Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:09:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cgminer error "No servers could be used! Exiting"  (Read 8444 times)
dingojones
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
January 29, 2012, 10:53:46 AM
 #1

Hi,

I hope I'm not reposting a question. I'm trying to run cgminer version 2.2.0 with only cpu mining enabled. I just want to generate some namecoins.

I invoke the command as follows:

./cgminer -o http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -u xxx.yyy -p zzz --syslog --donation 0.5

The username and password are as displayed by the mining pool. However, I'm not able to get access to the pool. The syslog output is:

Code:
Jan 29 21:39:24 Desktop cgminer: Started cgminer 2.2.0
Jan 29 21:39:24 Desktop cgminer[10849]: Testing pool http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
Jan 29 21:39:24 Desktop cgminer[10849]: HTTP request failed: couldn't connect to host
Jan 29 21:39:24 Desktop cgminer[10849]: Pool 0 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid
Jan 29 21:39:24 Desktop cgminer[10849]: Unable to get work from pool 0 http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
Jan 29 21:39:24 Desktop cgminer[10849]: Pool: 0  URL: http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332  User: xxx.yyy  Password: zzz

Couple of things to note are:
  • I've had the same problem with cgminer version 2.1.2
  • The older version (2.1.2) once worked successfully (about 16 or so hours) with a different mining pool. Since then it was unsuccessful.

I'm not sure if I'm missing anything. Let me know if you need more details.

Thanks.
d
1481198971
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198971

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198971
Reply with quote  #2

1481198971
Report to moderator
1481198971
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198971

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198971
Reply with quote  #2

1481198971
Report to moderator
Transactions must be included in a block to be properly completed. When you send a transaction, it is broadcast to miners. Miners can then optionally include it in their next blocks. Miners will be more inclined to include your transaction if it has a transaction fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481198971
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198971

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198971
Reply with quote  #2

1481198971
Report to moderator
1481198971
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198971

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198971
Reply with quote  #2

1481198971
Report to moderator
dingojones
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
January 30, 2012, 01:23:31 AM
 #2

Another point of interest, I entered the address (http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332) into my web browser and got a prompt for the username and password which were accepted. This at least discounts any firewall related issues and suggests perhaps something to do with libcurl maybe?

kingkoin23451
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 04:05:40 AM
 #3

If you searched for "No servers could be used! Exiting" and wound up here try a couple of these things. They helped me

1. Make sure you're not including the http:// part in the guiminer host
2. After the address in the host field, do not include :3334  the colon and the number behind is is nomenclature for the port, put that number in the port line and delete the colon.
3. Make sure the username is your pool username (dot) your worker username, see any youtube tutorial on how to join a pool.
4. Do not use the default user in your guiminer, create a new miner by going to file > new miner > cg
5. Don't use a complicated password for the worker. One letter ought to do it. The letter goes through in clear text anyway. If someone wants to mine for you, let them. I actually had a super secure password for the miner, and it just wouldn't process.  Do however make a secure (different) password for what ever mining pool you join.

Hope that helps, and if it does, send me a lite coin thank you. LU97CfKNgRCVTQmShRwzKFA63fD7XLuJsc

odolvlobo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610



View Profile
January 28, 2014, 04:37:25 AM
 #4

Code:
Jan 29 21:39:24 Desktop cgminer[10849]: Testing pool http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
Jan 29 21:39:24 Desktop cgminer[10849]: HTTP request failed: couldn't connect to host

Something is wrong with the URL. I am unable to access that URL from my browser, so maybe the problem is simply that the site is down. It is also a good idea to have a backup pool to mine. If cgminer has problems with one pool, it can automatically switch to another.

Buy bitcoins with cash from somebody near you: LocalBitcoins
Join an anti-signature campaign: DannyHamilton's ignore list
Smileyftw
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 01:21:42 PM
 #5

put the server without http or port. So you will put api.bitcoin.cz

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!