Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2018, 01:46:53 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Single Core Celeron CPU running two running two ATI 6990 GPU's  (Read 1702 times)
matthewh3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
February 07, 2012, 10:31:21 AM
 #1

Hi I've got a old SLI enabled Intel Q6600 quad core cpu PC.  Was thinking of getting two ATI 6990's or 7990's when there out.  My question is would a Celeron 420 single core CPU run the GPU's OK?  Was thinking of swapping the Q6600 that runs at 105W for a Celeron 420 that runs at 35W.  Would the Celeron run the GPU's OK?

1529372813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529372813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529372813
Reply with quote  #2

1529372813
Report to moderator
1529372813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529372813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529372813
Reply with quote  #2

1529372813
Report to moderator
Automated Bitcoin Fork Extraction Tool WE DO TOUGH WALLETS: BCH | BTG | BCD | SBTC | UBTC | B2X | BCX | BTF Electrum 2FA, Trezor, Ledger, SegWit, Bech32
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529372813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529372813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529372813
Reply with quote  #2

1529372813
Report to moderator
_Vince_
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2012, 12:16:36 PM
 #2

No problem, i'm using a dirt cheap celeron 331 (underclocked and undervolted)

Damn it still draws a lot of power; but i've no other choice since my motherboard can't run a 420, and a 420 is quite expensive compared with a 331
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500


Ad astra.


View Profile
February 07, 2012, 04:22:52 PM
 #3

Yup, needed CPU power for mining is minimal. (Just make sure to run Linux; I would suggest BAMT)

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1004



View Profile
February 08, 2012, 03:30:49 AM
 #4

I underclock my phenom 3Ghz to 800mhz and turn off all cores but 1 and there is still excessive headroom. 50mhz would probably be more than enough (if the OS doesnt choke)

rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


1ngldh


View Profile
February 08, 2012, 01:30:24 PM
 #5

If a Sempron 140 will marshall 6 cards at 2.5 Ghash for me, then a Celery should work just fine.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044
Merit: 1013



View Profile
February 08, 2012, 04:51:35 PM
 #6

I underclock my phenom 3Ghz to 800mhz and turn off all cores but 1 and there is still excessive headroom. 50mhz would probably be more than enough (if the OS doesnt choke)

I dont think you'll manage to boot with 50MHz even on bamt or other mining-capable linux, you could underclocked after booting but not too much as it won't be stable.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!