Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 11:36:54 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2nd video card not recognized (need help ASAP!)  (Read 1294 times)
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
February 01, 2012, 09:57:41 PM
 #1

I have a Compaq Presario CQ5700y (Win 7 x64, 3.1ghz Athlon II X2, 6GB RAM) and I previously had 2 Sapphire 5830's running on it. I built another rig and moved one of my 5830's over there and added a spare 5750 back to my Compaq but it won't recognize the 5750. I've uninstalled and reinstalled different versions of CCC (11-9, 11-10, 11-11, 12-1) and had device manager scan for hardware changes.
I know the card works because if I unplug my 5830 and install the 5750 it works fine but then if I add the 5830 into the 2nd slot it won't recognize it.

Any and all help is greatly appreciated

1481326614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326614
Reply with quote  #2

1481326614
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481326614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326614
Reply with quote  #2

1481326614
Report to moderator
1481326614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326614
Reply with quote  #2

1481326614
Report to moderator
1481326614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326614
Reply with quote  #2

1481326614
Report to moderator
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
February 02, 2012, 05:04:50 AM
 #2

 Maybe second slot just isn't working? Have you tried a single card in this slot?

nbtcminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 05:40:33 PM
 #3

try resetting your BIOS settings back to default. You can do this by pulling out the CMOS battery and/or switching the CMOS reset jumper on your motherboard (I like doing both just to be sure the settings get completely wiped). Make sure you unplug your ATX connector from the motherboard while the reset is happening.

Cheers
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!