Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 02:42:09 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: I need a virtual desktop for cloud mining, suggestions?  (Read 1321 times)
JohnnyPierce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 12:14:34 AM
 #1

Here's the deal, I am from Europe and I have my uncle in Brazil has granted me access to the infrastructure of computers of his company, I've been cloud mining for the past few hours and I got decent results, I'm mining on multipool and I'm getting about 7 Mh/s, I have a problem though, my computer cannot be online for to long, it's a very poor machine, constantly overheating and crashing, but considering that I can only cloud mine through SSH on putty, if I turn off my computer, the cloud mining stops, I need some sort of virtual desktop on the web from which I can control the remote computers, in a way that I am able to shutdown my machine and the process keeps doing.

Any suggestion?
1513132929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513132929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513132929
Reply with quote  #2

1513132929
Report to moderator
Satoshi is no god. He did not come down from the mountain with 10 golden rules engraved in stone for no one to question.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513132929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513132929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513132929
Reply with quote  #2

1513132929
Report to moderator
1513132929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513132929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513132929
Reply with quote  #2

1513132929
Report to moderator
alani123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Professional googler


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 12:17:43 AM
 #2

Here's the deal, I am from Europe and I have my uncle in Brazil has granted me access to the infrastructure of computers of his company, I've been cloud mining for the past few hours and I got decent results, I'm mining on multipool and I'm getting about 7 Mh/s, I have a problem though, my computer cannot be online for to long, it's a very poor machine, constantly overheating and crashing, but considering that I can only cloud mine through SSH on putty, if I turn off my computer, the cloud mining stops, I need some sort of virtual desktop on the web from which I can control the remote computers, in a way that I am able to shutdown my machine and the process keeps doing.

Any suggestion?

Digital Ocean

There were pretty open that they don't dissalow mining with their services. Smiley















 

 

█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
BitBlender 

 













 















 












 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
JohnnyPierce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 12:20:55 AM
 #3

Here's the deal, I am from Europe and I have my uncle in Brazil has granted me access to the infrastructure of computers of his company, I've been cloud mining for the past few hours and I got decent results, I'm mining on multipool and I'm getting about 7 Mh/s, I have a problem though, my computer cannot be online for to long, it's a very poor machine, constantly overheating and crashing, but considering that I can only cloud mine through SSH on putty, if I turn off my computer, the cloud mining stops, I need some sort of virtual desktop on the web from which I can control the remote computers, in a way that I am able to shutdown my machine and the process keeps doing.

Any suggestion?

Digital Ocean

There were pretty open that they don't dissalow mining with their services. Smiley



You got me wrong, I'm not looking for a VPS to cloud mine, I'm looking for a remote desktop from which I can control cloud mining.

When you cloud mine, you have to keep your computer on in order for the SSH session to exist and operate, I don't need digitalocean because I already have access to a server infrastructure in Brazil, but I need some web desktop from which I can control it, since I cannot have my computer on for more than a few hours at a time.
alani123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Professional googler


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 12:29:51 AM
 #4

Well,I think that amazon workplaces has a similar service. Not really sure though. I don't have any technical knowledge with it. Now that you find out about it I guess you could do your own research about it and see if it works for you.

here's a link: https://aws.amazon.com/workspaces/














 

 

█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
BitBlender 

 













 















 












 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
JohnnyPierce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 12:41:13 AM
 #5

Well,I think that amazon workplaces has a similar service. Not really sure though. I don't have any technical knowledge with it. Now that you find out about it I guess you could do your own research about it and see if it works for you.

here's a link: https://aws.amazon.com/workspaces/

Thanks, I believe that is what I was looking for, and it also seems to have a fairly decent free tier. By looking at the specs, it seems that it could also potentially be another good platform for cloud mining, I wonder if anyone has tried it?

Also, are you aware of other similar services? Nowadays it's really not good to keep all your eggs in one basket!
alani123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Professional googler


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 11:10:32 AM
 #6

So did it work? Smiley














 

 

█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
BitBlender 

 













 















 












 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
Underpants
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 01:56:02 PM
 #7

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/GNU_Screen


You don't need a virtual desktop. You need to use "screen"
JohnnyPierce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 02:16:15 PM
 #8

So did it work? Smiley

I signed up with them last night, but for some reason I'm unable to get it to work, when I go to the console it says that I need to subscribe to the workspaces to be able to access them, but in other page it says I'm already registered.

I'm trying to read the documentation, but it seems I did everything correctly, so I'm not understanding where exactly have I failed.
JohnnyPierce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 02:18:23 PM
 #9

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/GNU_Screen


You don't need a virtual desktop. You need to use "screen"

Please elaborate? I have a very, very limited knowledge of Linux.

You're saying that I have to install the GNU screen application on the mining VPS servers? Is that it?
JohnnyPierce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 02:25:59 PM
 #10

Also, something to consider, as I mentioned earlier, my uncle has provided me access to its server infrastructure in Brazil, but he has given me this access under the form of 1500 DIFFERENT VPS Logins, which means that the 7 Mh/s that I mentioned earlier is only possible by being connected to 1500 INDIVIDUAL SSH sessions.

I had to MANUALLY install cpuminer in 1500 different sessions, which in of itself took me nearly 4 days.
zupreme
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 02:33:34 PM
 #11

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/GNU_Screen


You don't need a virtual desktop. You need to use "screen"

Please elaborate? I have a very, very limited knowledge of Linux.

You're saying that I have to install the GNU screen application on the mining VPS servers? Is that it?

That is correct.  You only need to run your process via screen and the process will continue running whether you are connected or not.

Alternatively you could put a reference to your script into rc.d and it will run when the system boots.


You've got lots of options.
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1246


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2014, 02:34:53 PM
 #12

You're using Putty.  All you have to do is start your remote miners with the nohup command added to them.  Example:

nohup ./bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.somepool.com:3333 -u workerName -p workerPassword &

If you were to use screen as was suggested earlier, you'd have to install it on the remote machine.  Not sure what Linux flavor those remote machines are running, but if they're on a Debian-derived distro, you'd just do this:

sudo apt-get install screen

Then, you'd start your miners like this:

sudo screen -dmS MyMiners ./bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.somepool.com:3333 -u workerName -p workerPassword

This starts up a session in the background.  To access it, you'd just do this:

sudo screen -dR MyMiners

Then, once you're in the screen, to get out of it, all you need to do is hold down the control key and hit a then d.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
JohnnyPierce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 02:41:28 PM
 #13

You're using Putty.  All you have to do is start your remote miners with the nohup command added to them.  Example:

nohup ./bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.somepool.com:3333 -u workerName -p workerPassword &

If you were to use screen as was suggested earlier, you'd have to install it on the remote machine.  Not sure what Linux flavor those remote machines are running, but if they're on a Debian-derived distro, you'd just do this:

sudo apt-get install screen

Then, you'd start your miners like this:

sudo screen -dmS MyMiners ./bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.somepool.com:3333 -u workerName -p workerPassword

This starts up a session in the background.  To access it, you'd just do this:

sudo screen -dR MyMiners

Then, once you're in the screen, to get out of it, all you need to do is hold down the control key and hit a then d.

And with this method, can I just set it and forget it?

Setup, install, run and never login to it again?

Also, I'm running cpuminer, not bfminer, does this also work with cpuminer? Considering that I would have to manually install bfminer in 1500 different sessions to make this change effective?
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1246


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2014, 02:44:16 PM
 #14

You're using Putty.  All you have to do is start your remote miners with the nohup command added to them.  Example:

nohup ./bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.somepool.com:3333 -u workerName -p workerPassword &

If you were to use screen as was suggested earlier, you'd have to install it on the remote machine.  Not sure what Linux flavor those remote machines are running, but if they're on a Debian-derived distro, you'd just do this:

sudo apt-get install screen

Then, you'd start your miners like this:

sudo screen -dmS MyMiners ./bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.somepool.com:3333 -u workerName -p workerPassword

This starts up a session in the background.  To access it, you'd just do this:

sudo screen -dR MyMiners

Then, once you're in the screen, to get out of it, all you need to do is hold down the control key and hit a then d.

And with this method, can I just set it and forget it?

Setup, install, run and never login to it again?

Pretty much.

Also, something to consider, as I mentioned earlier, my uncle has provided me access to its server infrastructure in Brazil, but he has given me this access under the form of 1500 DIFFERENT VPS Logins, which means that the 7 Mh/s that I mentioned earlier is only possible by being connected to 1500 INDIVIDUAL SSH sessions.

I had to MANUALLY install cpuminer in 1500 different sessions, which in of itself took me nearly 4 days.

Please tell me I'm not reading this correctly or that you've misrepresented your hash rate, or you're mining something other than BTC.  1500 sessions.  7MH/s???  I get far greater rate than that out of my MacBookPro running CPU miner.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
JohnnyPierce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 02:50:07 PM
 #15

Oh, sorry, I never explained myself, I'm not mining SHA256, I'm mining Scrypt altcoins! Wink
crilleaz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236

★ Always strive for the best ★


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2014, 02:50:34 PM
 #16

As above, Screen is used to keep things alive.

This guide (little easier than above) will make everything run fine!

1. sudo apt-get install screen
2. let it download and install
3. in the terminal: screen -R miner1
4. hit enter, a new screen will load, its blank
5. enter the CLI (command line) for your miner
6. do CTRL+A+D to leave the screen (the screen is still running)


Done!

If you wanna monitor the screen:
1. screen -r miner1
2. CTRL+A+D to leave the screen again.

If you want to destory the screen:
1. screen -r miner1
2. CTRL+D (may have to press it twice)
3. Screen is dead.



LiskFaucets. The hub and rotator for Lisk faucets. Overview faucets | RotatorReferral generator
Vote for 'liskfaucets' as delegate so we can ensure higher faucet rewards!
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1246


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2014, 02:58:44 PM
 #17

Oh, sorry, I never explained myself, I'm not mining SHA256, I'm mining Scrypt altcoins! Wink

Gotcha.  That makes far more sense.  Your Uncle is a very nice guy if he's letting you peg all those CPUs to 100% all the time.  You should tell him to pick up a couple of those Scrypt blade miners and hook them into a single machine in his data center.  You'd get greater hash rate, and he'd not have to worry about you burning out his machines.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
JohnnyPierce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 03:04:02 PM
 #18

Oh, sorry, I never explained myself, I'm not mining SHA256, I'm mining Scrypt altcoins! Wink

Gotcha.  That makes far more sense.  Your Uncle is a very nice guy if he's letting you peg all those CPUs to 100% all the time.  You should tell him to pick up a couple of those Scrypt blade miners and hook them into a single machine in his data center.  You'd get greater hash rate, and he'd not have to worry about you burning out his machines.

Well, those computers are used mainly for storage, so the CPU resources are never really used in any profitable way, that is why he granted me the logins.

What are those scrypt blade miners, how do they work, and more importantly, how much do they cost?
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1246


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2014, 03:21:53 PM
 #19

Oh, sorry, I never explained myself, I'm not mining SHA256, I'm mining Scrypt altcoins! Wink

Gotcha.  That makes far more sense.  Your Uncle is a very nice guy if he's letting you peg all those CPUs to 100% all the time.  You should tell him to pick up a couple of those Scrypt blade miners and hook them into a single machine in his data center.  You'd get greater hash rate, and he'd not have to worry about you burning out his machines.

Well, those computers are used mainly for storage, so the CPU resources are never really used in any profitable way, that is why he granted me the logins.

What are those scrypt blade miners, how do they work, and more importantly, how much do they cost?


The Scrypt blade miners are ASIC hardware for mining coins like LTC, DOGE, etc.  At present Gridseed manufactures them, along with their 5-chip dual miners.  The miners are dual blades, with each blade having 40 chips, for a total of approximately 5.2 MH/s from the unit, all for about 140 watts.  You can pick them up for about $1500 USD give or take.  If you were to pick one up for yourself, you'd have to deal with VAT and customs fees (depending on where in Europe you are).  I'm not sure what kind of tax/import fees there are in Brazil.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
JohnnyPierce
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 03:33:16 PM
 #20

Oh, sorry, I never explained myself, I'm not mining SHA256, I'm mining Scrypt altcoins! Wink

Gotcha.  That makes far more sense.  Your Uncle is a very nice guy if he's letting you peg all those CPUs to 100% all the time.  You should tell him to pick up a couple of those Scrypt blade miners and hook them into a single machine in his data center.  You'd get greater hash rate, and he'd not have to worry about you burning out his machines.

Well, those computers are used mainly for storage, so the CPU resources are never really used in any profitable way, that is why he granted me the logins.

What are those scrypt blade miners, how do they work, and more importantly, how much do they cost?


The Scrypt blade miners are ASIC hardware for mining coins like LTC, DOGE, etc.  At present Gridseed manufactures them, along with their 5-chip dual miners.  The miners are dual blades, with each blade having 40 chips, for a total of approximately 5.2 MH/s from the unit, all for about 140 watts.  You can pick them up for about $1500 USD give or take.  If you were to pick one up for yourself, you'd have to deal with VAT and customs fees (depending on where in Europe you are).  I'm not sure what kind of tax/import fees there are in Brazil.

That's pretty expensive, considering that I can get about 7 Mh/s for free.

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!