Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 06:23:01 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Kalyhost, how to get dns working???  (Read 1354 times)
Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2011, 04:39:45 AM
 #1

I've bought some domain names using kalyhost, however I've never configured dns before(using IP addresses all the time) and I'm a little lost as to what to do. There isn't any help on the kalyhost site.

So I create a new zone, and then from what I know I need to create a new a record right?

See screenshot



So if I want bitcoin-global.com to go to 109.75.176.245 what would fill into the fields in the below screenshot,
I've already tried to have a dev.bitcoin-global.com but it's not resolving.

For host I put dev.bitcoin-global.com
and ip the address 109.75.176.245, is that right?

I mean the http server is up an running at that ip. Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong?




PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
1480702981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702981
Reply with quote  #2

1480702981
Report to moderator
1480702981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702981
Reply with quote  #2

1480702981
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480702981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702981
Reply with quote  #2

1480702981
Report to moderator
1480702981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702981
Reply with quote  #2

1480702981
Report to moderator
trentzb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
April 15, 2011, 04:50:26 AM
 #2

I don't know how Kalyhost works but usually you would just want the hostname (dev) in your A record not the FQDN. And if your domain registration is pointing to ns1.xta.net/ns2 and propagated (several hours) you should be able to resolve dev.bitcoin-global.com from a looking glass nslookup.

error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
April 15, 2011, 04:53:05 AM
 #3

Yep, that's what you want to do. Your live DNS record as seen from here looks like:

dev.bitcoin-global.com.bitcoin-global.com. 600 IN A 109.75.176.245

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
Nefario
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


GLBSE Support support@glbse.com


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2011, 05:09:03 AM
 #4

Yep, that's what you want to do. Your live DNS record as seen from here looks like:

dev.bitcoin-global.com.bitcoin-global.com. 600 IN A 109.75.176.245

AHAHAHAHAha that resolves.

Great, thats perfect, I knew it was something small like that.

PGP key id at pgp.mit.edu 0xA68F4B7C

To get help and support for GLBSE please email support@glbse.com
MagicalTux
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 617


Working on new MtGox features


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2011, 05:58:26 AM
 #5

For info if you want to define a A on the domain itself, just leave "Host" empty.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!