Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 10:05:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S1 won't mine  (Read 1234 times)
ggh4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 10, 2014, 06:01:54 AM
 #1

I'm have set up my antminer S1 through my router and changed all the IP addresses, basically following this guide. http://hadsystems.de/S1.pdf

I've been trying to use the bitminter pool. I have tried all the different ports but no luck. I have tried other pools too but haven't had any luck. I put in the information for the pool and worker but it won't ever start mining.

I can download a client on my computer and mine that way through the exact same router.

Has anyone run into this problem and have a solution or ideas?

Thank you
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513245917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513245917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513245917
Reply with quote  #2

1513245917
Report to moderator
batmanbad
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 271



View Profile
May 10, 2014, 06:34:09 AM
 #2

When you talk about changing your IP address, isnt there one specific for the miner itself?

That cant be changed that comes with pin code as well?
greenalliancegroup
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 10, 2014, 07:41:43 AM
 #3

Do you have wireless?
ggh4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 10, 2014, 01:38:43 PM
 #4

The Antminer is hard wired into the router. The router is a belkin wireless.

I changed the address on the Antminer after I got into it using the default one it came with. I just changed it to match the first three of my network.
batmanbad
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 271



View Profile
May 10, 2014, 01:46:10 PM
 #5

isnt there a thread for this?
greenalliancegroup
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 10, 2014, 04:22:18 PM
 #6

The Antminer is hard wired into the router. The router is a belkin wireless.

I changed the address on the Antminer after I got into it using the default one it came with. I just changed it to match the first three of my network.

I would try to do the wireless. Its what I am doing. Its much better. Can you login your belkin router? You can find the IP address of it. Can you do some screen shots. What is your miner config setting?

For me. I do it wirelessly. I connect through ethernet port to change the settings. Then disconnect/stop the ethernet setting once it said connected.

Do you have screen shots.
ggh4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:34:27 AM
 #7

I have access to the router and have turned off it's firewall completely. That's all I've done with it. I will upload pictures later tonight.

I haven't tried wireless. I had read that it has some faults and I didn't want to buy an antenna.
ggh4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 05:07:23 PM
 #8

The Antminer is hard wired into the router. The router is a belkin wireless.

I changed the address on the Antminer after I got into it using the default one it came with. I just changed it to match the first three of my network.

I would try to do the wireless. Its what I am doing. Its much better. Can you login your belkin router? You can find the IP address of it. Can you do some screen shots. What is your miner config setting?

For me. I do it wirelessly. I connect through ethernet port to change the settings. Then disconnect/stop the ethernet setting once it said connected.

Do you have screen shots.


That worked!!!

I set it up with a wireless connection, didn't need the antenna either. I just set it up next to the router.

Thank you everyone for your help!!
loewen.brad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 09:38:01 PM
 #9

Yeah, you really only need the antenna if your rig is in another room away from your router.

BTC Donation address: 1C9kFrgD4iHRnH7p86HaAQ5oSaEuzqmjf8
XIV Donation address: XErCR9BXh2oVXBy2Yh48qcRaX9tdDCRH5J
java.dev
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119

CRYPTO CODING SERVICES !!!


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 03:38:46 AM
 #10

An antenna is what you need plus you can post some screeshots for better answers !!
greenalliancegroup
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 09:38:09 AM
 #11

Yep, get an antenna. It worth the price. The fact is 8 Antminer S1 only take about 500-600 MB of data in 24-48 period. Good luck with mining. Have fun and get that BTC.
icet208
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 10:22:04 AM
 #12

for what u need an antenna? doesn't s1 has wireless incorporated?

▄█████
▄█████████████▄
▄█████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████▀       ▀██████████████
██████████▀   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▀███████████
██████████    █████████    ██████████
█████████    ███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀     █████████
████████     ███▄▄▄▄▄▄       ███████
███████      █████████      ███████
███████       ▀▀▀▀▀▀███     ████████
█████████     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███    █████████
██████████    ████████    ██████████
███████████▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ██████████
██████████████▄       ▄█████████████
███████████████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████████▀
▀█████████████████████▀
▀█████████████▀
█████▀
   
 
.The Issuance of Tokenized Equity.
▬▬▬ ●  Twitter  Facebook  |  Telegram  ● ▬▬▬
 
 
Majixagi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 02:20:49 PM
 #13

The wireless antenna will increase the distance you can put between the access point/router and the S1. The OP clearly didn't need it in his setup.

has not sold out
greenalliancegroup
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 06:59:51 AM
 #14

The wireless antenna will increase the distance you can put between the access point/router and the S1. The OP clearly didn't need it in his setup.

I just don't understand why people don't use the wireless option. It works really well. I wish S2 was wireless. Less USB or ethernet wires all over the place. Plus the data that goes through does not consume a lot.
nixon99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 243


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 05:00:23 PM
 #15

isnt there a thread for this?
I think this is it.
cookmac
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 06:07:41 PM
 #16

The wireless antenna will increase the distance you can put between the access point/router and the S1. The OP clearly didn't need it in his setup.

I just don't understand why people don't use the wireless option. It works really well. I wish S2 was wireless. Less USB or ethernet wires all over the place. Plus the data that goes through does not consume a lot.

Do you have the thread link for the wireless setup??
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!