Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2018, 03:01:35 AM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to build a test BTC network ?  (Read 471 times)
ftc-c
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 11:24:42 AM
 #1

How to build a test BTC network ,What development steps? 
Any help here would appreciated.  Wink
1516590095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516590095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516590095
Reply with quote  #2

1516590095
Report to moderator
1516590095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516590095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516590095
Reply with quote  #2

1516590095
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516590095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516590095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516590095
Reply with quote  #2

1516590095
Report to moderator
1516590095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516590095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516590095
Reply with quote  #2

1516590095
Report to moderator
1516590095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516590095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516590095
Reply with quote  #2

1516590095
Report to moderator
shorena
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


ALL escrow is signed! https://keybase.io/verify


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2014, 11:48:03 AM
 #2

How to build a test BTC network ,What development steps? 
Any help here would appreciated.  Wink

No need to "build" one, there is one allready.

Run bitcoin-core with -testnet1. If you have to add a node manually use addnode blockexplorer.com add.

You get coins there either from testnet faucets (I got 2 BTC for testing within a few minutes) or mining (low difficulty)


[1]https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin

KaChingCoinDev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 01:31:26 PM
 #3

You can use the existing testnet, running bitcoin-core with -testnet.

If you wanted to create your own, you would have to clone bitcoin, change the stuff you want, and get a new genesis block / merkle root.

ftc-c
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 02:21:51 PM
 #4

Hi shorena , We need build p2p pool on testnet. Otherwise No block made. No connect. Cry
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058



View Profile
May 28, 2014, 02:33:42 PM
 #5

search: testnet in a box

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
KaChingCoinDev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 02:35:00 PM
 #6

Hi shorena , We need build p2p pool on testnet. Otherwise No block made. No connect. Cry

I think p2pool can run on the bitcoin testnet. What you need to do is start bitcoin-core with: ./bitcoind -testnet. Then, add to your p2pool startup line "--net bitcoin-testnet". (Syntax might be wrong, I don't know though.) That is what you need to do.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!