Bitcoin Forum
February 25, 2017, 11:47:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antec TPQ-1000 Decent power supply  (Read 1844 times)
eviltt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 03:13:43 AM
 #1

Just thinking about using this to power 2 5970, and 2 5870's? will this do it? or is it a bit shy on bein able to manage that?

1488023242
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488023242

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488023242
Reply with quote  #2

1488023242
Report to moderator
1488023242
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488023242

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488023242
Reply with quote  #2

1488023242
Report to moderator
1488023242
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488023242

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488023242
Reply with quote  #2

1488023242
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2012, 03:15:59 AM
 #2

yes I'm running a rosewill 1000w one
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile WWW
February 09, 2012, 03:26:07 AM
 #3

A 5970 uses 300w, a 5870 about 175w. Total, that's 950 watts of +12V power, about 79A. You'd be running the power supply near it's max, considering the CPU, fans and other stuff that need power too.

The TPQ-1200 is more in line with these power requirements, here's a review.

Note the load tests on that site, where they test it with +12V 90A, (and 10A on 3.3V and 5V) = 1200W, also +12V 98A (and 1A 3.3V and 5V) = 1200W. It doesn't go up in smoke, many other crap (ahem..Thermaltake) power supplies die when that site tests if they can deliver rated power.

For what happens when you run a power supply near max, look at the noise graphs of the TPQ-850 here, the more you push a supply near max output, the more line noise and ripple you get, more likely to make your system crashy.

eviltt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 03:27:43 AM
 #4

A 5970 uses 300w, a 5870 about 175w. Total, that's 950 watts of +12V power, about 79A.

The TPQ-1200 is more in line with these power requirements, here's a review.

Note the load tests on that site, where they test it with +12V 90A, (and 10A on 3.3V and 5V) = 1200W, also +12V 98A (and 1A 3.3V and 5V) = 1200W. It doesn't go up in smoke, many other crap (ahem..Thermaltake) power supplies die when that site tests if they can deliver rated power.

cool... well i happen to have one of these 1000w ps sittin around doing nothing, was thinking of not spending the cash on a seasonic until i got my 3rd 5970... that may not be a good idea
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile WWW
February 09, 2012, 03:36:59 AM
 #5

Found a pic for you, it looks like that power supply gives even less +12V than that:

eviltt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 03:39:56 AM
 #6

Found a pic for you, it looks like that power supply gives even less +12V than that:


thanks.. so thats a no to running all 4 cards off that ps haha
eviltt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 03:50:45 AM
 #7

also i notice that this PSU has 4 rails..

still new to this bitcoin thing.. my previous setups really didnt matter, so how do i tell which cables/ports go to which rail?
eviltt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 03:54:47 AM
 #8

wait... i found this on new egg for that same powersupply

(i need to pull mine out of this case to check it)

new egg says this is 25amps pr rail... so thats 100amps... wonder which is right
eviltt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 06:32:44 AM
 #9

if it is 25amp could i pull the 4 cards off this ps?
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
February 09, 2012, 07:45:36 AM
 #10

multi-rail gpus scare me because I never know if I'm load balancing correctly; i'd rather just spend the extra $30 to get a single rail psu that does 100 amps on 12v

TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 12:31:25 PM
 #11

Found a pic for you, it looks like that power supply gives even less +12V than that:


The fact that the rating plate has stickers on it.....

Enough said.

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
eviltt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 06:12:12 PM
 #12

Found a pic for you, it looks like that power supply gives even less +12V than that:


The fact that the rating plate has stickers on it.....

Enough said.

pardon my ignorance, but what does the fact the plate has stickers on it have to do with anything?

eviltt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 06:13:00 PM
 #13

multi-rail gpus scare me because I never know if I'm load balancing correctly; i'd rather just spend the extra $30 to get a single rail psu that does 100 amps on 12v

i agree..

Just lookin to speed up the process of getting rolling..

can anyone provide me with any information on how to tell which cables are run off which rails and what not?
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
February 10, 2012, 11:46:46 AM
 #14

multi-rail gpus scare me because I never know if I'm load balancing correctly; i'd rather just spend the extra $30 to get a single rail psu that does 100 amps on 12v

i agree..

Just lookin to speed up the process of getting rolling..

can anyone provide me with any information on how to tell which cables are run off which rails and what not?


You could contact the manufacturer but other than that I think trial and error is the only way to find out.
eviltt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 13, 2012, 10:24:04 PM
 #15

multi-rail gpus scare me because I never know if I'm load balancing correctly; i'd rather just spend the extra $30 to get a single rail psu that does 100 amps on 12v

i agree..

Just lookin to speed up the process of getting rolling..

can anyone provide me with any information on how to tell which cables are run off which rails and what not?


You could contact the manufacturer but other than that I think trial and error is the only way to find out.

the manufacturer was actually smart.

the main bundle of cables is run off rail 1, there is a bus of of cables for the modular cables that runs off rail 2, rail 3 and 4 have separate dedicated 6pin connectors...

This is really a great setup..
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!