Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 03:35:33 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Does Windows Not Automatically Recognize 5970?  (Read 1273 times)
gigabytecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
April 16, 2011, 11:03:01 PM
 #1

So I have a 5870 PowerColor GPU and a 5970 Sapphire GPU.

I plugged the 5870 in first and got it setup and mining on windows around 290Mhash/s

When I plugged the 5970 in... It turns on, gpu caps viewer can see it and it's temperatures, but I can't select that GPU for mining in the GUI miner.

Any ideas as to why or why not?

Also my computer does not boot as usual anymore. It now says "floppy not found" and I have to press f1 for it to continue past that. (Maybe just a setting that the 5970 triggered in the BIOS?)
1481340933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481340933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481340933
Reply with quote  #2

1481340933
Report to moderator
1481340933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481340933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481340933
Reply with quote  #2

1481340933
Report to moderator
1481340933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481340933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481340933
Reply with quote  #2

1481340933
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
graingert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2011, 01:26:49 AM
 #2

Try on an ubuntu live cd

 *Image Removed*
casascius
Mike Caldwell
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344


The Casascius 1oz 10BTC Silver Round (w/ Gold B)


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2011, 01:27:31 AM
 #3

Make sure a monitor is plugged into it.  Windows won't see the card without a monitor.

Companies claiming they got hacked and lost your coins sounds like fraud so perfect it could be called fashionable.  I never believe them.  If I ever experience the misfortune of a real intrusion, I declare I have been honest about the way I have managed the keys in Casascius Coins.  I maintain no ability to recover or reproduce the keys, not even under limitless duress or total intrusion.  Remember that trusting strangers with your coins without any recourse is, as a matter of principle, not a best practice.  Don't keep coins online. Use paper wallets instead.
gigabytecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
April 17, 2011, 08:33:13 AM
 #4

Make sure a monitor is plugged into it.  Windows won't see the card without a monitor.

Really? So if I have 5x 5970s plugged into a windows machine, I would need 5 monitors to see it?

GPU Caps viewer (and thus windows) can indeed see/access the GPUs.

For some reason they are listed as devices 8 and 9, while my 5870 GPU is listed as device 1.

Any ideas?
deadlizard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
April 17, 2011, 08:49:09 AM
 #5

Make sure a monitor is plugged into it.  Windows won't see the card without a monitor.

Really? So if I have 5x 5970s plugged into a windows machine, I would need 5 monitors to see it?

All you need is 3 x 68ohm resistors and a DVI-VGA adapter to make a dummy plug
http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html

Or just use Linux Wink

btc address:1MEyKbVbmMVzVxLdLmt4Zf1SZHFgj56aqg
gpg fingerprint:DD1AB28F8043D0837C86A4CA7D6367953C6FE9DC

bitjet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556


View Profile
April 19, 2011, 09:09:45 PM
 #6

I second the dummy plug. It lets me have a pc in the basment with no monitor plugged into it. I use Teamviewer to administer it.

In order for my win7 box to see both of my 5970's I had to run them in crossfire mode with the crossfire cable. I only need one monitor with that configuration.
gigabytecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
April 19, 2011, 09:16:32 PM
 #7

Make sure a monitor is plugged into it.  Windows won't see the card without a monitor.

Really? So if I have 5x 5970s plugged into a windows machine, I would need 5 monitors to see it?

All you need is 3 x 68ohm resistors and a DVI-VGA adapter to make a dummy plug
http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html

Or just use Linux Wink

Done and done.

Using ubuntu 10.10 now with no problems whatsoever.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!