Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 06:19:19 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Single Core Celeron CPU running two running two ATI 6990 GPU's  (Read 1575 times)
matthewh3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
February 07, 2012, 10:31:21 AM
 #1

Hi I've got a old SLI enabled Intel Q6600 quad core cpu PC.  Was thinking of getting two ATI 6990's or 7990's when there out.  My question is would a Celeron 420 single core CPU run the GPU's OK?  Was thinking of swapping the Q6600 that runs at 105W for a Celeron 420 that runs at 35W.  Would the Celeron run the GPU's OK?

1480832359
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480832359

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480832359
Reply with quote  #2

1480832359
Report to moderator
1480832359
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480832359

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480832359
Reply with quote  #2

1480832359
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480832359
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480832359

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480832359
Reply with quote  #2

1480832359
Report to moderator
_Vince_
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
February 07, 2012, 12:16:36 PM
 #2

No problem, i'm using a dirt cheap celeron 331 (underclocked and undervolted)

Damn it still draws a lot of power; but i've no other choice since my motherboard can't run a 420, and a 420 is quite expensive compared with a 331
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
February 07, 2012, 04:22:52 PM
 #3

Yup, needed CPU power for mining is minimal. (Just make sure to run Linux; I would suggest BAMT)

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
February 08, 2012, 03:30:49 AM
 #4

I underclock my phenom 3Ghz to 800mhz and turn off all cores but 1 and there is still excessive headroom. 50mhz would probably be more than enough (if the OS doesnt choke)

rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
February 08, 2012, 01:30:24 PM
 #5

If a Sempron 140 will marshall 6 cards at 2.5 Ghash for me, then a Celery should work just fine.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
February 08, 2012, 04:51:35 PM
 #6

I underclock my phenom 3Ghz to 800mhz and turn off all cores but 1 and there is still excessive headroom. 50mhz would probably be more than enough (if the OS doesnt choke)

I dont think you'll manage to boot with 50MHz even on bamt or other mining-capable linux, you could underclocked after booting but not too much as it won't be stable.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!