Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:34:45 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Tomorrow i buy a gigabyte 5970. What else do i need? Help a noob please!  (Read 2983 times)
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 06:00:06 PM
 #21

That's what I want to build right now. I undervolt my card to 887mv 605/200MHz, which gives me 554 MH/s and saves about 115W versus running at 1050mv 825/200.  So is it reasonable to expect similar power savings on a undervolted quad-5970 system to be around 4x115W?  If so, a quick calc shows 1130W-460W=670W @ 2.2 GH/s, or 3.28 MH/J!  That is pretty nuts.

If the observed power is accurate then yes.  I wouldn't see why power savings would be anything other than linear.  This is one reason why I like 5970 so much.  As the network gets more efficient undervolted 5970s will still be able to compete for some time. 

I mean @ 3.5 MH/J current difficulty and $0.10 per kWh.

kWh per Block = (2^32 * 1,307,826.36) / (3.5 / 1000^2 / 60 / 60 / 1000)  ~= 446 kWh
kWh per BTC = 446 / 50 ~=8.9 kWh
USD per BTC = 8.9 * 0.10 = $0.89

1481150085
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150085

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150085
Reply with quote  #2

1481150085
Report to moderator
1481150085
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150085

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150085
Reply with quote  #2

1481150085
Report to moderator
1481150085
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150085

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150085
Reply with quote  #2

1481150085
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Otoh
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918



View Profile
February 04, 2012, 06:32:00 PM
 #22

following...

Node40.com is a leader in DASH hosting, dedicated exclusively to fully managed masternode hosting. Professional, organized, and responsive. I have many dozens of nodes with them.    
BTC = $c²     BTC = 1otohotohMoQoxHuxLBveQiZcV3Pji3Tc      DASH, Digital Cash = www.dash.org   
   CHARITY | MY REP | DICE
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2012, 09:51:59 PM
 #23

So i tested the items today. I used windows for now since i want to see some things on windows first and i am not the best on linux. But i will transition soon to linux.

Anyway, for some reason i can make it see only the 1 core. Not both...in device manager it shows both but one has problem symbol...

anyway i will figure out this one...

btw what about the core temperatures before the downclocking? Where should i be afraid?

dizzy1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
February 05, 2012, 03:15:15 AM
 #24

So i tested the items today. I used windows for now since i want to see some things on windows first and i am not the best on linux. But i will transition soon to linux.

Anyway, for some reason i can make it see only the 1 core. Not both...in device manager it shows both but one has problem symbol...

anyway i will figure out this one...

btw what about the core temperatures before the downclocking? Where should i be afraid?



If you one see one core with a 5970, turn off crossfire. Just a guess though.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 06, 2012, 03:08:08 PM
 #25

So i tested the items today. I used windows for now since i want to see some things on windows first and i am not the best on linux. But i will transition soon to linux.

Anyway, for some reason i can make it see only the 1 core. Not both...in device manager it shows both but one has problem symbol...

That is not a good sign.  Is this a clean install of windows.  Sometimes windows "chokes" when installing new GPU to an existing system.

Normally I don't installed Catalyst Control Center but it is useful for troubleshooting.

1) Do both GPUs show up in Catalyst Control Center?2
2) Donwload GPU-Z and check that both GPU are listed there.
3) run latest version of cgminer w/ -n option "cgminer -n". post results.

As long as second GPU is showing up as error in device manager it likely isn't going to work.  Worst case scenario is that the second gpu is dead (don't freak out yet that is worst case scenario). 




Quote
btw what about the core temperatures before the downclocking? Where should i be afraid?

Don't worry about getting max performance yet.  Just try getting both GPU working at stock first.  Then use cgminer to lower memclock to 300 and set fan at a constant 70% (85% if it will be out of earshot).  Let it run 24 hours at stock/300 w/ 70% to 85% fan.  If it is stable THEN start playing with clocks, and settings.

I try to keep my GPU under 80C.  Some run them hotter or colder.
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2012, 04:40:06 PM
 #26

No i cant make it to work. It only show one GPU. Btw i put a simple dummy plug ofc.

I believe it has to do with motherboard bios and if i upgrade it i will be fine...I ll try this today and see...

Although i run the one core for some hours and it reached 76.5oC . But fan's speed was low all the time and it was reaching 380Mh/s some times...
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2012, 04:41:08 PM
 #27

btw, i was thinking that with all those FPGAs out there, is it cost effective to mine with VGA cards ? hmmm
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 07, 2012, 04:41:42 PM
 #28

No dummy plugs are required for current drivers.  Haven't been for some time, v11.6? on windows.

If you do a clean install and it still it showing 1 invalid GPU in the device manager it likely is a dead GPU.
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2012, 05:00:10 PM
 #29

correct me if i am wrong, but if i had a dead gpu, shouldnt the monitor work on both outs?if you know what i mean.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 07, 2012, 05:17:41 PM
 #30

correct me if i am wrong, but if i had a dead gpu, shouldnt the monitor work on both outs?if you know what i mean.
All outputs can be driven by either GPU.  It isn't 1 GPU = 1 monitor.  When using multiple GPUs (and to the OS the 5970 is simply 2 video cards).  One GPU becomes the master and handles output, all the other GPU become the slave.

So no having all outputs work is no indication the second GPU is dead.  The way the 5970 is constructed it is possible to have one GPU die and the other one function perfectly in every test.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 07, 2012, 05:27:15 PM
 #31

btw, i was thinking that with all those FPGAs out there, is it cost effective to mine with VGA cards ? hmmm

FPGA still have a high capital cost.

Take Icarus board.  360 MH for $570.  That is ~$1.6 per MH/s.

A 4x5970 rig can get 3000 MH so having equivalent hashing power using an FPGA would cost $4800 plus say $200 for power, host PC, usb hubs, and cables.

The non-GPU portion of rig (RAM, CPU, MB, PSU, USB stick, Linux) can be had for ~$400.  @ $400 ea a 4x5970 system would cost ~$2000,  @$350 ea a 4x5970 system would cost $1800,

FPGA (3GH/s) - $5000
4x5970 (@$400 ea) - $2000
4x5970 (@$350 ea) - $1800
4x5970 (@$300 ea) - $1600

Granted FPGA will use about 1/10th the power but depending on one's electrical cost it will take a long time to make up that difference.  That being said FPGA will only get more powerful, more efficient, and cheaper.  They will eventually replace GPU rigs but not today.

GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2012, 06:02:57 PM
 #32

ok so catalyst control center is called engine control center now,right?

now this isnt very good i think, or it could be the driver?
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/24/newbitmapimagesgz.png/

i am quite freaking now. also i would like to note that at device manager it shows 2 cards, but one has a explanation mark and it says :

Windows has stopped this device because it has reported problems. (Code 43)

And i wonder, can this be a driver error? maybe problem cause i have win 7 32bit?

P.S. i am starting thinking to sell everything and minimize my losses! Tongue

also thanks for the info about FPGAs Smiley
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 07, 2012, 06:13:25 PM
 #33

It could be drivers but the 2nd GPU is likely dead.  Do a clean install of Windows on a clean partition if the 2nd GPU shows up w/ exclamation point it is dead.

At that point you are looking at getting a refund from your "friend" or an RMA.
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2012, 06:15:58 PM
 #34

according to this it must be bios and if i update it should work. i am doing this and then a clean install. if not i'll go get a gun first Smiley

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/286381-13-890fxa-gd70-compatibility-issue-video-card-5970-help
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!