Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 06:56:15 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need some help please! Getting 2.6Mhash when I think I should be getting 150+  (Read 1370 times)
dragonboltz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
April 20, 2011, 06:52:55 AM
 #1

Hi, I'm very new to this kind of thing and am trying to get the best possible Mhash/s using my GPU.

I followed the directions on this forum and got the Gui installed, made an account on bitcoin pool and got everything working, except I'm only getting 2.6MHash/s with this, which is about as much as I was getting just using my CPU with bitcoin.

The hardware comparison list says I should be getting 150Mhash/s + with my GPU - ATI Radeon HD 5770.

I'm probably making some basic mistake somewhere but I'm not computer smart enough to find it, any advice would be much appreciated.

please see pictures for my specifications and setup. ( I tried uploading them here but it said the upload folder was full)

http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=sdiqsl&s=7

http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=2u8jux1&s=7

Thanks
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481396175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396175
Reply with quote  #2

1481396175
Report to moderator
1481396175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396175
Reply with quote  #2

1481396175
Report to moderator
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2011, 07:05:06 AM
 #2

you're currently mining on your CPU,
in the miner GUI, click on Device (where it currently says "AMD Athlon...") and choose your GPU (device 1 instead of 0),
that should do the trick.

dragonboltz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
April 20, 2011, 07:08:41 AM
 #3

you're currently mining on your CPU,
in the miner GUI, click on Device (where it currently says "AMD Athlon...") and choose your GPU (device 1 instead of 0),
that should do the trick.


Hi, that would make sense, but when I click the drop down menu there aren't any other options??
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2011, 07:16:09 AM
 #4

hmm, maybe a driver/SDK issue, try to reinstall those (i'd recommend to use SDK2.1/2.2 instead of 2.3).

dragonboltz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
April 20, 2011, 07:17:54 AM
 #5

hmm, maybe a driver/SDK issue, try to reinstall those (i'd recommend to use SDK2.1/2.2 instead of 2.3).


Ok, thanks I will try this.
dragonboltz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
April 20, 2011, 07:26:10 AM
 #6

Woohoo! Problem solved, I just had to update my GPU driver.. Haha... Thanks for your help Smiley
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2011, 07:27:03 AM
 #7

you're very welcome,
glad to hear it works.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!