Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 08:01:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Laggy desktop when mining.  (Read 511 times)
jollyriffic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 11:02:03 PM
 #1

I have an i7-3770k and 7950
when i set my 7950 above intensity 17 the desktop becomes very laggy.

the i7-3770k hd 4000 graphics are displayed on one screen and i dont even turn on the second monitor for the 7950.
i have the screen set for 1 for hd 4000 with extend.

i'm wondering if theres a way to let the 7950 work at 19 or 20 intensity without lagging my desktop.
i've heard that true igpu chips like the amd A10 or other numbered ones don't lag, but dont see why my chip should be any different.

UVC: Uc4hCM76fL8iQWgDJE34QA6hrnp2rGTq43    
EMC2: EKwkYKT6LE79ywhKhQtgqkbzcDhzRoB5kP   LTC: LZ7ffsTS93pR5cSZ9KMQMVunkEHRtPrZn9   
1513368087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513368087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513368087
Reply with quote  #2

1513368087
Report to moderator
1513368087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513368087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513368087
Reply with quote  #2

1513368087
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513368087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513368087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513368087
Reply with quote  #2

1513368087
Report to moderator
1513368087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513368087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513368087
Reply with quote  #2

1513368087
Report to moderator
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044



View Profile
May 09, 2014, 11:06:38 PM
 #2

1. from your motherboard, set your hd 4000 as the display gpu
2. change monitor connections as necessary
3. specify "-d x" in cgminer, where x is the index of the 7950

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Wolf_Pack
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 341



View Profile
May 10, 2014, 04:13:34 AM
 #3

Cgminer used to make my desktop laggy too. I switched to sgminer and haven't had any lag issues.

█ █ █ █ █
█ █ ● █ █
● █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
█ █ █ █ ●
█ █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
● █ █ ● █
█ █ █ █ █
█ █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
● █ █ █ ●
█ █ █ █ █
               ▄▄█  █▄▄
            ▄█████  █████▄
       ▄  █▄ ▀▀███  ███▀▀ ▄█  ▄
   ▄▄███  ████▄▄ ▀  ▀ ▄▄████  ███▄▄

  ▀▀███  ████▀▀ ▄  ▄ ▀▀████  ███▀▀  ▄
███▄▄  ▀  ▀▀ ▄▄███  ███▄▄ ▀▀  ▀  ▄▄███
█████▀      ▀█████  █████▀      ▀█████
█▀▀  ▄▄█  ██▄▄ ▀▀█  █▀▀ ▄▄██  █▄▄  ▀▀█
   █████  ██████      ██████  █████
█▄▄  ▀▀█  ██▀▀ ▄▄█  █▄▄ ▀▀██  █▀▀  ▄▄█
█████▄      ▄█████  █████▄      ▄█████
███▀▀  ▄  ▄▄ ▀▀███  ███▀▀ ▄▄  ▄  ▀▀███
▀  ▄▄███  ████▄▄ ▀  ▀ ▄▄████  ███▄▄  ▀
   ▀▀███  ████▀▀ ▄  ▄ ▀▀████  ███▀▀
       ▀  █▀ ▄▄███  ███▄▄ ▀█  ▀
            ▀█████  █████▀
               ▀▀█  █▀▀
█ █ █ █ █
█ █ ● █ █
● █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
█ █ █ █ ●
█ █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
● █ █ ● █
█ █ █ █ █
█ █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
● █ █ █ ●
█ █ █ █ █
A Blog That Discusses About
Artificial Intelligence    The Future    Ethics on AI    and more
█ █ █ █ █
█ █ ● █ █
● █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
█ █ █ █ ●
█ █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
● █ █ ● █
█ █ █ █ █
█ █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
● █ █ █ ●
█ █ █ █ █
jollyriffic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 10, 2014, 12:48:23 PM
 #4

1. from your motherboard, set your hd 4000 as the display gpu
2. change monitor connections as necessary
3. specify "-d x" in cgminer, where x is the index of the 7950

that's how i have it

Cgminer used to make my desktop laggy too. I switched to sgminer and haven't had any lag issues.

I've got sgminer, i don't remember the desktop being any better. (currently on cgminer)
in 4hrs after this rig rental i'll test it out and report back.

UVC: Uc4hCM76fL8iQWgDJE34QA6hrnp2rGTq43    
EMC2: EKwkYKT6LE79ywhKhQtgqkbzcDhzRoB5kP   LTC: LZ7ffsTS93pR5cSZ9KMQMVunkEHRtPrZn9   
Equate
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 10, 2014, 02:30:30 PM
 #5

post your config here , with right config you can mine at intensity of 13 and without lag .
jollyriffic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 12:19:07 PM
 #6

post your config here , with right config you can mine at intensity of 13 and without lag .

setx GPUMAXALLOCPERCENT 100
setx GPUUSESYNC_OBJECTS 1
--gpu-platform 0 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 19 -g 1 -l 1 --shaders 1792 --lookup-gap 2 --scan-time 1 --queue 0 --expiry 5 --thread-concurrency 22000

i've got another config that i run when i want to use the pc
--gpu-platform 0 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 13 -g 2 -l 1 --shaders 1792 --lookup-gap 2 --scan-time 1 --queue 0 --expiry 5 --thread-concurrency 16385

but the hash is a good deal lower.

i'm running a gigabyte wf3 7950 v1 with 1100/1500

UVC: Uc4hCM76fL8iQWgDJE34QA6hrnp2rGTq43    
EMC2: EKwkYKT6LE79ywhKhQtgqkbzcDhzRoB5kP   LTC: LZ7ffsTS93pR5cSZ9KMQMVunkEHRtPrZn9   
dE_logics
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 10:11:15 PM
 #7

Reformat Windows®.


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
jollyriffic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 10:33:56 PM
 #8

Reformat Windows®.

you don't "format" windows, you install it.
formatting is done to prepare a hard drive for data.


UVC: Uc4hCM76fL8iQWgDJE34QA6hrnp2rGTq43    
EMC2: EKwkYKT6LE79ywhKhQtgqkbzcDhzRoB5kP   LTC: LZ7ffsTS93pR5cSZ9KMQMVunkEHRtPrZn9   
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!