Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2017, 03:13:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to build a test BTC network ?  (Read 465 times)
ftc-c
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 11:24:42 AM
 #1

How to build a test BTC network ,What development steps? 
Any help here would appreciated.  Wink
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508642027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508642027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508642027
Reply with quote  #2

1508642027
Report to moderator
1508642027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508642027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508642027
Reply with quote  #2

1508642027
Report to moderator
1508642027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508642027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508642027
Reply with quote  #2

1508642027
Report to moderator
shorena
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


ALL escrow is signed! https://keybase.io/verify


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2014, 11:48:03 AM
 #2

How to build a test BTC network ,What development steps? 
Any help here would appreciated.  Wink

No need to "build" one, there is one allready.

Run bitcoin-core with -testnet1. If you have to add a node manually use addnode blockexplorer.com add.

You get coins there either from testnet faucets (I got 2 BTC for testing within a few minutes) or mining (low difficulty)


[1]https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin

KaChingCoinDev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 01:31:26 PM
 #3

You can use the existing testnet, running bitcoin-core with -testnet.

If you wanted to create your own, you would have to clone bitcoin, change the stuff you want, and get a new genesis block / merkle root.

ftc-c
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 02:21:51 PM
 #4

Hi shorena , We need build p2p pool on testnet. Otherwise No block made. No connect. Cry
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016



View Profile
May 28, 2014, 02:33:42 PM
 #5

search: testnet in a box

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
KaChingCoinDev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 02:35:00 PM
 #6

Hi shorena , We need build p2p pool on testnet. Otherwise No block made. No connect. Cry

I think p2pool can run on the bitcoin testnet. What you need to do is start bitcoin-core with: ./bitcoind -testnet. Then, add to your p2pool startup line "--net bitcoin-testnet". (Syntax might be wrong, I don't know though.) That is what you need to do.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!