Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:07:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: almost there  (Read 701 times)
colin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 09:10:32 AM
 #1

i think i have everything set up. got a pool put in my worker name and pass and hit start mining, is it working? and is it bad if under the device thing it says No open cl devices. please help thanks
1481184424
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481184424

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481184424
Reply with quote  #2

1481184424
Report to moderator
1481184424
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481184424

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481184424
Reply with quote  #2

1481184424
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481184424
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481184424

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481184424
Reply with quote  #2

1481184424
Report to moderator
Costia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
January 22, 2012, 09:45:36 AM
 #2

are you trying to mine on your cpu or gpu?
what is the hashrate?
what do the pool's website stats say?

short answer: its probably bad
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 22, 2012, 11:21:52 AM
 #3

What hardware, what OS, what software and what pool are you using?

gurg2.o
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


Living


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 07:29:52 PM
 #4

Good luck

Successfully traded with: Delorean, FreeMoney
The Bitcoin Magazine! http://bittalk.tv/?page_id=314
colin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 08:09:59 PM
 #5

im on an hp pavillion laptop the pool is slushs
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 08:31:18 PM
 #6

HP Pavillion laptop? Forget it. Seriously.
Take a glance here to see what hardware is necessary to mine BTC successfully, without killing your machine in the process.
gurg2.o
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


Living


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 08:32:41 PM
 #7

Yeah any laptop will die fast

Successfully traded with: Delorean, FreeMoney
The Bitcoin Magazine! http://bittalk.tv/?page_id=314
the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792



View Profile
January 22, 2012, 08:33:58 PM
 #8

im on an hp pavillion laptop the pool is slushs

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison  If your graphics card isn't on here, you're probably out of luck.

My guess is your laptop doesn't have an OpenCL-compatible graphics card.  My Toshiba laptop doesn't have any OpenCL-devices either.

If by chance you do have an OpenCL device, I think you would need to download the ATI Stream SDK.  I had to do this before I could start mining on my desktop a few months ago.  I think it still applies now but I'm not sure.

Edit:  By the way, even if you find out you can mine with that laptop, I wouldn't expect to make more than pennies a day.  

Edit #2:  On the other hand, if you find out you can mine with your laptop, it might be good to just mess around with different pools and settings so you can get a feel for it if you ever decide to do a hardware upgrade and build a mining rig.

Costia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
January 22, 2012, 08:39:43 PM
 #9

You will be losing money and killing you laptop. The GPU will probably overheat.
What gpu does it have?
I have a T400 with an Intel GPU that cant do anything except run powerpoint (with a really low power consuption)
Mobile GPUs are generally made for saving power and not games/mining. unless its an Alienware laptop.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!