57 PM
 #2

In theory that setup is good enough for slush's proxy.  You're probably bogged down by XP.:

If cgminer and slush's proxy will run on a beaglebone or pi...  ill bet you have better luck if you try a Linux build.

xjack - 1xjackDMgJCLn1LDtbgh51DYw6uRgeHVb
Reputation thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=482124.0
Hellcat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 12:55:56 PM
 #3

Thanks for the input. Could it be the reason why the blades aren't hashing at full capacity?
I'll try to turn off some services that aren't needed, and if it doesn't get better I guess I need to switch to linux.

The Esther cpu is pretty slow and I think the rpi might be a tad quicker...

Edit: Hmm.. some process was hogging everything. I'm trying one blade and cpu usage is between 60-80%. Esther CPU is operating at 1.3Ghz now. It's still pretty high. Will see what happens when I try to use both blades.

Edit2: Seems that Zonealarm Firewall + AV was bugged and slowing everything down. Cpu usage is still high but both blades seem to be hashing at full speed now
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!