Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:43:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum created a negative balance - rounding errors  (Read 2190 times)
marked
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
February 04, 2012, 07:32:36 PM
 #1


I had 0.006btc and sent out 0.0059 with a 0.0001 tx fee to create a 0.00 balance. The 0.006 was built with 6 0.001 transactions.

The transaction is now 7 hours STILL awaiting confirmation.

please explain how to get confirmed transaction and from the following....

>Electrum-0.35-Build1.exe history

pending   62d4b6 ...  -0.006000   -0.000000
# balance:  -1.73472347598e-18

I think there are some rounding errors somewhere within the code.

marked
1480898612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898612
Reply with quote  #2

1480898612
Report to moderator
1480898612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898612
Reply with quote  #2

1480898612
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480898612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898612
Reply with quote  #2

1480898612
Report to moderator
1480898612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898612
Reply with quote  #2

1480898612
Report to moderator
vuce
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
February 04, 2012, 07:38:08 PM
 #2

Using floating point numbers? Oh my.
marked
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
February 04, 2012, 07:40:42 PM
 #3

and the thing is the recipient can see the transaction, it's just sitting at 0.0059 with 0 confirmed. blockexplorer doesn't even see the tx id...

marked
vuce
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
February 04, 2012, 07:43:26 PM
 #4

and the thing is the recipient can see the transaction, it's just sitting at 0.0059 with 0 confirmed. blockexplorer doesn't even see the tx id...

marked
That's because it's been broadcasted but not yet included in a block. It probably has a low priority.
marked
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
February 04, 2012, 09:20:10 PM
 #5

That's because it's been broadcasted but not yet included in a block. It probably has a low priority.

because of the 0.0001 tx fee, not 0.0005?


it has now finally cleared - still have the negative balance though. I didn't think that was possible.

>Electrum-0.35-Build1.exe history

2012-02-04 20:07:04   62d4b6...f  -0.006000   -0.000000
# balance:  -1.73472347598e-18

only took nine hours to confirm.

marked
vuce
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
February 04, 2012, 09:37:08 PM
 #6

That's because it's been broadcasted but not yet included in a block. It probably has a low priority.

because of the 0.0001 tx fee, not 0.0005?
larger transactions have higher priority, and transactions with older inputs have higher priority. My guess is after 9 hours inputs were old enough someone would actually process it.
ThomasV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile WWW
February 04, 2012, 10:51:25 PM
 #7

Using floating point numbers? Oh my.
indeed, the command-line interface interface displays amounts with floating point numbers; thanks for spotting it, I will fix it.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
marked
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
February 05, 2012, 06:04:02 PM
 #8

[quote author=ThomasV link=topic=62609.msg731479#msg731479
indeed, the command-line interface interface displays amounts with floating point numbers; thanks for spotting it, I will fix it.
[/quote]

who do I need to  nudge to get the windows client recompiled, or do i need to pull and compile myself?

marked
ThomasV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile WWW
February 05, 2012, 08:50:51 PM
 #9

who do I need to  nudge to get the windows client recompiled, or do i need to pull and compile myself?

marked

there's a dedicated thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=53858

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
marked
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
February 06, 2012, 01:07:38 AM
 #10


thanks -  thread nudged.

mark
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 12:20:37 AM
 #11

Just the display was floats, right? I hope they aren't being stored as floats in the backend

ThomasV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 05:29:38 AM
 #12

Just the display was floats, right? I hope they aren't being stored as floats in the backend
indeed, it was just the display.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!