Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2018, 09:20:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup --load-balance on the Antminer S1] Advanced Antminer S1 setup  (Read 5736 times)
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 11:54:40 PM
 #21



If I miss a link anywhere that has wget pointed to dropbox; do not use it.  It will rename your existing
config file but won't be able to replace it with a good copy from dropbox.  Thanks.

No good.  wget on the S1 does not support https and dropbox had stopped supporting http downloads.  Sorry everyone.  No more easy way to load-balance the S1.  Good luck.


halu
1529875212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529875212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529875212
Reply with quote  #2

1529875212
Report to moderator
1529875212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529875212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529875212
Reply with quote  #2

1529875212
Report to moderator
1529875212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529875212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529875212
Reply with quote  #2

1529875212
Report to moderator
"If you don't want people to know you're a scumbag then don't be a scumbag." -- margaritahuyan
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529875212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529875212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529875212
Reply with quote  #2

1529875212
Report to moderator
1529875212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529875212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529875212
Reply with quote  #2

1529875212
Report to moderator
1529875212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529875212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529875212
Reply with quote  #2

1529875212
Report to moderator
denniscdunbar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 23, 2014, 04:37:46 PM
 #22

Is there a way to do this manually on my new s3 miners?

Really like being able to set a new pool @ 10% to verify functionality before throwing all hash from miner. 


DoubleDD
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 23, 2014, 07:10:12 PM
 #23

Is there a way to do this manually on my new s3 miners?

Really like being able to set a new pool @ 10% to verify functionality before throwing all hash from miner. 

DoubleDD

I think so, but I don't have an S3 so I can't really say what files will need to be edited.  I agree with you that the load-balance is a very nice feature for testing out a pool.  Good luck.

halu
denniscdunbar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 23, 2014, 07:46:26 PM
 #24

Is there a way to do this manually on my new s3 miners?

Really like being able to set a new pool @ 10% to verify functionality before throwing all hash from miner. 

DoubleDD

I think so, but I don't have an S3 so I can't really say what files will need to be edited.  I agree with you that the load-balance is a very nice feature for testing out a pool.  Good luck.

I can provide the files here.



DoubleDD
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 23, 2014, 07:55:15 PM
 #25

Is there a way to do this manually on my new s3 miners?

Really like being able to set a new pool @ 10% to verify functionality before throwing all hash from miner. 

DoubleDD

I think so, but I don't have an S3 so I can't really say what files will need to be edited.  I agree with you that the load-balance is a very nice feature for testing out a pool.  Good luck.

I can provide the files here.

DoubleDD

I won't be able to do anything with them as I don't have an S3 to test out any changes.  A wrong entry could mess up your S3.  Your best bet would be to mention it on the S3 thread.

On the S1; there are 2 files that need editing.  One is just a configuration file, but the other is a bootup script file with integration to a cron job.  The script file if it's edited with bad settings could render the S3 in bad shape.  I'm making the assumption that the S3 works the same way as the S1.


halu
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!