Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2018, 01:57:46 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I'm new to bitcoins, and have a question about mining?  (Read 1896 times)
Bluefalcon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2011, 10:25:53 PM
 #1

Do you have to have an initial amount of Bitcoins to collect from the fruits of your mining labor?

I can't find a good definitive answer anywhere in the wiki or am just reading over it. Any info would be appreciated :-).
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534687066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534687066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534687066
Reply with quote  #2

1534687066
Report to moderator
1534687066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534687066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534687066
Reply with quote  #2

1534687066
Report to moderator
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 17, 2011, 10:34:49 PM
 #2

no, you only need mining-software and computing-ressources to use that software.
you only need initial bitcoins, if you want to buy or rent those computing-ressources with bitcoins.

Bluefalcon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2011, 10:42:37 PM
 #3

Awesome, thanks for the answer. I'll let poclbm keep chipping away then.
Zerbie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 18, 2011, 03:49:36 AM
 #4

If you have a newer ATI card, (5xxx or 6xxx) the easiest way to get started is to use the GUI mining program and a pooled mining operation like deepbit.net (my favorite).

GUI mining app can be found here... http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3878.msg55160;topicseen#msg55160
Deepbit.net can be found here... http://deepbit.net/ 

Note deepbit.net takes a 3% fee.  Make sure you set up your BitCoin wallet so you can specify your receiving BTC address.
Randall Flagg
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2011, 09:02:11 AM
 #5

If you have a newer ATI card, (5xxx or 6xxx) the easiest way to get started is to use the GUI mining program and a pooled mining operation like deepbit.net (my favorite).

GUI mining app can be found here... http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3878.msg55160;topicseen#msg55160
Deepbit.net can be found here... http://deepbit.net/ 

Note deepbit.net takes a 3% fee.  Make sure you set up your BitCoin wallet so you can specify your receiving BTC address.

Yes deepbit.net seem fair...

I am a beginner too, i was wondering something.... if for the first block, i use the GPU on my machine only, so i get the first 50 BTC, then, after that, join a pool ?  is that good idea ?  I have a 5770, so the hash rate is pretty high right now... about 70 000
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
April 18, 2011, 09:05:43 AM
 #6

I am a beginner too, i was wondering something.... if for the first block, i use the GPU on my machine only, so i get the first 50 BTC, then, after that, join a pool ?  is that good idea ?  I have a 5770, so the hash rate is pretty high right now... about 70 000
70 MH/s is nice, but i would recommend solo mining with at least 1-2 GH/s.
It's just my opinion.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
Randall Flagg
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2011, 12:45:18 AM
 #7

I am a beginner too, i was wondering something.... if for the first block, i use the GPU on my machine only, so i get the first 50 BTC, then, after that, join a pool ?  is that good idea ?  I have a 5770, so the hash rate is pretty high right now... about 70 000
70 MH/s is nice, but i would recommend solo mining with at least 1-2 GH/s.
It's just my opinion.
Ahaha Tycho...

Okay! okay, i just joined your pool Smiley

i won't get my 50 BTC but i least i'll have some to play with it Smiley
teknohog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 498
Merit: 252


555


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2011, 04:08:42 PM
 #8

I have a 5770, so the hash rate is pretty high right now... about 70 000

Seems awfully low, do you mean a 5570? My 5570 (at 800 MHz) gets about 73 Mhash/s, whereas my 5770 (at 900 MHz) gets 180 Mhash/s.

At the current difficulty, this 5570 takes an average of 63 days between finding blocks. So for your own mental health, it is probably better to join a pool and get a steady trickle of coins.

proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 19, 2011, 05:28:39 PM
 #9

I'm going to post my newb questions in here too.  What do I need to do to set up an EWallet?  Apparently I need to do that before I join a pool and start mining.  I happen to have a single 6990, and from what I can gather, joining a pool will be the best way for me to go.  I'll earn, what, 50BTC a month that way?... Undecided
Randall Flagg
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2011, 05:31:55 PM
 #10

I have a 5770, so the hash rate is pretty high right now... about 70 000

Seems awfully low, do you mean a 5570? My 5570 (at 800 MHz) gets about 73 Mhash/s, whereas my 5770 (at 900 MHz) gets 180 Mhash/s.

At the current difficulty, this 5570 takes an average of 63 days between finding blocks. So for your own mental health, it is probably better to join a pool and get a steady trickle of coins.

Well, i am on a mac, using Diablo, and i really have a 5770.  I didn't test the others client if there are better one like this on a mac?  But you make sense, i saw the comparaison chart, and i am below the usual (https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_Hardware_Comparison)...  I think i'll have to check the other client instead of using Diablo, thanks for pointing that out !   But using a pool like deepbit is now a must (even for my 5770 card) Smiley

On my console i can see some repetitive error message like "ERROR: Invalid block found on ATI Radeon HD 5770 (#1) possible driver or hardware issue)", weird?

So i have now have to check what is the root cause of this...

EDIT: by default it run at 64, i try to add -w 128, and instead of 70 Mhash/s.i have 99 Mhash/s, but still lower.  -w 192 or -w 256 throw an exeption error...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!