Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 09:08:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 3 x 6970 in Windows...Help needed (.5 BTC bounty) [SOLVED]  (Read 7146 times)
the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:27:20 AM
 #1

Hello,

So, I just set up my new gaming/mining rig.  I'm running Windows 7 64-bit, and currently my 3 6970's are connected via crossfire bridges.

When I launch GUIminer with crossfire enabled, all 3 cards generate the output of 1 card (about 370-380 m/hash at stock speeds.  If I turn off crossfire in Catalyst Control Center, one card gets all 370-380 m/hash and the other 2 generate 1 m/hash.

My questions:
1)  Do I need to take off the crossfire bridges?
2)  Will I need HDMI dummy plugs for the other 2 cards?

Thanks in advance Smiley

1511471313
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511471313

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511471313
Reply with quote  #2

1511471313
Report to moderator
1511471313
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511471313

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511471313
Reply with quote  #2

1511471313
Report to moderator
1511471313
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511471313

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511471313
Reply with quote  #2

1511471313
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511471313
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511471313

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511471313
Reply with quote  #2

1511471313
Report to moderator
1511471313
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511471313

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511471313
Reply with quote  #2

1511471313
Report to moderator
1511471313
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511471313

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511471313
Reply with quote  #2

1511471313
Report to moderator
tinman951
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 05:00:54 AM
 #2

I have heard that the 6970 doesn't work well with guiminer.  But that it works great with diablo miner.

Free micro bitcoins: http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1DFw1VncjVhqdg6GWoQ6Qtc5ncR5RHXxfP
Donate BTC: 18b94MMTWd7bWaUWcq7VHmizgswP2dK6fM
the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 05:02:45 AM
 #3

I prefer GUIminer due to familiarity.  Anyone else?

the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 06:48:56 AM
 #4

Update:  Tried disconnecting Crossfire bridges and still have the same problem.


Advice please? Anybody who can fix this for me gets .5 BTC

bittenbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 06:57:29 AM
 #5

Update:  Tried disconnecting Crossfire bridges and still have the same problem.


Advice please? Anybody who can fix this for me gets .5 BTC

I think you should try diablo miner.

Also what is your CPU usage like while you are mining?

I have not tried mining with multiple cards but I might be able to help. Have you tried different miners in guiminer and what kernel are you using? I find the phatk kernels with polcbm to be vastly superior to my 6950 which is a 6970 with locked cores but that is only with one.

One more thing to try is to reduce the aggression on the mining as this may be causing a limitation

[EDIT]

Also try just running 2 cards to see if you have the same problem. I would assume you have a 1000W P/S you are powering these cards with. I dont think that would be a problem though as likely the power supply would blow up if it were overloaded.
the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 07:06:36 AM
 #6

Update:  Tried disconnecting Crossfire bridges and still have the same problem.


Advice please? Anybody who can fix this for me gets .5 BTC

I think you should try diablo miner.

Also what is your CPU usage like while you are mining?

I have not tried mining with multiple cards but I might be able to help. Have you tried different miners in guiminer and what kernel are you using? I find the phatk kernels with polcbm to be vastly superior to my 6950 which is a 6970 with locked cores but that is only with one.

One more thing to try is to reduce the aggression on the mining as this may be causing a limitation

[EDIT]

Also try just running 2 cards to see if you have the same problem. I would assume you have a 1000W P/S you are powering these cards with. I dont think that would be a problem though as likely the power supply would blow up if it were overloaded.

Honestly, I'm exhausted at the moment (haven't sat down in 18 hours) and I don't really know anything about kernals, aggression settings,  and have never experimented with other miner programs.

I have a 1050W PSU.

If you have any other advice, leave it here and I will check it tomorrow or Friday when I get a chance.  Bounty is still on the table and it may be increased if this is really a pain in the ass.

Thanks so far Smiley

(BTW, an explanation of kernals and aggression would be awesome!)


BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 509



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 07:07:34 AM
 #7

 Have you tried to run 3 different instances of guiminer? I can't even get it to work with 2nd tab opened in one instance.
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 07:08:16 AM
 #8

Check your driver version (I like 11.8, no dummy plugs needed).
Make sure you are selecting the appropriate DEVICES in GuiMiner (Cayman 0-1, 1-1, 2-1 etc), when setting up the 2nd and 3rd card mining Tabs.
No Crossfire Fire.

bluefirecorp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 07:14:23 AM
 #9

Try installing OpenCL manually (I had to on all my computers):
C:\ATI\Support\11-12_vista64_win7_64_dd_ccc_ocl\Packages\Apps\OpenCL64

Was my location for 11.12...also no need for dummy heads.

Also, make sure python is installed [if you are using poclbm or something].

Good site for automatic installs:

http://www.ninite.com

RandyFolds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 07:30:48 AM
 #10


Also try just running 2 cards to see if you have the same problem. I would assume you have a 1000W P/S you are powering these cards with. I dont think that would be a problem though as likely the power supply would blow up if it were overloaded.

My 3x6970 rig drew right about 800w at the wall doing 1.2gh/s.
bittenbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 12:53:04 PM
 #11


Also try just running 2 cards to see if you have the same problem. I would assume you have a 1000W P/S you are powering these cards with. I dont think that would be a problem though as likely the power supply would blow up if it were overloaded.

My 3x6970 rig drew right about 800w at the wall doing 1.2gh/s.

That sounds about right. You should always design for about 80% with PSU so you have some headroom. Have you tried a BIOS update to see if it is just a firmware issue?
the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 06:33:55 PM
 #12

Bounty goes to BitLane Smiley

BitLane, please send me your BTC address and I will send you .5 BTC.  Be advised that I will not be able to send until later today because I need to buy a new network cable.  After you post your address, I will post again after I have sent the .5 BTC. 

I think you got lucky Smiley  I was very tired last night and made the dumb mistake of opening 3 tabs but NOT changing the devices from Cayman-0 to Cayman-1 and Cayman-2.

Thanks for the easy fix!

bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 06:44:34 PM
 #13

Bounty goes to BitLane Smiley

BitLane, please send me your BTC address and I will send you .5 BTC.  Be advised that I will not be able to send until later today because I need to buy a new network cable.  After you post your address, I will post again after I have sent the .5 BTC. 

I think you got lucky Smiley  I was very tired last night and made the dumb mistake of opening 3 tabs but NOT changing the devices from Cayman-0 to Cayman-1 and Cayman-2.

Thanks for the easy fix!

Glad to see you got it fixed. Although I didn't offer up the advise for the bounty, I will accept it none the less Wink
Thanks.

1WgDXsc8b9QjnyV74Q2wMGzrz5AK4zod1

bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 07:04:28 PM
 #14

If I could offer up 1 more small, but hopefully relevant piece of advise ? (no charge....unless you think it's worth something...lol)

Ditch GUIMiner and get on the CGMiner train.

I use it on all my Win7 x64 machines and it rocks. It has the ability to use a config file, but I still find it easier to launch it from a BAT file.

1- Create a new TXT file in Windows.

2- Paste in the following (change where needed)

Quote
start /affinity 1 cgminer -o http://YOURPOOL.COM:8332 -u YOURUSERNAME -p YOURPASSWORD -I 9 --gpu-engine XXX --gpu-memclock 300 --auto-fan --temp-target 69

3- Close TXT File, SAVE, RENAME the file something.BAT (have 'hide known file extensions' disabled, or it will remain a TXT file, regardless of extension)

4- Right-Click the BAT file, choose EDIT (opens in Notepad), Make the required changes, adding your POOL, USERNAME, PASSWORD, GPU Clock Speed (replace XXX). CLOSE/SAVE

5- DOWNLOAD the latest CGMiner (2.1.2) for Win32 (no x64 version, doesn't matter, runs fine). Unzip it anywhere you like.
Thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0  .........  Direct Download Link (From Developer) - http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-2.1.2-win32.zip

6- CUT/PASTE the something.BAT file into your CGMiner directory and Double-Click it.....VOILA!


The above CMD is set to run MEM @ 300Mhz and your Target Temp with Auto Fan control at 69C, but these values can be changed also.
Regardless of whatever driver, the CMD is also set to run on a single CPU core, rather than 100%, or all 4 cores of your Quad Core, if that's what you have (affinity = quick fix for 100% CPU Bug).

This will automatically control all 3 of your cards and give you 2 mining threads per card (default setting). Once you get your 'feet wet' with it, you can explore more options.
What I provided above is a basic (pretty much what I use exactly) setup for most of my cards, including my quad 6950 Miners (using I=9 Intensity as above).

Give it a try....you WON'T be dissapointed.

CGMiner replaces Overclocking Software, Fan Control and Miner - ALL IN ONE Wink

the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 08:14:58 PM
 #15

Bounty goes to BitLane Smiley

BitLane, please send me your BTC address and I will send you .5 BTC.  Be advised that I will not be able to send until later today because I need to buy a new network cable.  After you post your address, I will post again after I have sent the .5 BTC. 

I think you got lucky Smiley  I was very tired last night and made the dumb mistake of opening 3 tabs but NOT changing the devices from Cayman-0 to Cayman-1 and Cayman-2.

Thanks for the easy fix!

Glad to see you got it fixed. Although I didn't offer up the advise for the bounty, I will accept it none the less Wink
Thanks.

1WgDXsc8b9QjnyV74Q2wMGzrz5AK4zod1



.5 BTC sent about 10 seconds ago Smiley 

BTW, Ill try out the CGMiner sometime soon.

bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 08:25:42 PM
 #16

GOT IT ! thanks.

As far as CGMiner, make sure and give it a try. You will LOVE IT.

the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 08:44:15 PM
 #17

GOT IT ! thanks.

As far as CGMiner, make sure and give it a try. You will LOVE IT.

No problem Smiley

jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 09:00:04 PM
 #18

If I could offer up 1 more small, but hopefully relevant piece of advise ? (no charge....unless you think it's worth something...lol)

Ditch GUIMiner and get on the CGMiner train.

I use it on all my Win7 x64 machines and it rocks. It has the ability to use a config file, but I still find it easier to launch it from a BAT file.

1- Create a new TXT file in Windows.

2- Paste in the following (change where needed)

Quote
start /affinity 1 cgminer -o http://YOURPOOL.COM:8332 -u YOURUSERNAME -p YOURPASSWORD -I 9 --gpu-engine XXX --gpu-memclock 300 --auto-fan --temp-target 69

3- Close TXT File, SAVE, RENAME the file something.BAT (have 'hide known file extensions' disabled, or it will remain a TXT file, regardless of extension)

4- Right-Click the BAT file, choose EDIT (opens in Notepad), Make the required changes, adding your POOL, USERNAME, PASSWORD, GPU Clock Speed (replace XXX). CLOSE/SAVE

5- DOWNLOAD the latest CGMiner (2.1.2) for Win32 (no x64 version, doesn't matter, runs fine). Unzip it anywhere you like.
Thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0  .........  Direct Download Link (From Developer) - http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-2.1.2-win32.zip

6- CUT/PASTE the something.BAT file into your CGMiner directory and Double-Click it.....VOILA!


The above CMD is set to run MEM @ 300Mhz and your Target Temp with Auto Fan control at 69C, but these values can be changed also.
Regardless of whatever driver, the CMD is also set to run on a single CPU core, rather than 100%, or all 4 cores of your Quad Core, if that's what you have (affinity = quick fix for 100% CPU Bug).

This will automatically control all 3 of your cards and give you 2 mining threads per card (default setting). Once you get your 'feet wet' with it, you can explore more options.
What I provided above is a basic (pretty much what I use exactly) setup for most of my cards, including my quad 6950 Miners (using I=9 Intensity as above).

Give it a try....you WON'T be dissapointed.

CGMiner replaces Overclocking Software, Fan Control and Miner - ALL IN ONE Wink



agreed, but I still use the config file:

start /affinity 1 cgminer -c myconfigfile.conf

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 635


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 05:22:49 AM
 #19

GOT IT ! thanks.

As far as CGMiner, make sure and give it a try. You will LOVE IT.

+1 made the switch a few months ago and will never look back.
bitcool
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1441

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 05:31:57 AM
 #20

GOT IT ! thanks.

As far as CGMiner, make sure and give it a try. You will LOVE IT.
works great.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!