Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2018, 04:55:31 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to start Cgminer without reconnecting Gridseed (windows)  (Read 714 times)
rsx19
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 01:05:31 AM
 #1

Like the title suggests. every few days it crashes and normally id restart cgminer remotely but for gridseed i need to replug each individual one. can anyone help me

BlackCoin For poor Shibe - BMobXjx9TN96a1qmZA9pSSzJur6UH9PWgU
1539968131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539968131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539968131
Reply with quote  #2

1539968131
Report to moderator
1539968131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539968131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539968131
Reply with quote  #2

1539968131
Report to moderator
1539968131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539968131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539968131
Reply with quote  #2

1539968131
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
icekohl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100

Gamer, wannabee bitillionare


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2014, 02:01:22 AM
 #2

Stop CGminer
Disable each unit in Device Manager
Start Cgminer
Enable each unit in Device Manager

Member of Hashclub.org Hodler of ALTS
rsx19
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 02:07:39 AM
 #3

Stop CGminer
Disable each unit in Device Manager
Start Cgminer
Enable each unit in Device Manager

doesnt look like it will work, this is after i try and reenable it





BlackCoin For poor Shibe - BMobXjx9TN96a1qmZA9pSSzJur6UH9PWgU
icekohl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100

Gamer, wannabee bitillionare


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2014, 02:26:28 AM
 #4

Works fine for me.  Make sure all mining is stopped before you disable.  

Don't restart if you get the message. Just check that cgminer is stopped, try again.


Member of Hashclub.org Hodler of ALTS
rsx19
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 03:34:11 AM
 #5

Works fine for me.  Make sure all mining is stopped before you disable.  

Don't restart if you get the message. Just check that cgminer is stopped, try again.


cg miner was stopped

BlackCoin For poor Shibe - BMobXjx9TN96a1qmZA9pSSzJur6UH9PWgU
icekohl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100

Gamer, wannabee bitillionare


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2014, 04:36:15 AM
 #6

I'll try to remember to DL camstudio (whatever its called) and show it working for me tmrw.
Not sure why it isn't working for you.

Member of Hashclub.org Hodler of ALTS
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!