Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2024, 10:33:15 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Tweaking 7970 settings  (Read 682 times)
microzee (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 08:27:25 PM
 #1

Hey everyone, I'm not mining bitcoins, just working on the hashrate. I also won't be mining bitcoins (obviously). I have 2 gpus. One cruddy one to power my displays, and the 7970 to mine. It is a sapphire dual-x 7970 but I don't know the exact model. Check out this screenshot: http://imageupper.com/s02/1/1/P14002713681631060_1.png

I'm getting around 640. Anyways, what can I change? if I turn up the intensity to 18, my hashrate goes down. Should I turn up thread concurrency? Any flags?

Also once I have adequate cooling I would like to overclock. I went into the AMD Catalyst Control Center, then performance, then AMD OverDrive. In order to adjust stuff, you have to do an auto-tune feature first. It got up to 4000 mhz and it kinda scared me so I hit stop. Is that normal? I was wondering if maybe you needed a monitor plugged into it in order for it to test correctly or something.
microzee (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 02:39:05 PM
 #2

Bump
amacar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 11:58:08 AM
 #3

It is better to use cgminer or sgminer. With below configuration I get 745khash.

Code:
cgminer --scrypt -d 0 -o stratum+tcp://pool -u user -p x --thread-concurrency 11200 -I 13 --gpu-engine 1055 --gpu-memclock 1500 -w 256 -g 2 --no-submit-stale --lookup-gap 2
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2014, 12:11:24 PM
 #4

I get 750kh/s with 1080 core and 1500 mem with +20% powertune at 1.1~1.15 volts. I=13,w=256,tc=8192,gpu-thread=2,vector=1,lookup-gap=2

MSI Twin Frozr III HD7970 OC BE with an Arctic Accelero 7970 Extreme cooler.

I use SGminer.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
microzee (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 12:22:20 AM
 #5

So I actually think somethings up with my card. When I bump up the thread concurrency or intensity or both, my hashrate goes down. If I just leave it I get ~650, if I bump some stuff up, it goes to ~595. Another thing that makes me think its messed up is this:

http://imageupper.com/s04/1/7/J14005444781868997_1.png

Not sure if you need this one:

http://imageupper.com/s05/1/10/Z14005446721864914_1.png

Anyways, whats with the clock readings?



As a side note, I ran this card just fine overnight on standard 7970 settings. Then I run it again during the day and my computer just shuts off. There was still a light on, but if you press the power button it turns on for half a second and then back off. If you take everything out and put everything all back in it works again. That has happened twice. I don't get it because it ran just fine overnight though. You can check out this topic here for some more info on that: http://www.computerforums.org/forums/hardware/computer-shut-off-didnt-turn-back-did-later-hardware-failure-225209.html
microzee (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 05:47:44 AM
 #6

One more thing to add to this, I switched to sgminer, and now I can't get it to work at all! The problem is, it wont mine on my second gpu.

Code:
Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
"D:\Mining\sgminer-zuikkis-05-17-2014\sgminer.exe" -o stratum+tcp:/ftc.give-me-coins.com:3336 -u microzee.ftc -p 7623 --gpu-platform 1 -d 0 --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1055 --gpu-memclock 1500
pause

It will either crash, or say the device doesn't exist, depending on the gpu-platform and d. When I was using GUI-miner, it did platform 1 and d 0, which appears correct if I do a -n.
amacar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 06:56:27 AM
 #7

Code:
u can skip gpu platform, and just add -d 0,1
microzee (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 02:07:40 PM
Last edit: May 20, 2014, 02:25:22 PM by microzee
 #8

Code:
u can skip gpu platform, and just add -d 0,1

It just says command line option set a device that does not exist. I don't get why it doesn't work since it works fine with GUI Miner.

I switched to cgminer for now, since it works fine. Right now though I'm only getting ~600 hashes.
amacar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 02:29:57 PM
 #9

If you have the same cards (2x 7970) you can also skip
Code:
-d 0,1

Anyway my setting for sgminer for 7970 and R9 270 is like that:
Code:
color 0F
sgminer -d 0,1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3333 -u 1PdHRDrRxBsohPRJMxTa5cVLNriEbJUhdP -p d=64 --thread-concurrency 11200,21568 -I 13,19 --gpu-engine 1055,1150 --gpu-memclock 1500,1500 -w 256 -g 2,1 --no-submit-stale --lookup-gap 2
microzee (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 03:19:02 PM
 #10

If you have the same cards (2x 7970) you can also skip
Code:
-d 0,1

Anyway my setting for sgminer for 7970 and R9 270 is like that:
Code:
color 0F
sgminer -d 0,1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3333 -u 1PdHRDrRxBsohPRJMxTa5cVLNriEbJUhdP -p d=64 --thread-concurrency 11200,21568 -I 13,19 --gpu-engine 1055,1150 --gpu-memclock 1500,1500 -w 256 -g 2,1 --no-submit-stale --lookup-gap 2


I'm just trying to get sgminer working right now. Why does cgminer work and sgminer doesn't?

I do not have the same cards, I'm trying to only use the second card.
kuusj98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000


I <3 VW Beetles


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 04:22:22 PM
 #11

My Asus 280X DCII does around 750 Kh/s with 8191 (yes a 1), I = 13, GPU engines = 2, worksize = 256.
Clock 1080 core, 1500 mem, that should do the trick!
microzee (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 04:35:02 PM
 #12

My Asus 280X DCII does around 750 Kh/s with 8191 (yes a 1), I = 13, GPU engines = 2, worksize = 256.
Clock 1080 core, 1500 mem, that should do the trick!

Thanks, but I dont have a 280x. Anyways, I'm trying to figure out 3 things.

First, why doesn't sgminer work.

Second, why doesn't my readings work on gpu-z

Third, why did my computer crash twice.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!