Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2014, 05:53:26 AM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: New to bitcoin/mining - Limited to one GPU?  (Read 2156 times)
Chumpy922
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile

Ignore
April 20, 2011, 05:28:02 AM
 #1

Hi, I have 2x AMD 5770s in Xfire and an i5 750 in my computer. I tried setting up two instances of the gpu miner for each of my graphics cards, no luck. In the properties of the shortcut to each program i put -gpu0 and -gpu1. I get about a 70K Khash/s on one then 40K Khash/s on the other. If i close one of the programs, the open one goes up to about 113k Khash/s. If i disable Xfire, one gpu runs at 0 while the other runs at the full 113k. Any suggestions?
1398318806
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398318806

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398318806
Reply with quote  #2

1398318806
Report to moderator
1398318806
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398318806

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398318806
Reply with quote  #2

1398318806
Report to moderator
1398318806
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398318806

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398318806
Reply with quote  #2

1398318806
Report to moderator
Unbeatable Service & Product Support
Grab Your Miners at GAWMiners.com
Order Before April 25th to receive
Double your Hashing Power for 1 week!

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1398318806
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398318806

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398318806
Reply with quote  #2

1398318806
Report to moderator
nphard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile

Ignore
April 20, 2011, 06:19:18 PM
 #2

With a 5770, you should be getting at least 150 Mhash/s stock.  If you're sure your numbers are Khash/s and not Mhash/s, you're probably only using your cpu to mine.  What program are you using to mine?  If those numbers are Mhash/s, for some reason only one card is working. If you provide a little more information I'm sure someone will be able to help you.
ryepdx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 20, 2011, 06:23:27 PM
 #3

What miner are you using...?
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Bitcoin is the future - glad I got here early!


View Profile

Ignore
April 20, 2011, 06:42:09 PM
 #4

-gpuX is not the correct argument.

-d X is, if you're using poclbm.
Chumpy922
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile

Ignore
April 20, 2011, 08:24:40 PM
 #5

I'm using the OpenCL miner in here: http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2444.0

The numbers are in Khash/s but its 100,000 not 100. I just got it running on my server, which also has a 5770 and that is getting 140,000 Khash/s vs the other 2 in crossfire which only total 100,000 khash/s.

I'll try changing the gpu arguement
ryepdx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 21, 2011, 04:24:50 AM
 #6

I'm not sure, but I think Diablo Miner handles multiple GPUs automatically. Can't confirm it myself, though. Sorry.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!