Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 04:35:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: New to deepbit  (Read 1378 times)
ploum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
April 22, 2011, 10:52:34 PM
 #1

Just wanted to try cooperative mining and opened an account at deepbit after installing the cpuminer.

I've launched it and I nearly immediately received one share and the webinterface told me that I was mining at some rate (1Mhas/s which is more or less what I had in the client).

But since then (it has been one hour), deepbit tells me that I mining at 0MH/s. I've added my other computers on my pool (as other worker), one of them being more powerful: everything stays at 0MH/s.



Does deepbit shows something higher than 0MH/s only when you actually compute a share? Do I have a problem somewhere?

(should I try some other website that deepbit?)


Blog posts about Bitcoin - 1KdRBbhjo72CqKTrFsQed6s9NMrvwvrUkq
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481128518
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128518

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128518
Reply with quote  #2

1481128518
Report to moderator
1481128518
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128518

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128518
Reply with quote  #2

1481128518
Report to moderator
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
April 22, 2011, 11:42:49 PM
 #2

Just wanted to try cooperative mining and opened an account at deepbit after installing the cpuminer.

I've launched it and I nearly immediately received one share and the webinterface told me that I was mining at some rate (1Mhas/s which is more or less what I had in the client).

But since then (it has been one hour), deepbit tells me that I mining at 0MH/s. I've added my other computers on my pool (as other worker), one of them being more powerful: everything stays at 0MH/s.



Does deepbit shows something higher than 0MH/s only when you actually compute a share? Do I have a problem somewhere?

(should I try some other website that deepbit?)



Up to 10Mh/s or so, deepbit will probably show 0 as 10 Mh/s is VERY slow. Try using your graphic card's Open CL. CPU mining is too slow to be useful. ex: my CPU only does 20Mh/s but consumes at least 150~200W

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
April 22, 2011, 11:55:09 PM
 #3

I've launched it and I nearly immediately received one share and the webinterface told me that I was mining at some rate (1Mhas/s which is more or less what I had in the client).
You can set your averaging windows to 30 minutes, look at your advanced settings page. This will make the luck meter more accurate.

Yes, the luck meter is updated only when a share is received. There is no other way to measure your mining speed yet.

Actually CPU mining is not really profitable with current difficulty, you may want to buy some ATI 5xxx cards and get 200-600 MH/s.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!