Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2018, 01:17:01 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [FCN][MRO][QCN][BCN] GUI miner  (Read 6731 times)
amphibian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2014, 09:05:17 AM
 #1

Hey guys,

There was a lot of problems with the last GUI miner version so I decided to build a new one.

Main point of it is this: I declined the concept of 4gb_memory_blockchain - all you have to do now is enter your BCN/MRO/QCN and FCN wallet address and connect to one of the nodes directly. It will solve the issue with the “eternal_BCN_sync”.

Download: http://solominer.org/
Source: https://github.com/amphibia/SoloMiner

Linux instructions:

Requirements:
OS: Ubuntu 14.04
Packages: libwxgtk3.0-0, libwxgtk3.0-dev, libwxbase3.0-dev, libwxbase3.0-0, libboost1.55-all-dev, cmake, wx3.0-headers, g++

How to build
The building process is pretty straightforward:
Code:
sudo apt-get install g++
sudo apt-get install cmake
sudo apt-get install libwxgtk3.0-0
sudo apt-get install libwxgtk3.0-dev
sudo apt-get install libwxbase3.0-dev
sudo apt-get install libwxbase3.0-0
sudo apt-get install libboost1.55-all-dev
sudo apt-get install wx3.0-headers

Code:
git clone https://github.com/amphibia/SoloMiner.git
cd SoloMiner
mkdir build
cd build
cmake .. -DCMAKE_BUILD_TYPE=Release
make

Run
./SoloMiner

BMR/MRO and QCN developers can contact me through PM to talk about direct nodes for miners.

That’s pretty much it for now - don't hesitate to reach out for me in case of any questions.

Cheers.


FCN: anonimity, CPU, MM http://fantomcoin.org/
1529889421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529889421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529889421
Reply with quote  #2

1529889421
Report to moderator
1529889421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529889421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529889421
Reply with quote  #2

1529889421
Report to moderator
1529889421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529889421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529889421
Reply with quote  #2

1529889421
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
EndlessWin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 12:55:24 PM
 #2

started BCN/FCN mining on the different (no bc) PC - working okay, no problems so far, will let you know if something goes wrong.

tired of identical bitcoin forks? try out BCN - no ASICs, no transaction tracking https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=512747.0
drcoolix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 02:48:17 PM
 #3

Thanks, will try it.

NODE - the 2d gen currency. Recommend!
c789
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 851
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 16, 2014, 03:50:18 PM
 #4

Just downloaded the Win64 version and am using it for Bytecoin and Fantomcoin. It took less than a minute to enter my information and to get it hashing. Thanks for making this so easy! And not having to download the blockchains for each is a BIG plus!!

Comparison of Privacy-Centric Coins: https://moneroforcash.com/monero-vs-dash-vs-zcash-vs-bitcoinmixers.php also includes Verge and Pivx
jasemoney
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1003


Forget-about-it


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 04:49:57 PM
 #5

very easy now to merge mine Smiley awesome!  glad it has the localhost settings too!

$MAID & $BTC other than that some short hodls and some long held garbage.
poochpocket
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 371
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 04:05:06 AM
 #6

Thanks for this.
Any idea why I get so many "Failed to get donor block" messages?
---
EDIT:...never mind. I see that once the daemon fully synced the messages went away
amphibian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2014, 04:42:27 PM
 #7

MacOS (OSX) version added

Download here

FCN: anonimity, CPU, MM http://fantomcoin.org/
Rias
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 09:33:52 PM
 #8

Aha, found 3 Fantomcoin blocks during the weekend. No luck with Bytecoin though, but at least no need to have the bytecoind running and eating up the memory.

P.S. I have 30 h/s.
bitcoinm3ster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10

https://eloncity.io/


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 09:42:39 PM
 #9

Ty for your work.
I tested it, but for now I will stick with command line Smiley

amphibian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2014, 08:38:20 AM
 #10

Ty for your work.
I tested it, but for now I will stick with command line Smiley


Thank you for testing.  Smiley Will be glad to see you back on SoloMiner! Grin

FCN: anonimity, CPU, MM http://fantomcoin.org/
EndlessWin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 12:11:41 PM
 #11

Aha, found 3 Fantomcoin blocks during the weekend. No luck with Bytecoin though, but at least no need to have the bytecoind running and eating up the memory.

P.S. I have 30 h/s.

i guess i was luckier ? 1 BCN and 1 FCN block throughout the weekend. what are you using for mining? i mean mining equipment

tired of identical bitcoin forks? try out BCN - no ASICs, no transaction tracking https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=512747.0
Vilchaco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 307
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 19, 2014, 02:54:23 PM
 #12

No working version for older OS?

I have a server with Windows Server 2003 x64 and cant use this miner Sad
amphibian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2014, 03:03:22 PM
 #13

No working version for older OS?

I have a server with Windows Server 2003 x64 and cant use this miner Sad

Unfortunately, no, I'm using functions that were introduced only in WinVista and older. Probably you could setup the Virtual Machine and use miner there. (VirtualBox or smth)

Contact me in case of any questions.

Cheers.

FCN: anonimity, CPU, MM http://fantomcoin.org/
Vilchaco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 307
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 19, 2014, 03:23:08 PM
 #14

No working version for older OS?

I have a server with Windows Server 2003 x64 and cant use this miner Sad

Unfortunately, no, I'm using functions that were introduced only in WinVista and older. Probably you could setup the Virtual Machine and use miner there. (VirtualBox or smth)

Contact me in case of any questions.

Cheers.

Im doing this actually, but only problem is in number of cores.

I have 2 processors each with 12 cores, total 24 cores, but with VirtualBox we can use only 4 cores each VM

Thx for fast reply Cheesy
amphibian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2014, 03:32:22 PM
 #15

No working version for older OS?

I have a server with Windows Server 2003 x64 and cant use this miner Sad

Unfortunately, no, I'm using functions that were introduced only in WinVista and older. Probably you could setup the Virtual Machine and use miner there. (VirtualBox or smth)

Contact me in case of any questions.

Cheers.

Im doing this actually, but only problem is in number of cores.

I have 2 processors each with 12 cores, total 24 cores, but with VirtualBox we can use only 4 cores each VM

Thx for fast reply Cheesy

No problem.

Also, as far as I know VirtualBox can use more than 4 cores. At least I managed to create a 6-core ubuntu14 with no problems whatsoever. I assume you're using 64bit version, right?

FCN: anonimity, CPU, MM http://fantomcoin.org/
Vilchaco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 307
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 19, 2014, 03:51:33 PM
 #16

No working version for older OS?

I have a server with Windows Server 2003 x64 and cant use this miner Sad

Unfortunately, no, I'm using functions that were introduced only in WinVista and older. Probably you could setup the Virtual Machine and use miner there. (VirtualBox or smth)

Contact me in case of any questions.

Cheers.

Im doing this actually, but only problem is in number of cores.

I have 2 processors each with 12 cores, total 24 cores, but with VirtualBox we can use only 4 cores each VM

Thx for fast reply Cheesy

No problem.

Also, as far as I know VirtualBox can use more than 4 cores. At least I managed to create a 6-core ubuntu14 with no problems whatsoever. I assume you're using 64bit version, right?

Yes im using a 64bit version

VB use max number of processors x 2, so i can use max 4 Sad
amphibian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2014, 12:15:26 PM
 #17

No working version for older OS?

I have a server with Windows Server 2003 x64 and cant use this miner Sad

Unfortunately, no, I'm using functions that were introduced only in WinVista and older. Probably you could setup the Virtual Machine and use miner there. (VirtualBox or smth)

Contact me in case of any questions.

Cheers.

Im doing this actually, but only problem is in number of cores.

I have 2 processors each with 12 cores, total 24 cores, but with VirtualBox we can use only 4 cores each VM

Thx for fast reply Cheesy

No problem.

Also, as far as I know VirtualBox can use more than 4 cores. At least I managed to create a 6-core ubuntu14 with no problems whatsoever. I assume you're using 64bit version, right?

Yes im using a 64bit version

VB use max number of processors x 2, so i can use max 4 Sad

Hm. I doubt it, since I was able to start 6-core VB using only 1 processor. Maybe I'm confusing something tho.

FCN: anonimity, CPU, MM http://fantomcoin.org/
bitcoinbear
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 01:07:10 PM
 #18

Quote from: c789
My setup (all 64-bit):

Computer 1 (dedicated miner): Ubuntu 14.04 desktop, A8 3.8GHz processor, running daemons for BCN and FCN, and has the wallets for BCN and FCN.  No Solominer.

Computer 2: (my home computer): Windows 7 desktop, i3 3GHz processor. Runs Solominer on 1 thread in the day while I'm using it, 2 threads at night.

Computer 3: (laptop): Xubuntu 14.04, i5 3GHz processor. Runs Solominer on 3 of the 4 threads. Mining on a laptop is NOT recommended. The only reason I do it is because I got this one really cheap and it came without a hard drive (runs Xubuntu from a USB flash drive). If it breaks, it breaks.

Repost from the main thread.

I think this is the optimal setup for MM mining, or pretty much every mining. Don't put all eggs in 1 basket! Golden Bitcoin wallet rule applies here too. Smiley

CryptoNote needs you! Join the elite merged mining forces right now here in Fantomcoin topic: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=598823.0
MCOnyx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 01:22:35 PM
 #19

Is it possible to use this on pool? And if anyone can tell me how to limit simpleminer to certain number of threads? Thanks.

VidioShare:  VHQRWnpV2MX9WBEnR5NbF4D2gqfkAZbW1H

QORA | 2ND GEN | NEW SOURCE CODE | QWfwFHPJ2GMnW5cMCY6RA7vkfQsBS1P4aL
Free SIGNs giving everyday. Be part, do not miss!. StF84GSmES8FSNQdTdhse95CdEYrngdro9
amphibian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2014, 02:34:52 PM
 #20

Is it possible to use this on pool? And if anyone can tell me how to limit simpleminer to certain number of threads? Thanks.

1 simpleminer = 1 core. Launch as much instances as you want cores to be used.

If you meant "SoloMiner", then there is a Thread count dropdown menu. Smiley

Regarding the pool question - for now, the answer is no. I'll probably work on that.

Cheers.

FCN: anonimity, CPU, MM http://fantomcoin.org/
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!