Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2018, 09:41:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] New Primecoin Pool + GPU Miner  (Read 19203 times)
madMAx510510
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 01:56:45 AM
 #1

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UPDATE: Pool is closed.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NEWS: I've decided to go open source: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=602292.0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

After a few days of testing my new Primecoin pool is now open to the public:
http://54.187.143.168/

I don't have a domain name yet, sorry. The pool works with my new GPU miner which you can download here:

EDIT: this is new version rc1 for i5 i7 fix!
32bit Windows: https://mega.co.nz/#!QBpnDSAR!5_AVpyO2ow1Y5NAAryZdeRcUtOH0rZTmalMfWMoeB_8

EDIT: same fix for linux will follow shortly.
64bit Linux: https://mega.co.nz/#!NEomzA4B!DqKHLTaA6jNPVaRi7BOIERKHbDkicTJDW80vKTWhV4o

To start mining:
1.) Download miner and unpack.
2.) Put your payout address in config.txt
3.) Now you can start the miner
4.) After you find your first share you can view your account and workers on the website

Pool System:
- Similar to beeeeer.org
- The automatic payout threshold is 11 XPM
- Exception: Your very first payout will be requested once you hit 1 XPM to confirm your address
- There is no manual payout (yet)
- Payouts will be executed after ~2 days when the coins are mature
- The minimum share is 8-chain
- Each share has a value that is recomputed every 30min based on the last 24h
- The poolfee is 10%

Known Performance:

3.3 CPD on 7950 @ 1000/1250
4.1 CPD on 7970/280X @ 1100/1250

Yes those numbers are real Smiley. They are accurate to +-0.5% when averaged over a long time.
Also, you can see the memory clock does not need to be very high.

Some things you might want to know:
- The Linux version is untested.
- The miner works with Catalyst 14.4, older versions might not work as good or not even at all (EDIT: 14.3 should be ok too)
- The default settings are optimized for 79XX and 280X
- For 290/290X you can try sieveprimorial = 12

The website is still very basic, but get's the job done. I'm still working on it.
The site will automatically reload every minute, so don't use F5 please.

Happy mining! Smiley
1529530877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529530877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529530877
Reply with quote  #2

1529530877
Report to moderator
1529530877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529530877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529530877
Reply with quote  #2

1529530877
Report to moderator
Automated Bitcoin Fork Extraction Tool WE DO TOUGH WALLETS: BCH | BTG | BCD | SBTC | UBTC | B2X | BCX | BTF Electrum 2FA, Trezor, Ledger, SegWit, Bech32
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529530877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529530877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529530877
Reply with quote  #2

1529530877
Report to moderator
1529530877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529530877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529530877
Reply with quote  #2

1529530877
Report to moderator
1529530877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529530877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529530877
Reply with quote  #2

1529530877
Report to moderator
primer10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 02:20:56 AM
 #2

Cool!! Definitely taking a look!
kaleruka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 02:52:34 AM
 #3

sas that need 14.4 driver - its very bugged
madMAx510510
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 02:55:46 AM
 #4

sas that need 14.4 driver - its very bugged
Catalyst 14.3 should be ok too.
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 07, 2014, 03:04:48 AM
 #5

Can anyone vouch for this pool/miner?

I don't have the means to test it atm.
kaleruka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 03:39:32 AM
 #6

i start to test with some of my rigs...wil report later
kaleruka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 03:47:38 AM
 #7

why so high latency at pool?
madMAx510510
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 03:55:28 AM
 #8

why so high latency at pool?
It's the average of all connected workers. But ~200ms is still very low, keep in mind this is 2x network ping latency + server cpu time needed to create all work.
On other pools this latency is in the order of multiple seconds and that's why they have so many stale/invalid shares.
kaleruka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 03:58:27 AM
 #9

got 1 xmp on balance allready & didnt reciew it yet(
mainman1009
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 03:59:36 AM
 #10

What are you valuing 11 and 12 chains? Also is there a block winning reward?
madMAx510510
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 04:07:44 AM
 #11

got 1 xmp on balance allready & didnt reciew it yet(
It takes ~2days for the coins to mature. I don't have the funds to create a buffer to be able to pay immediately.
Although in the future this might be possible, once the hashrate has stabilized and is not increasing.

What are you valuing 11 and 12 chains? Also is there a block winning reward?
Anything above 10 is valued as 10, because these chains are so rare that you don't want to depend on them. Therefore 10 chains have higher value of course.
And there is no block reward for the same reasons.
Atma-n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 04:23:17 AM
 #12

Does anyone have a link to 14.3 drivers for windows 8.1? At AMDs page I only find 14.4 now...
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 451
Merit: 250


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 04:24:17 AM
 #13

Code:
error: ProbablePrimeChainTestFast 0/4
kaleruka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 04:25:03 AM
 #14

in next version of miner please add GPU fan control
madMAx510510
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 04:29:06 AM
 #15

Code:
error: ProbablePrimeChainTestFast 0/4
It happens when you OC too much. Try lowering memory clock first, this helps a lot in my experience. Even stock memory clock isn't stable on some cards.
EDIT: Once a GPU has crashed you need to reboot for it to work again without errors.

in next version of miner please add GPU fan control
Can be done. Do you mean a static setting of how much % or an automatic control that tries to hold a certain temperature?
kaleruka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 04:40:51 AM
 #16

60-80%
LongAndShort
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1050


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 04:50:18 AM
 #17

Code:
error: ProbablePrimeChainTestFast 0/4
It happens when you OC too much. Try lowering memory clock first, this helps a lot in my experience. Even stock memory clock isn't stable on some cards.
EDIT: Once a GPU has crashed you need to reboot for it to work again without errors.
No ammount of overclock change has seemed to get it to stop crashing on startup i had the same error and now that i have lowered the overclock i don't even seem to get that error but its just straight up crashing as soon as it gets work from the server.

 I'm testing it on a rig of 4 sapphires 290x, windows 8, i7 3820 and 14.3 drivers however on my other rig using windows 7 it all seems to work nice and if you actually pay out then this is one hot smoking miner but would love a fix for windows 8 rig if possible brah

SharpNieSharp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 05:05:02 AM
 #18

gj man, i see a little problem, i connected 6 rigs and ur pool shows me only 2 of them - can u check is everythink allright?

AMQfWsuHcXK1ZznDDTKdgCJt6S8etJB44F


ap1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 05:08:29 AM
 #19

Hi,

Thank you, finally one for Linux!! I was lazy to try out other's XPM miners as all of my rigs are Linux.
Just downloaded Linux version and testing with a 5xR270. Seems working but all the set core and powertune failed.
Does it even support R270? I will test with 7950/7970 later.
The followings are the corresponding error messages.

Found 5 devices
Using device 0 as GPU 0
Using device 1 as GPU 1
Using device 2 as GPU 2
Using device 3 as GPU 3
Using device 4 as GPU 4
N=11 SIZE=4096 STRIPES=420 WIDTH=20 PCOUNT=40960 TARGET=10
GPU 0: has 20 CUs
GPU 0: hash primorial = 30030 (14 bits)
GPU 0: sieve primorial = 435656388001 (39 bits)
GPU 0: sieve size = 55050240 (26 bits)
GPU 0: max bits used 341/352
N=11 SIZE=4096 STRIPES=420 WIDTH=20 PCOUNT=40960 TARGET=10
GPU 1: has 20 CUs
GPU 1: hash primorial = 30030 (14 bits)
GPU 1: sieve primorial = 435656388001 (39 bits)
GPU 1: sieve size = 55050240 (26 bits)
GPU 1: max bits used 341/352
N=11 SIZE=4096 STRIPES=420 WIDTH=20 PCOUNT=40960 TARGET=10
GPU 2: has 20 CUs
GPU 2: hash primorial = 30030 (14 bits)
GPU 2: sieve primorial = 435656388001 (39 bits)
GPU 2: sieve size = 55050240 (26 bits)
GPU 2: max bits used 341/352
N=11 SIZE=4096 STRIPES=420 WIDTH=20 PCOUNT=40960 TARGET=10
GPU 3: has 20 CUs
GPU 3: hash primorial = 30030 (14 bits)
GPU 3: sieve primorial = 435656388001 (39 bits)
GPU 3: sieve size = 55050240 (26 bits)
GPU 3: max bits used 341/352
N=11 SIZE=4096 STRIPES=420 WIDTH=20 PCOUNT=40960 TARGET=10
GPU 4: has 20 CUs
GPU 4: hash primorial = 30030 (14 bits)
GPU 4: sieve primorial = 435656388001 (39 bits)
GPU 4: sieve size = 55050240 (26 bits)
GPU 4: max bits used 341/352
ADL Initialisation Error! Error -21!Set powertune not supported
set_powertune(0, 20) failed.
Set powertune not supported
set_powertune(1, 20) failed.
Set engineclock not supported
set_engineclock(2, 1050) failed.
Set memoryclock not supported
set_memoryclock(2, 1500) failed.
Set powertune not supported
set_powertune(2, 20) failed.
Set engineclock not supported
set_engineclock(3, 1050) failed.
Set memoryclock not supported
set_memoryclock(3, 1500) failed.
Set powertune not supported
set_powertune(3, 20) failed.
Set engineclock not supported
set_engineclock(4, 1050) failed.
Set memoryclock not supported
set_memoryclock(4, 1500) failed.
Set powertune not supported
set_powertune(4, 20) failed.
LongAndShort
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1050


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 05:09:34 AM
 #20

gj man, i see a little problem, i connected 6 rigs and ur pool shows me only 2 of them - can u check is everythink allright?

AMQfWsuHcXK1ZznDDTKdgCJt6S8etJB44F




Try having a look at the readout in the console i have a feeling you will see your cards saying crashed
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!