Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2018, 05:44:34 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cpuminer GC3355 0.9a multiple instances  (Read 1497 times)
Mithril1977
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2014, 08:15:35 PM
 #1

I'm currently running 3 instances of sandor111's cpuminer for my 3 gridseeds. Is there an option or way to use all 3 seeds without an instance for each one? 1 instance, 3 seeds. I currently have 3 batch files, 1 for each com port.

performance wise, Is there any downside to doing this if it is possible?
1524505474
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524505474

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524505474
Reply with quote  #2

1524505474
Report to moderator
1524505474
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524505474

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524505474
Reply with quote  #2

1524505474
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524505474
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524505474

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524505474
Reply with quote  #2

1524505474
Report to moderator
1524505474
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524505474

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524505474
Reply with quote  #2

1524505474
Report to moderator
1524505474
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524505474

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524505474
Reply with quote  #2

1524505474
Report to moderator
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


Ice Rock Mining - Lifetime Profit


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 12:28:27 AM
 #2

Of course it's possible... and it's recommended to do so. Just add the COM ports like so: --gc3355=\\.\COM1,\\.\COM2,\\.\COM3
BTW, I would recommend updating to 0.9c

                            ▄█
                          ▄█▀██
                        ▄█▀▄██▀█▄
                      ▄▀ ▄██▀▄█▀▄▄
                     █▀ ██▀▄█▌▄████       ▄▄
                    █▀ █▀▄██▀▄███▀▄█  ▄▄▀▀▄█▄
                   █▀ ███▐███▐██▄▀████▀  █▐██▐▄
                  █▀ ▐███▄▀██▄▀██▌▀███▌ ▐█ ██▐█▌
                 █▀ █▌▀████▐██▐███▀▄███ ██▌██▐███
                █▀ ▄██▌████ ▀ ▀▀▀▌█████████▐█▌████
      ▐█▀█▄▄▄  █▀ ▄████▄▀▄▄██████▄▄▀███████ █▌█████
      █▌    ▀▀█▀ ▄▄▀██▀▄███▀▀▀▀▀▀███▄▀███▀▄██ █████▌
     █▌  ▐█▄▄   ▄███▄▀▐███▌  ▄▄▄  ▐██▌▀▀▄█▀▄▄███████
    ██   ██████▄█▀▀▀██▐███   ██▀  ▄██▌██▀▄███▀▄▄▀▀██
   ▄█▌   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███▄▀▐███      ▄████▌▄▄██▀▀▄█████▄▄▌
  ▄██    ▀▀▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▐██▌  ▐█▄  ▀███▌▀▀▄▄███████████
 ▄██    ▐█████████▀▀▀▀   ▌  ███▄  ▀██▌██▀▀▀▀▀       
▐▀▀▀    ▀▀     
.
..The Most.. ─────────────────────────
Profitable Mining
No Cooling Costs
No Rental
Cheap Electricity
Lifetime Profit
.
.
.Join Ice Rock Mining Private Pre-Sale.

▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂

Whitepaper  ●  Telegram  ●  Bitcointalk
.
tc61
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 01:27:03 AM
 #3

Sandor,

Im running your .9c cpuminer on my Pods and Blade. While it works fine with the pods (5chip) the blade only runs for about an hour before is just stops. It was sporadic on .9a but now on .9c it only last an hour.

TC
Mithril1977
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 01:44:37 AM
 #4

Of course it's possible... and it's recommended to do so. Just add the COM ports like so: --gc3355=\\.\COM1,\\.\COM2,\\.\COM3
BTW, I would recommend updating to 0.9c

wonderful. Thank you Sandor111 for all your hardwork. I wasn't aware of that. Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!