Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:59:58 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup --load-balance on the Antminer S1] Advanced Antminer S1 setup  (Read 5726 times)
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386


View Profile
April 21, 2014, 01:03:51 AM
 #1





No good.  wget on the S1 does not support https and dropbox had stopped supporting http downloads.  Sorry everyone.  No more easy way to load-balance the S1.  Good luck.


halu
1511297998
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511297998

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511297998
Reply with quote  #2

1511297998
Report to moderator
1511297998
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511297998

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511297998
Reply with quote  #2

1511297998
Report to moderator
1511297998
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511297998

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511297998
Reply with quote  #2

1511297998
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511297998
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511297998

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511297998
Reply with quote  #2

1511297998
Report to moderator
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386


View Profile
April 21, 2014, 01:46:02 AM
 #2



...

halu
mojacho
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
April 21, 2014, 12:50:05 PM
 #3

Will this load balance reduce antminer s1 income? Lets say if 1day we can get 0.014, any idea?
Sorry for asking noob question Smiley
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386


View Profile
April 21, 2014, 02:39:08 PM
 #4

Will this load balance reduce antminer s1 income? Lets say if 1day we can get 0.014, any idea?
Sorry for asking noob question Smiley

No worries.  If you use the load-balance only on bitcoin mining pools, it should not reduce your BTC income.  It can make the payouts more frequent, but they would be smaller (coming from different mining pools) but combined, they should be about the same as without the load-balance option.

If you use 50% for altcoin mining and 50% for bitcoin mining, then you will reduce your BTC income by 50% but you gain some altcoins as a result.




halu
mojacho
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
April 21, 2014, 03:26:58 PM
 #5

Thanks for your reply, as i know different pool have different fees and lets say pool A is1% and B is 2%. And from 2different pool transfer btc to blockchain wallet will get some transfer fees. So this also will reduce our income. Please do correct me if above example is wrong Smiley
thanks in advanced.
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386


View Profile
April 21, 2014, 04:49:17 PM
 #6

Thanks for your reply, as i know different pool have different fees and lets say pool A is1% and B is 2%. And from 2different pool transfer btc to blockchain wallet will get some transfer fees. So this also will reduce our income. Please do correct me if above example is wrong Smiley
thanks in advanced.

Yes, if different pools have different fees so the the payouts could differ.  The difference of 1% is  is hard to notice unless you have a very high hashrate (much more than an S1 can deliver).  Sometimes, the higher fee pool has other advantages that offset the fee which could result in a higher net payout.

Your post is very important, though, as I'm going to revise the OP to include the pool-comparison as major reason for doing the load-balance.

For example; if you're not using BTCGuild now (which is my favorite BTC mining pool); you can create a new payout at your pool, create an account at BTCGuild, then start them both at the same time 50% for each of them, and after 5-7 days, you can compare the result  on which one gave you a higher payout  Cheesy



halu
cevad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 12:17:17 AM
 #7

It appears as though this might be available from factory now - I received my first S1 yesterday and during brief testing appeared to load balance between 2 pools without me updating anything.

Once I receive the powersupply I am going to run the S1 with (750w dell with breakout board from gekkoscience), I will test further (I didnt try percentage hashing as I didnt quite realise what was going on) and report back here.
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 05:03:52 AM
 #8

It appears as though this might be available from factory now - I received my first S1 yesterday and during brief testing appeared to load balance between 2 pools without me updating anything.

Once I receive the powersupply I am going to run the S1 with (750w dell with breakout board from gekkoscience), I will test further (I didnt try percentage hashing as I didnt quite realise what was going on) and report back here.


I'll be interested in what you find out.  The one I have on the OP is a specific method of multi-pool strategy called load-balance with quota  (using the flag -U equal to the flag --quota).  It was changed from flag -o equal to --url

You can see the explanation from the github of the developer of cgminer  Con Kolivas   Smiley

https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer



halu
BillTech
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 296


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 07:49:49 AM
 #9

good stuff thx a bunch op  Grin Grin Grin
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 07:36:11 PM
 #10

good stuff thx a bunch op  Grin Grin Grin


You're welcome!  Thanks.  Smiley


halu
SockMunkee
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52

I am as old as the Intel 8008!


View Profile
April 24, 2014, 06:16:46 AM
 #11

Jeremy is awesome!  

He helped me set this up last month  - I was his test subject - worked out very well!  Grin

Great video on YouTube as well!

~Girard
cevad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
April 27, 2014, 05:16:41 AM
 #12

Got out my antminer s1 today, and it doesn't appear to allow the load balance from stock - am running latest firmware.  Am hoping that my proper powersupply will arrive tomorrow, so that I can leave my s1 running all the time, need to start making some ROI.

Will reinvestigate once I have S1 set up and running 24/7
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 06:53:26 AM
 #13

Jeremy is awesome!  

He helped me set this up last month  - I was his test subject - worked out very well!  Grin

Great video on YouTube as well!

~Girard

Thank you Girard.  I'm really glad it worked for you.



halu
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 07:06:42 AM
 #14

Got out my antminer s1 today, and it doesn't appear to allow the load balance from stock - am running latest firmware.  Am hoping that my proper powersupply will arrive tomorrow, so that I can leave my s1 running all the time, need to start making some ROI.

Will reinvestigate once I have S1 set up and running 24/7

You can check if the settings are there on your S1.

ssh to the Antminer S1 as root and copy and paste the commands below:

Code:
clear
cat /etc/config/cgminer
cat /etc/init.d/cgminer |grep POOL1


Here's the results that show --load balance with quota

config cgminer 'default'
   option chip_frequency '282'
   option miner_count '24'
   option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1'
   option more_options '--quiet --load-balance'
snipped....
       POOL1="-U $_pool1url -O $_pool1user:$_pool1pw"
   #PARAMS=" --lowmem $AOPTIONS $POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3 $_pb --api-allow $_aa --api-listen"
   PARAMS="$AOPTIONS $POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3 $_pb $_mo --api-listen --api-network"

Good luck.



halu
cevad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 11:49:58 PM
 #15

Sorry for the delay in reply, definitely not setup as default.  Which they probably should do.

Time to fix that now, thanks for the instructions Smiley
mojacho
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
May 24, 2014, 02:31:56 PM
 #16

Hi OP,

how i restore default setting after do the load balance ?

i dont want to press reset button becoz i will need to do OC again.

thanks in advanced.
proctologic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240


View Profile WWW
June 01, 2014, 09:29:22 PM
 #17

Reversed order
cd /etc/config
mv cgminer.before-load-balance cgminer

palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386


View Profile
June 01, 2014, 10:16:00 PM
 #18

Hi OP,

how i restore default setting after do the load balance ?

i dont want to press reset button becoz i will need to do OC again.

thanks in advanced.


There are 2 files that need to be restored:

Code:
cd /etc/config
rm cgminer
mv cgminer.before-load-balance cgminer
cd /etc/init.d
rm cgminer
mv /root/cgminer.before-load-balance cgminer
reboot

make sure you adjust your Miner Configuration back.

halu
BillTech
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 296


View Profile
June 04, 2014, 09:55:24 PM
 #19

or just use 0; on other 2 pools so there fallbacks
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386


View Profile
June 11, 2014, 04:59:00 AM
 #20

or just use 0; on other 2 pools so there fallbacks

This actually works very well.  I turned off my stratum server 5 days ago and I was set 100, 0, 0.  I didn't even bother going into both of my S1's.  I'm getting paid from BTCGuild everyday as it's my 2nd pool.  Bitminter is my third pool.

halu
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!