Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 02:41:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 5970 usage % issues  (Read 2336 times)
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 10, 2012, 06:00:09 PM
 #1

I have some 5970's that I cannot seem to get to 99% usage on both cores.  One will be pegged at 99%, the other at around 60%.

I have tried overvolting, changing clock speed, clocking down the memory, but nothing seems to work.

I know someone has had to have run into this before.....any quick tips on how to get both cores into the high 90's and really unleash these bad boys?  

THANKS!  


PS- I am using a 750 Watt PSU, so I don't think power is the issue. 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
1481380917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481380917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481380917
Reply with quote  #2

1481380917
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481380917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481380917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481380917
Reply with quote  #2

1481380917
Report to moderator
1481380917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481380917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481380917
Reply with quote  #2

1481380917
Report to moderator
1481380917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481380917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481380917
Reply with quote  #2

1481380917
Report to moderator
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
January 10, 2012, 08:01:51 PM
 #2

What 750 watt PSU is it?

What else do you run on it (3 HD5970s will be too much)?
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 10, 2012, 08:02:25 PM
 #3

Didn't I read something in another thread about this particular card having other issues,  like one bad core?

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 10, 2012, 08:30:20 PM
 #4

Didn't I read something in another thread about this particular card having other issues,  like one bad core?

No, I have 6 different 5970's. 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 10, 2012, 08:31:08 PM
 #5

What 750 watt PSU is it?

What else do you run on it (3 HD5970s will be too much)?

It is a Rosewill 750 watter.  Nothing else other than the CPU and Hard drive.....it is a dedicated miner. 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
January 10, 2012, 11:33:54 PM
 #6

Although the PSU probably isn't causing your issue, be careful.  Depending on the efficiency of the PSU you use, three of those cards should draw around 850-900 watts (between the cards and the board/CPU).  ...That's assuming you're undervolting your cards and turning the memory clock down, too.

My dual 5970 rigs that are undervolted and running at 900/150 are drawing 630 from the wall with a fairly decent Seasonic 620W PSU.  This means that the system is drawing around 520 watts on the input side.  If I were to add a 3rd card to this rig with a similarly efficient PSU, I'd be drawing almost 900 watts at the wall.  This would certainly be pushing the limits of your 750W.  If it runs & runs stable, it might not last long.  Smiley

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 10, 2012, 11:38:46 PM
 #7

do you have 1 5970 or 3x5970 on that 750W.

If it is 1 well I don't have a clue because more than enough power. If it is 3x5970 you are overloading the 12V rail.  even memory downclocked to 190Mhz a 5970 pulls about 220W-230W (DC, AC would be ~10% higher). 

On my 3x5970 rigs I pull about 870W at the wall which means a DC load of likely ~800W. 
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 11, 2012, 05:09:10 AM
 #8

Although the PSU probably isn't causing your issue, be careful.  Depending on the efficiency of the PSU you use, three of those cards should draw around 850-900 watts (between the cards and the board/CPU).  ...That's assuming you're undervolting your cards and turning the memory clock down, too.

My dual 5970 rigs that are undervolted and running at 900/150 are drawing 630 from the wall with a fairly decent Seasonic 620W PSU.  This means that the system is drawing around 520 watts on the input side.  If I were to add a 3rd card to this rig with a similarly efficient PSU, I'd be drawing almost 900 watts at the wall.  This would certainly be pushing the limits of your 750W.  If it runs & runs stable, it might not last long.  Smiley

Lol....no no no.....There is only a single 5970 on this PSU.  Sorry for the confusion! 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
January 11, 2012, 08:01:13 AM
 #9

I suspect VRM overheating.  Having the same problem and still looking for replacement thermal pads.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 01:21:32 PM
 #10

I suspect VRM overheating.  Having the same problem and still looking for replacement thermal pads.

To OP since you have enough power, use GPU-Z (windows only).  It will provide you all of temp readings (5 on 5970).

Also the GPU which won't stay @ 99%.  What happens if you try to mine w/ that GPU only?
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 09:54:24 PM
 #11

I suspect VRM overheating.  Having the same problem and still looking for replacement thermal pads.

To OP since you have enough power, use GPU-Z (windows only).  It will provide you all of temp readings (5 on 5970).

Also the GPU which won't stay @ 99%.  What happens if you try to mine w/ that GPU only?

If I only have one GPU mining, there is no problem.....it will mine at 330+ all day.  It is when I go with both that one will drop to 50-60%. 

Very Frustrating. 


I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 09:58:06 PM
 #12

I suspect VRM overheating.  Having the same problem and still looking for replacement thermal pads.

To OP since you have enough power, use GPU-Z (windows only).  It will provide you all of temp readings (5 on 5970).

Also the GPU which won't stay @ 99%.  What happens if you try to mine w/ that GPU only?

If I only have one GPU mining, there is no problem.....it will mine at 330+ all day.  It is when I go with both that one will drop to 50-60%. 

Very Frustrating. 



Hmm and this happens almost immediately?

Your 750W PSU you got a model #?  How many 12V rails?  Are both cards on same rail?  What is amperage on that rail?
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 10:01:36 PM
 #13

I suspect VRM overheating.  Having the same problem and still looking for replacement thermal pads.

To OP since you have enough power, use GPU-Z (windows only).  It will provide you all of temp readings (5 on 5970).

Also the GPU which won't stay @ 99%.  What happens if you try to mine w/ that GPU only?

If I only have one GPU mining, there is no problem.....it will mine at 330+ all day.  It is when I go with both that one will drop to 50-60%.  

Very Frustrating.  



Hmm and this happens almost immediately?

Your 750W PSU you got a model #?  How many 12V rails?  Are both cards on same rail?  What is amperage on that rail?

Yes, generally the one that was running stays at 330, and the new one only gets up to 230.  Then if I switch off the frrst one, the second will jump right up to 330.  

I am only running a single 5970, on a Rosewill 750 watt PSU.  It is this one:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182067

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 10:04:48 PM
 #14

Oh good hell.....I just swithed from Afterburner to CCC, and now it is running both GPU's at 330+.

I will report back later if it keeps working.  Any thoughts on why that worked?!

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 10:08:14 PM
 #15

Yeah that is weird.

That PSU is horrible though.  It is "ugly" because it only has 750W but it has that broken into 4 different 12V rails.  Each rail only has 20A. =240W which is right at what a 5970 needs.  It could be starved for power.  Have you underclocked the memory (at least down to 300) that will reduce wattage somewhat?

http://www.rosewill.com/products/698/productDetail.htm

The only other thing to try is use 1 power cable for each rail.  That way 2 rails are powering the same card.  Finding out which cable is on which rail for a PSU like that is tough so you can just try to change the plugs around.  Generally for a 5970 a PSU which either has 1 massive 12V or a few large rails makes power management easier.

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 10:08:56 PM
 #16

Oh good hell.....I just swithed from Afterburner to CCC, and now it is running both GPU's at 330+.

I will report back later if it keeps working.  Any thoughts on why that worked?!

None.  I do know I never got stable systems w/ AB though.  I don't even install CCC either.  I just use cgminer for everything.
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 10:12:36 PM
 #17

Yeah that is weird.

That PSU is horrible though.  It is "ugly" because it only has 750W but it has that broken into 4 different 12V rails.  Each rail only has 20A. =240W which is right at what a 5970 needs.  It could be starved for power.  Have you underclocked the memory (at least down to 300) that will reduce wattage somewhat?

http://www.rosewill.com/products/698/productDetail.htm

The only other thing to try is use 1 power cable for each rail.  That way 2 rails are powering the same card.  Finding out which cable is on which rail for a PSU like that is tough so you can just try to change the plugs around.  Generally for a 5970 a PSU which either has 1 massive 12V or a few large rails makes power management easier.



Interesting....thank you for the tip.  Too bad I have bought about 15 of these PSU's.  FFFFFFF

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 10:14:46 PM
 #18

Yeah that is weird.

That PSU is horrible though.  It is "ugly" because it only has 750W but it has that broken into 4 different 12V rails.  Each rail only has 20A. =240W which is right at what a 5970 needs.  It could be starved for power.  Have you underclocked the memory (at least down to 300) that will reduce wattage somewhat?

http://www.rosewill.com/products/698/productDetail.htm

The only other thing to try is use 1 power cable for each rail.  That way 2 rails are powering the same card.  Finding out which cable is on which rail for a PSU like that is tough so you can just try to change the plugs around.  Generally for a 5970 a PSU which either has 1 massive 12V or a few large rails makes power management easier.



Interesting....thank you for the tip.  Too bad I have bought about 15 of these PSU's.  FFFFFFF

Well since AB turning off change the behavior it might not be that.  One thing it "could" be.  Were you underclocking ram in AB?  I have found sometimes AB says the ram is at xxx but it isn't.    If you suspect your clocks might not be what you think they are use GPU-Z to verify. 

If memclock was higher than what it appear that could have pushed the card over the limit.

Also the PSU isn't bad just "ugly".  Once you figure it out on one you can get it working on all the rigs doing the same thing. 
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
February 09, 2012, 05:14:41 AM
 #19

Yeah that is weird.

That PSU is horrible though.  It is "ugly" because it only has 750W but it has that broken into 4 different 12V rails.  Each rail only has 20A. =240W which is right at what a 5970 needs.  It could be starved for power.  Have you underclocked the memory (at least down to 300) that will reduce wattage somewhat?

http://www.rosewill.com/products/698/productDetail.htm

The only other thing to try is use 1 power cable for each rail.  That way 2 rails are powering the same card.  Finding out which cable is on which rail for a PSU like that is tough so you can just try to change the plugs around.  Generally for a 5970 a PSU which either has 1 massive 12V or a few large rails makes power management easier.



SO when I go to buy additional PSU's for expansion and replacement, should I be shooting for single 12V rails with 50A+?  Or should I go for 2 rails with 25A each? 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 05:17:55 AM
 #20

Yeah that is weird.

That PSU is horrible though.  It is "ugly" because it only has 750W but it has that broken into 4 different 12V rails.  Each rail only has 20A. =240W which is right at what a 5970 needs.  It could be starved for power.  Have you underclocked the memory (at least down to 300) that will reduce wattage somewhat?

http://www.rosewill.com/products/698/productDetail.htm

The only other thing to try is use 1 power cable for each rail.  That way 2 rails are powering the same card.  Finding out which cable is on which rail for a PSU like that is tough so you can just try to change the plugs around.  Generally for a 5970 a PSU which either has 1 massive 12V or a few large rails makes power management easier.



SO when I go to buy additional PSU's for expansion and replacement, should I be shooting for single 12V rails with 50A+?  Or should I go for 2 rails with 25A each? 
<3 single rail.

Since you don't seem to be worried by power usage, 80Plus Gold might not appeal to you, but they are well built in any case. Weigh the costs out.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!