Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:20:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 3x 5970's in one pc  (Read 1585 times)
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
December 31, 2011, 02:56:29 PM
 #1

It took me a while but I finally got all 6 gpu's to show up in guiminer. But I can only get around 1,620 mhash even at 920 mhz. I was getting 1,400 with 2 cards at 880 mhz. I'm really stumped on this. The gpu's show up in msi afterburner running around 98% except for 1 that is about 90%. The hottest gpu is only running around 75c which is way to low. Especially since the mobo has 2 of them sandwiched together. So they don't seem to be doing the work. I originally installed the 11.12 drivers then uninstalled and tried the 11.11 drivers but nothing seemed to change. The psu is 1500 watts so it should be receiving enough power, also I'm not using risers. I'm pretty sure the board is a 8x 8x 4x config. Hopefully someone has some insight on this otherwise the 3rd card is not justified. It should be well over 2 ghash. I will give 5 bitcoins to the first person who solves this problem for me.
1481156445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156445
Reply with quote  #2

1481156445
Report to moderator
1481156445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156445
Reply with quote  #2

1481156445
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481156445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156445
Reply with quote  #2

1481156445
Report to moderator
1481156445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156445
Reply with quote  #2

1481156445
Report to moderator
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
December 31, 2011, 03:28:11 PM
 #2

UNinstalling catalyst 11.12 does not get rid of the new appsdk. You have to manually remove those file. See here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=54972.msg655079#msg655079

then reinstall the older catalyst

Id also suggest a different miner app. A quick/easy one to try is the one in my signature.  Its also one of the fastest for 5xx0 cards but only works on bitminter pool. Another one you can try is cgminer, a bit less easy to use, but not restricted in any way and about as fast.

cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
January 01, 2012, 02:21:49 AM
 #3

I would not mind trying a different miner but it seems like slush's has the best pool right now. It's a 2% fee but you get around a extra 4% in namecoins back. Otherwise I would probably just solo mine. I'm at 7.7 Ghash, 7-8 days for a block is not to long. Been a while since I've messed with the miner software, I have had no luck adding flags. I was under the impression kiv's guiminer was one of the bettter ones but I could be wrong.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 01, 2012, 03:41:42 AM
 #4

Try using cgminer.  It provides better per GPU stats.  Something should show up.

You can see the hashrate, and utilization per card.  It should be obvious which GPU isn't pulling its load.  Don't use afterburner.  It can produce weird bugs where it reports a GPU is running at xxx (say 920 Mhz) but in actually the card failed to load that setting and is running at 300 Mhz.

Just use cgminer.
Just use cgminer.
Just use cgminer.

Smiley

It can set your clocks, fans, pools, everything.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 01, 2012, 08:48:50 AM
 #5

I would not mind trying a different miner but it seems like slush's has the best pool right now. It's a 2% fee but you get around a extra 4% in namecoins back.

If that is your criteria, bitminter has zero % fee and also namecoin merged mining. The bigger difference is that bitminter is small, so you have high variability. SOme days you will earn a lot, others you will earn nothing, but in the end you will end up higher than with slush. Think of it as a step inbetween slush and solo Smiley.

Anyway, I mostly suggest bitminter because the miner is a one click thing. YOu could test it in a few minutes, if that, and it would greatly help us to find out if the problem is the miner software or something else.

I do agree with DnT that cgminer is probably the way to go, because of its management features (manage clocks, fans, voltages, fail over pools etc);its what I used at bitminter,  but its not so easy to setup. And if the problem is the app sdk version, it may not help with the performance problem.

Quote
I was under the impression kiv's guiminer was one of the bettter ones but I could be wrong.

Not wrong, just out of date Wink.

IamYou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
January 01, 2012, 12:07:50 PM
 #6

Try a different GPU miner ? Maybe that one just cant support that about of GPUs?

I'd recommend either GUI Miners built in one, or GPUClusterMiner (Through GUIMiner's interface) http://www.megaupload.com/?d=UGSLYCF2
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
January 01, 2012, 12:59:21 PM
 #7

I tried out cgminer tonight, it does go decently faster. Not sure if it would raise temps though. One thing is for sure, cgminer is a pain. They need some basic instructions. They keep referring to the config file but there is not a config file, just the example.conf. I will have to spend some time ciphering through the instructions but at first glance they seem to just make references like you should already know where the config file is or what to name it. I just downloaded the cgminer-2.1.0-win32.zip file. I tried cgminer.exe -c example.conf  in a command prompt, but that just gives a fail to read error. I must be missing something simple.
IamYou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
January 01, 2012, 01:11:19 PM
 #8

@cuz0882

That happens to me aswell... No idea why though Sad
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 01, 2012, 02:59:53 PM
 #9

I tried out cgminer tonight, it does go decently faster. Not sure if it would raise temps though. One thing is for sure, cgminer is a pain. They need some basic instructions. They keep referring to the config file but there is not a config file, just the example.conf. I will have to spend some time ciphering through the instructions but at first glance they seem to just make references like you should already know where the config file is or what to name it. I just downloaded the cgminer-2.1.0-win32.zip file. I tried cgminer.exe -c example.conf  in a command prompt, but that just gives a fail to read error. I must be missing something simple.

Try this.  Launch cgminer WITHOUT a config file.  Keep it simple for first startup.  You only need to specify pool/port username/worker and password.

Code:
cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password

Post 1 of cgminer thread has lots of detailed information.  Read it completely, then read it again. Smiley

Once cgminer launches (it will start mining all GPU at stock speeds for the pool you specified) press S for settings and then W for Write config file.  Press Enter for default file (cgminer.conf).

This will make a default config file "cgminer.conf" in the local directory.  You can then go in and edit the options (fans, clocks, temps, etc).  Then you can just launch cgminer w/o any command prompts (not even -c).  Just "cgminer" from the command line.

Here is my cgminer.conf for 3x5970.  You may want to reduce the clocks some and then slowly increase them until you find max clock which is stable (varies by card).

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "yourserver:yourport",
"user" : "youruser.yourworker",
"pass" : "yourpass"
}
],

"intensity" : "9,9,9,9,9,9",
"gpu-engine" : "830,825,830,815,820,820",
"gpu-fan" : "70,70,70,70,70,70",
"gpu-memclock" : "150,150,150,150,150,150",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95,95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85,85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75,75,75,75,75",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "2",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin",
"submit-stale" : true,
}
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 01, 2012, 04:37:54 PM
 #10

small note; config files generated by cgminer can include empty or zero values for vdcc (core voltage). cgminer crashes when you try to launch it with that config file. The solution is to simple edit the config file and either put in the correct voltages, or delete those lines all together. Its a bug that may or may not be fixed in the latest release, but its definately there in the version im using (2.0.Cool.

cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
January 01, 2012, 05:40:22 PM
 #11

I got it to save the cgconfig.conf file but I can't get it to load. Every time it starts I get the enter pool address thing. I noticed the Quit button doesn't work either, to exit I have just been closing the window. Not sure if thats causing it to not remember the config was saved. Does the whole cgminer folder need to be in a specific location to work? If I try to run it from the command prompt and use cgminer.exe -c cgconfig.conf it gives a Json error even to the config it just created.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 01, 2012, 09:07:39 PM
 #12

See my post above. Or post your config file if in doubt. Its probably the vdcc lines you have to remove.
If you save a config file from cgminer it saves it in the same directory as cgminer.

noboundaries6289
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
January 02, 2012, 02:48:13 AM
 #13

very nice. im working on getting a few on here. Bitcoins up to over $5 now. woot
Luis_GT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
January 02, 2012, 04:38:57 AM
 #14

Keep an eye on tem... I had 3 cards in my system and had oveheating issues
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
January 02, 2012, 08:43:16 AM
 #15

The memory speed was causing the config not to load apparently. Most my computers are running pretty cool, its around freezing outside and I have them all in the windows. The Antec 1200 case stays about 10 degrees cooler then all the rest though. The HAFX case is not nearly as good for airflow. Only bad thing is you have to cut out another expansion slot to fit a 3rd card. At least if you want a empty slot between all your cards. Also what was I thinking when I sold all my shares at $4.20?  Cry
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!