Bitcoin Forum
April 18, 2014, 02:19:30 PM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: New to bitcoin/mining - Limited to one GPU?  (Read 2150 times)
Chumpy922
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile

Ignore
April 20, 2011, 05:28:02 AM
 #1

Hi, I have 2x AMD 5770s in Xfire and an i5 750 in my computer. I tried setting up two instances of the gpu miner for each of my graphics cards, no luck. In the properties of the shortcut to each program i put -gpu0 and -gpu1. I get about a 70K Khash/s on one then 40K Khash/s on the other. If i close one of the programs, the open one goes up to about 113k Khash/s. If i disable Xfire, one gpu runs at 0 while the other runs at the full 113k. Any suggestions?
1397830770
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397830770

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397830770
Reply with quote  #2

1397830770
Report to moderator
Transactions can optionally carry transaction fees. Whoever mines the block which ends up containing your transaction will get the fee. The Bitcoin client will sometimes force you to pay a fee when it thinks that no miner will accept your transaction otherwise.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1397830770
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397830770

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397830770
Reply with quote  #2

1397830770
Report to moderator
1397830770
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397830770

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397830770
Reply with quote  #2

1397830770
Report to moderator
nphard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile

Ignore
April 20, 2011, 06:19:18 PM
 #2

With a 5770, you should be getting at least 150 Mhash/s stock.  If you're sure your numbers are Khash/s and not Mhash/s, you're probably only using your cpu to mine.  What program are you using to mine?  If those numbers are Mhash/s, for some reason only one card is working. If you provide a little more information I'm sure someone will be able to help you.
ryepdx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 20, 2011, 06:23:27 PM
 #3

What miner are you using...?
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Bitcoin is the future - glad I got here early!


View Profile

Ignore
April 20, 2011, 06:42:09 PM
 #4

-gpuX is not the correct argument.

-d X is, if you're using poclbm.
Chumpy922
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile

Ignore
April 20, 2011, 08:24:40 PM
 #5

I'm using the OpenCL miner in here: http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2444.0

The numbers are in Khash/s but its 100,000 not 100. I just got it running on my server, which also has a 5770 and that is getting 140,000 Khash/s vs the other 2 in crossfire which only total 100,000 khash/s.

I'll try changing the gpu arguement
ryepdx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 21, 2011, 04:24:50 AM
 #6

I'm not sure, but I think Diablo Miner handles multiple GPUs automatically. Can't confirm it myself, though. Sorry.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!