Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 12:24:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: S1 antminer and wifi  (Read 915 times)
BCwinning
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 01:07:16 PM
 #1

Do you use it, are you overclocked? Does it work as intended or mess with your hashrate?
I tried it, it seemed to put my load in the 4's and than locked up the machine. At that point I quit
messing with it but I do want use wifi vs having wires hanging.
It isn't even natural for the way the cat 5 hangs off that controller.

Anyone roll their own openwrt image for this? I love how bitmain put their
credentials into the miner so they can reap more rewards off their customers..
Pretty shady really..

https://www.rixty.com?ref=1337507 sign up for rixty
privacy, it does the body good.
Official Bitcoin Foundation Secretariat
The New World Order thanks you for your support of Bitcoin and encourages your continuing support so that they may track your expenditures easier.
1511483087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511483087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511483087
Reply with quote  #2

1511483087
Report to moderator
1511483087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511483087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511483087
Reply with quote  #2

1511483087
Report to moderator
1511483087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511483087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511483087
Reply with quote  #2

1511483087
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511483087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511483087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511483087
Reply with quote  #2

1511483087
Report to moderator
1511483087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511483087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511483087
Reply with quote  #2

1511483087
Report to moderator
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2014, 01:24:26 PM
 #2

Do you use it, are you overclocked? Does it work as intended or mess with your hashrate?

I use it. It works. Yes, I OC to 393.75. No it doesn't mess with my hashrate.
BCwinning
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 02:47:21 PM
 #3

Do you use it, are you overclocked? Does it work as intended or mess with your hashrate?

I use it. It works. Yes, I OC to 393.75. No it doesn't mess with my hashrate.
Did you need to do anything special to make it all work? My S1 had high loads when I tried to enable it.
Wasn't sure if I configured something wrong or not. It eventually locked up and I had to hard reset.

https://www.rixty.com?ref=1337507 sign up for rixty
privacy, it does the body good.
Official Bitcoin Foundation Secretariat
The New World Order thanks you for your support of Bitcoin and encourages your continuing support so that they may track your expenditures easier.
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512



View Profile
May 28, 2014, 02:51:35 PM
 #4

Do you use it, are you overclocked? Does it work as intended or mess with your hashrate?

I use it. It works. Yes, I OC to 393.75. No it doesn't mess with my hashrate.

+1  I have mine at 400MHz though.
hpitcher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 04:39:35 PM
 #5

I used wifi on stock s1 with no problems also the antimer radio is 20/40mhz and I had no drops or disconnect and my access point is on the roof.
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2014, 05:18:39 PM
 #6

Did you need to do anything special to make it all work?

No.
whonesta
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 380


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 05:19:17 PM
 #7

Do you use it, are you overclocked? Does it work as intended or mess with your hashrate?

I use it. It works. Yes, I OC to 393.75. No it doesn't mess with my hashrate.

+1 I have 2 set-up the same way, NO ISSUES.
Trogdor4699
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 05:22:27 AM
 #8

I have not been able to get the wifi to work.  The antminer is able to see the wifi router, but it does not run after resetting and removing the ethernet cable.  I have not been able to figure it out.
lowbander80
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 06:19:18 AM
 #9

I run them overclocked but with cables as they were making a short of rf-cloud and my other devices like
mobile telephopone netbook etc and they cant have access to the router  so I abandoned it and have the usual spagetti cables moved in the garrage in a cool and away from wife´s eyes.


s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 02:18:12 PM
 #10

There is lots of good information on configuring openwrt, which is what the S1 and S2 use, on the openwrt wiki at http://wiki.openwrt.org.

Note that:

In the most recent models, the LAN interface defaults to using the dhcp protocol for IP address aquisition. I think in the older S1s the IP address was set to a static value, typically 192.168.1.99. Also, the default OpenWrt configuration is to bridge to WIFI interface to the LAN interface (http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/recipes/routedap).

So make sure that:

1) Your router is running a dhcp server
2) You have config'd wifi authentication on the S1 appropriately for your router
3) LAN interface protocol is set to dhcp client
4) you do a 'Save and Apply' of relevant config changes on the S1 before you reboot (I don't recall if a reboot was needed for this setup)
5) You don't have a subnet conflict between the WAN interface and the LAN/wifi. The latest version of the S1 manual warns that the WAN and the LAN interfaces can not exist on the same subnet.

After setting up wifi and removing the ethernet cable you are unable to connect to the S1, check your router to see if the S1 has a dhcp lease. If it hasn't, reboot both your router and your S1 and check again. If it still doesn't work, tinker with it Smiley
BCwinning
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 02:34:19 PM
 #11

I made the wan dhcp along with my wifi and they both are happy. Same subnet.
I notice a little higher load (1.2 > 1.4)and I think but no statistical proof that my HW error increased every so slight.
like .3 to .4/5% at a 387.5 clock. But it's also sharing a psu right now with a computer so if anything the hw error rates
just might be from weak power. (1 blade only)
I managed to get the wan and lan on the same subnet when I was playing with the wifi earlier but it pushed the loads
to 4 and crashed ooops Tongue so the lan isn't even assigned an ip or configured now.

https://www.rixty.com?ref=1337507 sign up for rixty
privacy, it does the body good.
Official Bitcoin Foundation Secretariat
The New World Order thanks you for your support of Bitcoin and encourages your continuing support so that they may track your expenditures easier.
Majixagi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 04:56:55 PM
 #12

I've had mixed success myself. I had six of them working nicely and two out of the box that wouldn't stay connected for more than a few minutes on wifi. After a while, and with no significant other changes to my network, two of the ones that were working nicely decided to stop hashing randomly throughout the day. I've converted everything to wired now so I don't have to babysit.

has not sold out
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 05:08:04 PM
 #13

I've had mixed success myself. I had six of them working nicely and two out of the box that wouldn't stay connected for more than a few minutes on wifi. After a while, and with no significant other changes to my network, two of the ones that were working nicely decided to stop hashing randomly throughout the day. I've converted everything to wired now so I don't have to babysit.

What were you using for antenna ?
Majixagi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 05:11:08 PM
 #14

I've had mixed success myself. I had six of them working nicely and two out of the box that wouldn't stay connected for more than a few minutes on wifi. After a while, and with no significant other changes to my network, two of the ones that were working nicely decided to stop hashing randomly throughout the day. I've converted everything to wired now so I don't have to babysit.

What were you using for antenna ?


This for all of them:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004UBUE2O

TP-LINK TL-ANT2408CL 2.4GHz 8dBi Indoor Omni-directional Antenna, 802.11n/b/g, RP-SMA Female connector

has not sold out
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 05:28:51 PM
 #15

TP-LINK TL-ANT2408CL 2.4GHz 8dBi Indoor Omni-directional Antenna, 802.11n/b/g, RP-SMA Female connector

I use the same setup and have had zero wifi reliability/connectivity problems to an old WRT54G.
Und3rd0g
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 02:05:11 AM
 #16

I had two running without an antenna.  As long I was within 20 feet of my wifi router it worked OK.  If I moved them 5 more feet away, they could not get a signal.
squashpile
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2014, 02:17:50 AM
 #17

I use an Amped wireless extender and then wired to the Ants and it works. The wireless works too because it's right there. I'm going wired from the Amped switch though. Just another option for wireless without relying on the Ant.
http://www.ampedwireless.com/family/repeaters.html

SquashPool - 0% Fee - Dedicated P2Pool VPS - Atlanta, GA - SSD - Gig uplink
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2014, 02:44:44 AM
 #18

I'm currently bridging a couple of APs with the S1s hanging wirelessly off of one AP and misc. systems off the other.
WDS ( http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/clientmode ) caught my eye recently and looks like another option worth investigating.
loszhor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
June 02, 2014, 07:10:07 AM
 #19

From my experience it does not seem to effect the hash rate or cause problems but it can be a pain to figure out without help from the get go. My experience is coming from running my S1 off of my smartphone's mobile hotspot. I didn't need to do anything special or modify settings for it to connect but to in order to get it running via WiFi I needed to have it directly connected to my PC to initially reach it then add my phone's information. After that it's been running swell. The only drawback is that some programs that may require vpn usage will interfere with my S1's connectivity and I need to have my phone's WiFi disabled in order to use my mobile hotspot which is no problem but it's something to bring up.

And in case you are wondering, my S1 uses no more than 10 Mb's a day in data so depending on your plan it might be better to not use your phone's as a connection source.

16wQCVFXYuSp4AYsBqV9Uqa2dd1V4YXvJ5
taipo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

Kia ora!


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2014, 07:38:50 AM
 #20

Some of the older S1s have an issue with WPA2-TSK AES encryption. I have found that WPA-PSK TKIP will work with those ones, but is not really recommended to do it that way.

Support the two platforms essential to protecting the identities of whistleblowers. Both accept bitcoin donations.
https://globaleaks.org - GlobalLeaks ( btc: see http://goo.gl/D5wM0L )
http://goo.gl/sZg2RN  - SecureDrop: whistleblower submission system
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!