Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 04:54:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 30+ Mhs drop adding a second card  (Read 2484 times)
conspirosphere.tk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


Revolution will be decentralized


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2012, 08:08:49 AM
 #1

One of my rigs with a single 5870 @965/300 used to have an output of 460+ Mhs (with phoenix 1.7 phatk2)
Since I added a 5830 the performance of the 5870 dropped to barely 440Mhs even if I increased the oc to 970 (keeping the miner in foreground. In background it drops much further to 404 Mhs).
Even the 5830 is not satisfying: @940/300 just 310 Mhs.

Anyone has any explanation/suggestion?  
I use this string on the 5870:
phatk2 DEVICE=0 VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=8 WORKSIZE=256 -a 1000
Before with aggression=7 I had higher performance, and I cannot increase it more in order to keep my puter responsive.
My string on the 5830 is:
phatk2 DEVICE=1 VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=7 WORKSIZE=256 -a 1000
With these strings I seem to have the best performance. I have catalyst 11.6.
Board is an Asrock Alivexfire e-sata 2 with an amd 5600 x2 cpu running Xp.

1480956881
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956881

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956881
Reply with quote  #2

1480956881
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480956881
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956881

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956881
Reply with quote  #2

1480956881
Report to moderator
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
January 03, 2012, 12:53:39 PM
 #2

Are they set up in xfire? If not, they should be running independently and have no perfrmance decrease unless the mobo's PCI bandwidth scales way, way down with 2+ cards.

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
conspirosphere.tk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


Revolution will be decentralized


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2012, 06:58:49 PM
 #3

Are they set up in xfire? If not, they should be running independently and have no perfrmance decrease unless the mobo's PCI bandwidth scales way, way down with 2+ cards.

No Xfire. But I found that the 2 PCIEx16 slots on this crappy board can run at x16 speed only when there is just one card inserted in one of them. Using both slots with two cards decrease their speed to PCIEx8. This may explain my performance drop? 

Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
January 03, 2012, 08:20:30 PM
 #4

Are they set up in xfire? If not, they should be running independently and have no perfrmance decrease unless the mobo's PCI bandwidth scales way, way down with 2+ cards.

No Xfire. But I found that the 2 PCIEx16 slots on this crappy board can run at x16 speed only when there is just one card inserted in one of them. Using both slots with two cards decrease their speed to PCIEx8. This may explain my performance drop? 
Probably not. I've read there shouldn't be any bandwidth issues unless it scales down to 2x or under. I can't think of what the issue would be. Maybe when you set the 5830 clock @ 940, it also sets the 5870 @ 940? If you are using something like MSI AB, make sure "Synchronize clocks" is unchecked in options. otherwise, I'm stumped.

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 03, 2012, 08:42:14 PM
 #5

Can you try another miner to rule that out as possible cause? Cgminer or bitminter?

conspirosphere.tk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


Revolution will be decentralized


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2012, 08:56:41 PM
 #6

Thanks for your help. I found something interesting: I use to run a dynamical clocking utility for my cpu (CrystalCPUID) which underclocks and undervolts the cpu when is not utilized, so that most of the time it runs at 220*6=1320Mhz.
Well, if I set the cpu at minimum (220*6)=1320Mhz my cards produce:
5830: 300 Mhs
5870: 430 Mhs
If I set the cpu at middle range (220*10)=2200 Mhz I get:
5830: 310 Mhs
5870: 440 Mhs
And If I set the cpu at max (220*14)=3080 Mhz I get:
5830: 316 Mhs
5870: 446 Mhs
Strange thing is that I do not have the cpu bug. Phoenix needs just 2-5% of my cpu, so I wonder why it affects at all my hashing.
Giving Above Normal priority to Phoenix does not seem to improve anything.

I tried yesterday Bitminter beta which seems to give slightly lower output than Phoenix.

RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 06:26:20 AM
 #7

You can run on 1x pcie extenders. So, it's not a bandwidth issue.

jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 07:33:18 AM
 #8

I use to run a dynamical clocking utility for my cpu (CrystalCPUID) which underclocks and undervolts the cpu when is not utilized

You shouldn't have to resort to third-party programs for CPU housekeeping. It's just wrong and now you see why.
Can't your mobo take care of CPU power saving? I don't believe I've ever seen one that can't.

Search the BIOS for options like C1E, AMD Cool'n'Quiet, Intel SpeedStep, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST, EISST) and make sure they're on.
Perhaps upgrade your BIOS to the latest version while you're messing with it?


Giving Above Normal priority to Phoenix does not seem to improve anything.

If that machine is your dedicated miner I don't see any advantage in running Windows on it. Linux is where you probably should go.
mokahless
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464



View Profile
January 03, 2013, 04:22:44 AM
 #9

So did you manage to figure out the problem?
I recently encountered this in windows 8 under cgminer 2.9.7
6950 went from ~360 to 338 when I added a 5770 in the second slot. Note also that I used to have a 6450 hashing in the second slot before. At first I suspected heat, but the rate doesn't hit what it did before even when it's still warming up. I haven't tested mining on just the 6950 yet.

zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile WWW
January 11, 2013, 02:18:01 PM
 #10

change the priority of that process to real-time

it should be fine with that.  if you're, say, running four 5870's on a single core sempron, then you wouldn't want to use real-time, just high...

and drop the 5870 to 965-170 at 128 worksize    (or maybe 965-195 in phoenix)

Dacentec, best deals for US dedicated servers. They regularly restock $20-$25 Opterons with 8-16GB RAM & 2x1-2TB HDD's (ofc, usually lots of other good stuff to choose from).  I did a Serverbear benchmark of one of my $20/mo Opteron (June last year), it's here.  Have had about a half dozen different servers with Dacentec, & none have failed to sustain at least 40MB/s (burst higher). My favorite is a 12-month rent-to-own ZT Systems 2XL5520 16GB 2x2TB SATA for $40/month (got lucky with the 'off-brand', haven't seen a RTO 2xL5520 for under $50/mo since -- at least for monthly contracts).  wholesaleinternet.com has some ancient 2-core intel CPUs @ $10/mo sometimes (I got an Intel Core 2 6300 @ 1.86GHz, with a 250GB HDD with 46000 hours on it, LOL. $20 @ Dacentec is much better, if you can grab one). joesdatacenter.com (same location as Wholesale Internet) also occasionally has specials (or if you don't want to wait, it has an AMD Opteron 170 @ $16/mo).
mokahless
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464



View Profile
January 23, 2013, 12:40:42 AM
 #11

Sorry, I forgot to mention my first card is a 6950

krackajak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
February 22, 2013, 09:22:30 PM
 #12

Any luck with this?

I'm experiencing the same thing. I have a 4 card setup, 3 5830's and a 6970. All are down by 20-30 Mhash when together. Solo they each perform fine. I've tried cgminer, bitminter, and phoenix with same results. Mobo is a MSI 890-FXA GD70. Cgminer only uses 2-3% cpu.
mokahless
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464



View Profile
February 23, 2013, 07:26:20 PM
 #13

I've looked at mine and determined it is a combination of heat and AMD power control.
When I up the AMD power control to +20, I can get the old rates but of course both heat and power increase so it isn't sustainable.
I've also determined that the thermal throttling of the 6950 is 102.5*C. It will clock down about every 2 minutes, for about a second, which is why I didn't notice the throttling before. At a glance, I will likely still be looking at 830MHz.
I can sustain under the throttle limit probably until the outside temperature hits 10*C, where I am. At which point, I hope BFL finally delivers...
Don't worry about my card's longevity people, It has double lifetime warranty Smiley XFX has already replaced my fan once because it broke.

So try cranking up the AMD power control to +20 if heat is not an issue and you are using windows.

krackajak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
February 24, 2013, 04:32:39 AM
 #14

I've looked at mine and determined it is a combination of heat and AMD power control.
When I up the AMD power control to +20, I can get the old rates but of course both heat and power increase so it isn't sustainable.
I've also determined that the thermal throttling of the 6950 is 102.5*C. It will clock down about every 2 minutes, for about a second, which is why I didn't notice the throttling before. At a glance, I will likely still be looking at 830MHz.
I can sustain under the throttle limit probably until the outside temperature hits 10*C, where I am. At which point, I hope BFL finally delivers...
Don't worry about my card's longevity people, It has double lifetime warranty Smiley XFX has already replaced my fan once because it broke.

So try cranking up the AMD power control to +20 if heat is not an issue and you are using windows.

That sounds like a setting that is only found in the Catylst Control Center. I don't have that installed on my machines. I found that I could get 20 of the 30 Mhash back by using SDK 2.1 instead of 2.4

I find it weird that 2.4 would perform differently on 1 card vs 4 cards. It seems like the SDK just gets bogged down.
mokahless
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464



View Profile
February 25, 2013, 04:59:24 PM
 #15



That sounds like a setting that is only found in the Catylst Control Center. I don't have that installed on my machines. I found that I could get 20 of the 30 Mhash back by using SDK 2.1 instead of 2.4

I find it weird that 2.4 would perform differently on 1 card vs 4 cards. It seems like the SDK just gets bogged down.
Here's a thread about it:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=8384.0

That said, I forgot that AMD only introduced it with their 6xxx series cards so it definitely wouldn't account for your 5830s. What are your temps by the way?

skeeterskeeter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


View Profile
February 25, 2013, 07:08:24 PM
 #16

I have this very same problem.  (FULL Description https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=146839.0)

I have a 7770 and a 610GT and soon to be two more 5830's.

When I run the 7770 and 610 under the same pool they work fine. When I run them by themselves under a pool they work fine. But If I run one in a pool and one solo they both go way down in Mhash/s. If I run them both solo they both go to kHash/s range!!!!!! I have tried different flags, the whole shabang but nothing ever comes from it.

Maybe a new miner here tonight? (Cg or Phoenix) Though I am not sure how to set these up to run in a pool and solo simultaneously. Not so happy using the command line, but hey I am a CS I should like it.


I wish there was a fix for this.


Using GUIminer, poclbllbmmbll (whatever the acronym is), and OpenCLMiners. Bitcoin-qt as wallet server.

Evga Z77 FTW mobo, 3570K cpu.
krackajak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
February 25, 2013, 09:03:26 PM
 #17

5830: 78
5830: 78
5830: 84
5830: 75
6970: 82

I am running warm.

Just upgraded from 2.4 -> 2.5 No considerable gains/losses. If anything I gained 1-2 Mhash
skeeterskeeter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


View Profile
February 27, 2013, 05:23:09 PM
 #18

My temps are the same as the posts above mine. Hot.

Changed to Phoenix lsat night and it seemed to not make a difference.
mokahless
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464



View Profile
February 27, 2013, 06:27:53 PM
 #19

But neither of you are even close to the thermal limit. I know from experimentation that a 6950 will thermal throttle at 102-103*C. Blame XFX's crappy coolers (their single fan ones anyway) for my knowledge about this.
Even that said, 78-84*C is normal. It is not hot. Especially considering the load Bitcoin mining puts on the cards. When you are approaching 90*C, that is when you should maybe start to be concerned about the longevity of the card (Anyone remember the 4870 single slot? Those things certainly had electromigration after a few years. A lot of cards 88-100*C load.)

skeeterskeeter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


View Profile
February 27, 2013, 07:51:32 PM
 #20

There is thermal limit, the longevity limit, and there's the I feel l ok with these temps limit. I've blown through them all at some point lol.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!