Bitcoin Forum
May 28, 2017, 06:41:03 PM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: moved wallet to new computer- ooops!  (Read 989 times)
tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
January 25, 2012, 10:34:11 PM
 #1

I moved my wallet to a new machine, and even though all of the transactions went with it they are showing up with question marks.  I thought it was just a matter of letting it "catch up" with the blockchain, but after several days it is the same.  Any ideas?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1495996863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495996863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495996863
Reply with quote  #2

1495996863
Report to moderator
1495996863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495996863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495996863
Reply with quote  #2

1495996863
Report to moderator
Stephen Gornick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170



View Profile
January 25, 2012, 10:42:08 PM
 #2

they are showing up with question marks.  I thought it was just a matter of letting it "catch up" with the blockchain

It most likely is a matter of letting it catch up with the blockchain.

- http://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/FAQ#I_was_sent_some_bitcoins_and_they_haven.27t_arrived_yet.21_Where_are_they.3F

tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
January 25, 2012, 10:59:22 PM
 #3

Thank you Stephen.  Is there any way I can confirm that it is actually communicating?  In the future will there be a little data flow indicator in the client?
paraipan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Firstbits: 1pirata


View Profile WWW
January 25, 2012, 11:07:12 PM
 #4

Thank you Stephen.  Is there any way I can confirm that it is actually communicating?  In the future will there be a little data flow indicator in the client?

if you're running latest version it already has a download progress bar, dunno what you mean by data flow indicator

BTCitcoin: An Idea Worth Saving - Q&A with bitcoins on rugatu.com - Check my rep
tiptopgemdotcom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


fine gemstones and jewelry directly to you


View Profile
January 26, 2012, 11:27:31 AM
 #5

Thank you Paraipan.  I am running it on a netbook and the progress bar was out of view- I see now that it is 27% complete.
Mushoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Bitbuy


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2012, 04:18:49 PM
 #6

Thank you Paraipan.  I am running it on a netbook and the progress bar was out of view- I see now that it is 27% complete.

Make sure you are running the 0.5.2 client. Older clients had a bug which slowed down the initial blockchain download by a LOT!

www.bitbuy.nl - Koop eenvoudig, snel en goedkoop bitcoins bij Bitbuy!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!