Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 07:58:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Vertminer error need to specify at least one pool server  (Read 466 times)
di-livio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 21, 2014, 10:04:06 AM
 #1

Hi,

I can't seem to get my vertminer to work. I keep getting the error:
 'need to specify at least one pool server'

I have tried all the possibility's I could think of. Could not find any usefull information on the internet.

I've used the info on the pool site to configure the miner. Have a conf file and a bat file.

conf file:
"pools" : [
{
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://spa.dedicatedpool.com:3372",
      "user" : "xxxxx.xxxxx",
      "pass" : "xxxxx"
   },
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://amsterdam.eu.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3372",
      "user" : "xxxxx.xxxxx",
      "pass" : "xxxxx"
   },
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://east1.us.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3372",
      "user" : "xxxxx.xxxxx",
      "pass" : "xxxxx"
   }

]

batfile:

@echo off
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
COLOR 0C
timeout /t 4
vertminer.exe

"pools" : [
{
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://spa.dedicatedpool.com:3372",
      "user" : "xxxx.xxxx",
      "pass" : "xxxxx"
   },
{
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://amsterdam.eu.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3372",
      "user" : "xxxxx.xxxxx",
      "pass" : "xxxxx"
   },
[

Can anyone tell me why I keep getting this error? I have the same problem with cgminer 4.2.0

Cheers!
1511207910
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511207910

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511207910
Reply with quote  #2

1511207910
Report to moderator
1511207910
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511207910

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511207910
Reply with quote  #2

1511207910
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511207910
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511207910

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511207910
Reply with quote  #2

1511207910
Report to moderator
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 21, 2014, 10:29:01 AM
 #2

Try to have there back to back: " },{ "

I usually have those in my config separating the pools.

Could be the issue.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!