Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 03:47:07 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Omg crazy 7970 clocks???  (Read 2850 times)
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2012, 05:17:57 AM
 #1

Currently OC'd and mining at 1250Mhz core clocks and 300mhz Mem clocks. I don't know how much it's currently doing on Diablo miner because 5970 is also running ;/ but total hash is 1400mhs right now! This is at stock voltages as well. I'm gonna see how far I can push this beast!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481298428
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298428

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298428
Reply with quote  #2

1481298428
Report to moderator
1481298428
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298428

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298428
Reply with quote  #2

1481298428
Report to moderator
1481298428
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298428

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298428
Reply with quote  #2

1481298428
Report to moderator
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


★Nitrogensports.eu★


View Profile
January 30, 2012, 05:47:53 AM
 #2

use a kill-a-watt?


           █████████████████     ████████
          █████████████████     ████████
         █████████████████     ████████
        █████████████████     ████████
       ████████              ████████
      ████████              ████████
     ████████     ███████  ████████     ████████
    ████████     █████████████████     ████████
   ████████     █████████████████     ████████
  ████████     █████████████████     ████████
 ████████     █████████████████     ████████
████████     ████████  ███████     ████████
            ████████              ████████
           ████████              ████████
          ████████     █████████████████
         ████████     █████████████████
        ████████     █████████████████
       ████████     █████████████████
▄▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██     
██
██
▬▬ THE LARGEST & MOST TRUSTED ▬▬
      BITCOIN SPORTSBOOK     
   ▄▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██     
██
██
             ▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄
     ▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀        ▀▄▄▄▄           
▄▀▀▀▀                 █   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
█                    ▀▄          █
 █   ▀▌     ██▄        █          █               
 ▀▄        ▐████▄       █        █
  █        ███████▄     ▀▄       █
   █      ▐████▄█████████████████████▄
   ▀▄     ███████▀                  ▀██
    █      ▀█████    ▄▄        ▄▄    ██
     █       ▀███   ████      ████   ██
     ▀▄        ██    ▀▀        ▀▀    ██
      █        ██        ▄██▄        ██
       █       ██        ▀██▀        ██
       ▀▄      ██    ▄▄        ▄▄    ██
        █      ██   ████      ████   ██
         █▄▄▄▄▀██    ▀▀        ▀▀    ██
               ██▄                  ▄██
                ▀████████████████████▀




  CASINO  ●  DICE  ●  POKER   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
   24 hour Customer Support   

▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2012, 05:50:49 AM
 #3

nope Sad but it's currently on rosewill 1000w bronze psu
Roadhog2k5
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131



View Profile
January 30, 2012, 06:52:45 AM
 #4

Maybe run diablo on just the 7970 with -D... DERP
LordGreynick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127


View Profile
January 30, 2012, 07:30:50 AM
 #5

would love to know the answer to this if you find out
Dyaheon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
January 30, 2012, 02:12:12 PM
 #6

Which platform are you on?

I'm curious because I can't seem to drop the memory clocks from the default 1375, on Windows with unofficial overclocking enabled Afterburner anyway. Suggestions?

Very nice core clock btw, mine only does 1175 max while mining.
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2012, 02:41:44 PM
 #7

Which platform are you on?

I'm curious because I can't seem to drop the memory clocks from the default 1375, on Windows with unofficial overclocking enabled Afterburner anyway. Suggestions?

Very nice core clock btw, mine only does 1175 max while mining.

Use Trixx to drop to 300mhz
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2012, 02:49:26 PM
 #8

Currently OC'd and mining at 1250Mhz core clocks and 300mhz Mem clocks. I don't know how much it's currently doing on Diablo miner because 5970 is also running ;/ but total hash is 1400mhs right now! This is at stock voltages as well. I'm gonna see how far I can push this beast!

how many 5970s? two?

one 7970 and one 5970 (two GPU card)

so the 7970 finally crashed at 1261 left it running all night running at 1250 Cheesy temps are around 63C b/c it's cold here and I have a fan blowing at it right from the window. The 5970 is also OC'd stock voltages at 875mhz. I know on CGMiner it was doing a total of 700mhs on Intensity 9. But Diablo miner is completely different.
Mushoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Bitbuy


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2012, 03:27:07 PM
 #9

Currently OC'd and mining at 1250Mhz core clocks and 300mhz Mem clocks. I don't know how much it's currently doing on Diablo miner because 5970 is also running ;/ but total hash is 1400mhs right now! This is at stock voltages as well. I'm gonna see how far I can push this beast!

how many 5970s? two?

one 7970 and one 5970 (two GPU card)

so the 7970 finally crashed at 1261 left it running all night running at 1250 Cheesy temps are around 63C b/c it's cold here and I have a fan blowing at it right from the window. The 5970 is also OC'd stock voltages at 875mhz. I know on CGMiner it was doing a total of 700mhs on Intensity 9. But Diablo miner is completely different.

I'm [retty sure something is off somewhere... 1000MHash/S is a bit too high...

The 5970 does 800+ mh/s, so that leaves ~600mh/s for the 7970, which is to be expected.

www.bitbuy.nl - Koop eenvoudig, snel en goedkoop bitcoins bij Bitbuy!
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
January 30, 2012, 04:04:19 PM
 #10

so the 7970 finally crashed at 1261 left it running all night running at 1250 Cheesy temps are around 63C b/c it's cold here and I have a fan blowing at it right from the window. The 5970 is also OC'd stock voltages at 875mhz. I know on CGMiner it was doing a total of 700mhs on Intensity 9. But Diablo miner is completely different.

wait... wat?  Either you're mistaken, or you have a freak card.  I think the commonly accepted max 24/7 stable OC on a stock 1050mV 5970 is around 825MHz, plus or minus.

Mousepotato
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 31, 2012, 12:18:39 AM
 #11

so the 7970 finally crashed at 1261 left it running all night running at 1250 Cheesy temps are around 63C b/c it's cold here and I have a fan blowing at it right from the window. The 5970 is also OC'd stock voltages at 875mhz. I know on CGMiner it was doing a total of 700mhs on Intensity 9. But Diablo miner is completely different.

wait... wat?  Either you're mistaken, or you have a freak card.  I think the commonly accepted max 24/7 stable OC on a stock 1050mV 5970 is around 825MHz, plus or minus.

Yeah something isn't right.   5970?  875Mhz?  Stock voltage? Air cooled?  Stable?

At least one of the 5 must be wrong.
Fanatic
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
February 01, 2012, 05:53:59 PM
 #12

7970 makes 0,58Mhash per clock. And my OC-ed Sapphire card is stable at 1200@ default voltage.

big screenshot
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 02:33:54 PM
 #13

Trixx says 300mhz ram but Afterburner report 1375mhz

I suppose Trixx don't changed it...
Dyaheon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 02:54:38 PM
 #14

I get a bit more than 700MH/s  (~715MH/s) at 1200MHz. No flags, diablominer. Sadly, it isn't stable for me so I had to raise voltage a bit.

http://i.imgur.com/mSpJl.png

Normally mining at ~700MH/s on 1170MHz clocks and default 1.175V voltage. Although dropping voltage to 1.1V and clocks to 1120 or so makes the noise and temps much more bearable Smiley

Trixx says 300mhz ram but Afterburner report 1375mhz

I suppose Trixx don't changed it...

Nope, I have the same. In other thread, guys were saying that the Afterburner Beta 10 works for changing memclocks, unlike the beta 11.

However I just tried it and it doesn't, especially not in Unofficial overclocking mode. Without it, it seemed to be able to drop memclocks somewhat.
Fanatic
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 06:48:01 PM
 #15

Trixx says 300mhz ram but Afterburner report 1375mhz

I suppose Trixx don't changed it...

CCC says 300
TriXX says 300
GPU-Z says 300

Afterburner says 1375

Do you still trust Afterburner?
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 07:29:48 PM
 #16

Trixx says 300mhz ram but Afterburner report 1375mhz

I suppose Trixx don't changed it...

CCC says 300
TriXX says 300
GPU-Z says 300

Afterburner says 1375

Do you still trust Afterburner?

What does SENSOR tab on GPU-Z show?  The main tab on GPU-Z only shows what you set it to.  I think you will find it will happily shows 1 Mhz and 100,000 Mhz too. Smiley
Fanatic
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 07:48:13 PM
 #17

What does SENSOR tab on GPU-Z show?  The main tab on GPU-Z only shows what you set it to.  I think you will find it will happily shows 1 Mhz and 100,000 Mhz too. Smiley

Thanks  Undecided , I don't trust anyone anymore. Even CCC shows 1375/150 MHz

http://s017.radikal.ru/i416/1202/5c/d49b7ffe5554.jpg
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 07:57:39 PM
 #18

The only two places I have know is 100% accurate on what the card is RUNNING at are:
* cgminer GPU display
* GPU-Z sensor tab.

The confusion comes from the fact that the cards can be SET to one value and actually RUN at another value.  For example CCC shows the card has been SET to 1375 but I guarantee you when idle your card isn't RUNNING at 1375.  It likely is running at 400 Mhz.

Set =/= running.
Dyaheon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 12:21:46 AM
 #19

Actually, not even the sensor tab can be trusted with these cards. I can get absolutely weird Memory Clocks on the sensor tab just by slightly moving the slider around in Afterburner.

http://i.imgur.com/oqBoC.png

As you can see there, I set memory from 1375 to 1720 in afterburner randomly, whereas GPU-Z shows huge numbers ranging from the default 1375 to 6775, when memclocks is set at 1421 (and I feel inclined to believe that this is the correct number).

So.. I have yet to find a way to reliably downclock the memory on these, and you can't really trust any monitor. One thing you CAN trust, is the GPU temperature reading, or the reading on your wattmeter. If you really could downclock these to 300, those two values should go down quite a bit too. At least that's what they did with 5k series. With this, I'm not seeing any difference, very likely due to memclock actually not going below 1375 (or at least not below 1000).
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!