Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:19:06 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 7970's in the mail.....anyone used with GUIminer yet?  (Read 4553 times)
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 06:15:07 PM
 #21


Just got my 4 cards....  cant wait to get them home.

edit:  this is alot like work..  drivers....  msiafterburner display wrapper issues... etc etc

got them working at stock clocks..  but only getting 360.  then when I put in art setting, they went to 450 for a minute then hard crash on win7... 

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
1480839546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839546
Reply with quote  #2

1480839546
Report to moderator
1480839546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839546
Reply with quote  #2

1480839546
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480839546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839546
Reply with quote  #2

1480839546
Report to moderator
despoiler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
January 20, 2012, 04:07:34 AM
 #22

Can't remember who it was but some dude got them at around 720 or 700 mhash/s !

But then the power consumed makes your MH/W ratio suck !
1-upd!
max @ stock V: 1070 core, 695Mh/s
@ 1.20V: 1170, 759Mh/s
and for shits and giggles...
@ 1.25V: 1240 core, 805Mh/s

Tip: try phoenix with -k poclbm AGGRESSION=10 WORKSIZE=256

Weird I use those settings I am 100 MH/s off your numbers.  
despoiler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
January 20, 2012, 05:47:23 AM
 #23

Weird I use those settings an am 100 MH/s off your numbers.  

I'm somewhat under ArtForz's numbers, too. At 1075 core, 685 mem, using phoenix with suggested params, only getting ~633Mh/s.

Art, what memclock are you using?

NM figured it out in part for my comp.  He has the newest version of Phoenix.  I just dropped it into Guiminer.  GM is a little slow to display the MH/s with it in like that.  I'm still like 60 MH/s off his numbers.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 20, 2012, 05:52:52 AM
 #24

Nice.  I had to punt. throwing in some 5870's and a linuxcoin for the rig to work until I can get to this tomorrow night

as I took the cards out...  I think one of the plugs was not fully seated. could explain the crashes.  Smiley will get these running manana

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
ArtForz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
January 20, 2012, 09:46:13 AM
 #25

*shame* disregard those results, somehow managed to completely botch it.

I think I mixed up hashrates, clocks and power measurements from different sets of runs or skipped lines somehwere.
Great, have to throw all data out and start over :/

Phenom II 1100T @ 4.0GHz, cpu freq scaling disabled.
idle, display off 122W
idle @ desktop 139W
phoenix 1.7.3, -k poclbm AGGRESSION=10 WORKSIZE=256
stock V @ 50% fan
925 core/1375 mem, 554 Mh/s, 369W
925 core/1020 mem, 554 Mh/s, 360W
1070 core/1020 mem, 640 Mh/s, 386W
1170 core/1020 mem, 698 Mh/s, 407W
1.20 V @ 55% fan
1170 core/1020 mem, 698 Mh/s, 421W
1200 core/1020 mem, 714 Mh/s, 428W
1240 core/1020 mem, 736 Mh/s, 431W
1.25V @ 70% fan
1240 core/1020 mem, 736 Mh/s, 467W
1270 core/1020 mem, 753 Mh/s, 476W
1.30V @ 80% fan
1270 core/1020 mem, 753 Mh/s, 509W
1350 core/1020 mem, 799 Mh/s, 525W

not sure how I got 695/759/804, guess that was a run at 1375 mem

bitcoin: 1Fb77Xq5ePFER8GtKRn2KDbDTVpJKfKmpz
i0coin: jNdvyvd6v6gV3kVJLD7HsB5ZwHyHwAkfdw
despoiler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
January 20, 2012, 03:43:18 PM
 #26

*shame* disregard those results, somehow managed to completely botch it.

I think I mixed up hashrates, clocks and power measurements from different sets of runs or skipped lines somehwere.
Great, have to throw all data out and start over :/

Phenom II 1100T @ 4.0GHz, cpu freq scaling disabled.
idle, display off 122W
idle @ desktop 139W
phoenix 1.7.3, -k poclbm AGGRESSION=10 WORKSIZE=256
stock V @ 50% fan
925 core/1375 mem, 554 Mh/s, 369W
925 core/1020 mem, 554 Mh/s, 360W
1070 core/1020 mem, 640 Mh/s, 386W
1170 core/1020 mem, 698 Mh/s, 407W
1.20 V @ 55% fan
1170 core/1020 mem, 698 Mh/s, 421W
1200 core/1020 mem, 714 Mh/s, 428W
1240 core/1020 mem, 736 Mh/s, 431W
1.25V @ 70% fan
1240 core/1020 mem, 736 Mh/s, 467W
1270 core/1020 mem, 753 Mh/s, 476W
1.30V @ 80% fan
1270 core/1020 mem, 753 Mh/s, 509W
1350 core/1020 mem, 799 Mh/s, 525W

not sure how I got 695/759/804, guess that was a run at 1375 mem


Whew...thought I was going to have to do more troubleshooting.  Although I wish your old numbers were true.  /sadface
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 20, 2012, 03:46:02 PM
 #27

*shame* disregard those results, somehow managed to completely botch it.

I think I mixed up hashrates, clocks and power measurements from different sets of runs or skipped lines somehwere.
Great, have to throw all data out and start over :/

Phenom II 1100T @ 4.0GHz, cpu freq scaling disabled.
idle, display off 122W
idle @ desktop 139W
phoenix 1.7.3, -k poclbm AGGRESSION=10 WORKSIZE=256
stock V @ 50% fan
925 core/1375 mem, 554 Mh/s, 369W
925 core/1020 mem, 554 Mh/s, 360W
1070 core/1020 mem, 640 Mh/s, 386W
1170 core/1020 mem, 698 Mh/s, 407W
1.20 V @ 55% fan
1170 core/1020 mem, 698 Mh/s, 421W
1200 core/1020 mem, 714 Mh/s, 428W
1240 core/1020 mem, 736 Mh/s, 431W
1.25V @ 70% fan
1240 core/1020 mem, 736 Mh/s, 467W
1270 core/1020 mem, 753 Mh/s, 476W
1.30V @ 80% fan
1270 core/1020 mem, 753 Mh/s, 509W
1350 core/1020 mem, 799 Mh/s, 525W

not sure how I got 695/759/804, guess that was a run at 1375 mem


So we should subtract 139W from the total power number to figure what the card is using? 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
ArtForz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
January 20, 2012, 04:45:41 PM
 #28

So we should subtract 139W from the total power number to figure what the card is using? 
I'd subtract 108W or so, should get decent estimate of real card power at the wall with a 92% efficient PSU.

bitcoin: 1Fb77Xq5ePFER8GtKRn2KDbDTVpJKfKmpz
i0coin: jNdvyvd6v6gV3kVJLD7HsB5ZwHyHwAkfdw
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 20, 2012, 06:47:40 PM
 #29

*shame* disregard those results, somehow managed to completely botch it.

I think I mixed up hashrates, clocks and power measurements from different sets of runs or skipped lines somehwere.
Great, have to throw all data out and start over :/

Phenom II 1100T @ 4.0GHz, cpu freq scaling disabled.
idle, display off 122W
idle @ desktop 139W
phoenix 1.7.3, -k poclbm AGGRESSION=10 WORKSIZE=256
stock V @ 50% fan
925 core/1375 mem, 554 Mh/s, 369W
925 core/1020 mem, 554 Mh/s, 360W
1070 core/1020 mem, 640 Mh/s, 386W
1170 core/1020 mem, 698 Mh/s, 407W
1.20 V @ 55% fan
1170 core/1020 mem, 698 Mh/s, 421W
1200 core/1020 mem, 714 Mh/s, 428W
1240 core/1020 mem, 736 Mh/s, 431W
1.25V @ 70% fan
1240 core/1020 mem, 736 Mh/s, 467W
1270 core/1020 mem, 753 Mh/s, 476W
1.30V @ 80% fan
1270 core/1020 mem, 753 Mh/s, 509W
1350 core/1020 mem, 799 Mh/s, 525W

not sure how I got 695/759/804, guess that was a run at 1375 mem


Art,  why are we keeping the mem so high? is it needed to achieve the hashrate? or is 1020 all you can lower it?

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
despoiler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
January 20, 2012, 06:56:15 PM
 #30

*shame* disregard those results, somehow managed to completely botch it.

I think I mixed up hashrates, clocks and power measurements from different sets of runs or skipped lines somehwere.
Great, have to throw all data out and start over :/

Phenom II 1100T @ 4.0GHz, cpu freq scaling disabled.
idle, display off 122W
idle @ desktop 139W
phoenix 1.7.3, -k poclbm AGGRESSION=10 WORKSIZE=256
stock V @ 50% fan
925 core/1375 mem, 554 Mh/s, 369W
925 core/1020 mem, 554 Mh/s, 360W
1070 core/1020 mem, 640 Mh/s, 386W
1170 core/1020 mem, 698 Mh/s, 407W
1.20 V @ 55% fan
1170 core/1020 mem, 698 Mh/s, 421W
1200 core/1020 mem, 714 Mh/s, 428W
1240 core/1020 mem, 736 Mh/s, 431W
1.25V @ 70% fan
1240 core/1020 mem, 736 Mh/s, 467W
1270 core/1020 mem, 753 Mh/s, 476W
1.30V @ 80% fan
1270 core/1020 mem, 753 Mh/s, 509W
1350 core/1020 mem, 799 Mh/s, 525W

not sure how I got 695/759/804, guess that was a run at 1375 mem


Art,  why are we keeping the mem so high? is it needed to achieve the hashrate? or is 1020 all you can lower it?

I'm running mine @ 1125/685 @ 1100mv @ 666 MH/s.  I can go lower on the voltage too.  I haven't found the floor yet with that overclock.  I have no hardware errors at those settings.  My understanding is somewhere between 1050-1100 is possible. 
ArtForz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
January 20, 2012, 08:19:58 PM
 #31

Can't set anything lower, when I try it *shows* lower but jumps back to 1375 (obvious in power consumption @ 925 core)

bitcoin: 1Fb77Xq5ePFER8GtKRn2KDbDTVpJKfKmpz
i0coin: jNdvyvd6v6gV3kVJLD7HsB5ZwHyHwAkfdw
despoiler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
January 20, 2012, 08:23:47 PM
 #32

New drivers just hit.  Anyone care to test?  I'll be doing so after work. 

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/RC11Driver.aspx
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 21, 2012, 01:16:16 AM
 #33

New drivers just hit.  Anyone care to test?  I'll be doing so after work.  

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/RC11Driver.aspx

same hash rate

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
despoiler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
January 21, 2012, 01:28:23 AM
 #34

New drivers just hit.  Anyone care to test?  I'll be doing so after work. 

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/RC11Driver.aspx

SUCKS FOR MINING!!!  DO NOT INSTALL IT!

I lost 200 MH/s with the same settings.  Thanks for nothing AMD.  what dogshit. 

Just got home. These are giving me the same MH/s as I was getting before.
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 21, 2012, 01:57:39 AM
 #35

false alarm.....the clocks reset.....I am getting the same hash rate.  no improvement. 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 21, 2012, 04:55:04 AM
 #36

false alarm.....the clocks reset.....I am getting the same hash rate.  no improvement. 

at least you can keep yours running......

mine keeps hard stopping the machine..  I even tried diablo.  ran all 4 cards for about 30 sec then poof

maybe the silverstone 1200 not enough to push 4 of these cards at stock clocks?  I have a seasonic 1250 in a diff machine. maybe I will try that.

meanwhile, i put the 5 5870's back in the rig and they run fine on the silverstone1200.  so i dont think it is the power..  dunno

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 05:09:06 AM
 #37

Weird I use those settings an am 100 MH/s off your numbers.  

I'm somewhat under ArtForz's numbers, too. At 1075 core, 685 mem, using phoenix with suggested params, only getting ~633Mh/s.

Art, what memclock are you using?

NM figured it out in part for my comp.  He has the newest version of Phoenix.  I just dropped it into Guiminer.  GM is a little slow to display the MH/s with it in like that.  I'm still like 60 MH/s off his numbers.

finally got them running.

before dropping in the new phoenix, the hashrate showed right away at about 455.  once I drop the new phoenix into GM, it will NOT show the hashrate.  unless your on the mining tab and stop the miner, it then shows it.  how did you get yours to show?

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
despoiler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 09:56:07 PM
 #38

Weird I use those settings an am 100 MH/s off your numbers.  

I'm somewhat under ArtForz's numbers, too. At 1075 core, 685 mem, using phoenix with suggested params, only getting ~633Mh/s.

Art, what memclock are you using?

NM figured it out in part for my comp.  He has the newest version of Phoenix.  I just dropped it into Guiminer.  GM is a little slow to display the MH/s with it in like that.  I'm still like 60 MH/s off his numbers.

finally got them running.

before dropping in the new phoenix, the hashrate showed right away at about 455.  once I drop the new phoenix into GM, it will NOT show the hashrate.  unless your on the mining tab and stop the miner, it then shows it.  how did you get yours to show?

It just takes a really long time to show up. 
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 10:45:46 PM
 #39

Weird I use those settings an am 100 MH/s off your numbers.  

I'm somewhat under ArtForz's numbers, too. At 1075 core, 685 mem, using phoenix with suggested params, only getting ~633Mh/s.

Art, what memclock are you using?

NM figured it out in part for my comp.  He has the newest version of Phoenix.  I just dropped it into Guiminer.  GM is a little slow to display the MH/s with it in like that.  I'm still like 60 MH/s off his numbers.

finally got them running.

before dropping in the new phoenix, the hashrate showed right away at about 455.  once I drop the new phoenix into GM, it will NOT show the hashrate.  unless your on the mining tab and stop the miner, it then shows it.  how did you get yours to show?

It just takes a really long time to show up. 

I changed to diablo and am getting very good results...  and it seams to use less watts then gui/phen

snip from other thread
Quote
I am getting ~670Mh  1125/1020  pulling about 240w/c   all defaults on diablo


edit:  i since changed to 925/1100  to compare.   getting: ~550   diablo defaults

edit2: wow, only pulling about 175w/c    2 cards:  479w total

mobo:  crosshair V
psu:     seasonic 650
cpu:    phenomII x4 830
HD:   western dig green power 500g
mem:  Kingston 4g 1600

nothing underclocked on mobo, all defaults pulls about 120w idle

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!