Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 02:59:58 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Combined rig with 6970 and 7970  (Read 1893 times)
Frizz23
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
February 09, 2012, 09:26:53 AM
 #1

Hi,

I already have a host with two 6970. Now I am about to get a 7970.

Question: What Catalyst, what SDK version to use for such a 6970/7970 combination?

As for the miner: I plan to run the 6970s on CGMiner, the 7970 on DiabloMiner.

cheers,
F.

                      ██
                 █████
             ███    ██     
         ███        ██     ███
    ███             ██        ███
███           █    ███         ███
██        ███       ████      ██
██     ███           ████     ██
██    ██              ██    █     ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ███            ██          ██
██        ███        ██          ██
███        ███     █          ███
    ███        ██             ███
         ██     ██         ███
            █     ██    ███
                   █████
                      ██

CRYPTOTASK




.
Decentralized
freelancing market
  Fully scalable dispute system  .......        ✔︎ 
  Low fees, no limits task market .....      ✔︎ 
  Earn money by being a reviewer     ✔︎ 
Follow us & check. whitepaper.
.
Website     Announcement     Twitter     Facebook
[/center]
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511017198
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511017198

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511017198
Reply with quote  #2

1511017198
Report to moderator
SAC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 09:56:16 AM
 #2

Hi,

I already have a host with two 6970. Now I am about to get a 7970.

Question: What Catalyst, what SDK version to use for such a 6970/7970 combination?

As for the miner: I plan to run the 6970s on CGMiner, the 7970 on DiabloMiner.

cheers,
F.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg738468#msg738468
Frizz23
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
February 09, 2012, 10:18:20 AM
 #3

OK, so summarized:

- don't use Catalyst 12.1 (it's the newest driver!) - since it won't show the 7970
- download 8.921.2 RC11 AMD Radeon™ HD 7900 driver (amd_radeon_hd7900_win_64.exe) instead - and pray that you still see your old 6970s.
................... btw: AMD sucks balls! pure driver hell  Roll Eyes
- 7970 should be in PCIe slot #0. Use "cgminer -n" to get details.
- SDK 2.6 sucks - but it's needed for the 7970.
- keep old .bin files (pre SDK 2.6) to use with your 6970s.



                      ██
                 █████
             ███    ██     
         ███        ██     ███
    ███             ██        ███
███           █    ███         ███
██        ███       ████      ██
██     ███           ████     ██
██    ██              ██    █     ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ███            ██          ██
██        ███        ██          ██
███        ███     █          ███
    ███        ██             ███
         ██     ██         ███
            █     ██    ███
                   █████
                      ██

CRYPTOTASK




.
Decentralized
freelancing market
  Fully scalable dispute system  .......        ✔︎ 
  Low fees, no limits task market .....      ✔︎ 
  Earn money by being a reviewer     ✔︎ 
Follow us & check. whitepaper.
.
Website     Announcement     Twitter     Facebook
[/center]
Frizz23
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
February 10, 2012, 09:17:55 AM
 #4

According to Micah Villmow / AMD with Catalyst 12.1a preview it should be possible to run 6970 and 7970 in one host.

See: http://devgurus.amd.com/message/1278533

But this posting also states that the 100% CPU load bug is back. *grrrrrrrrrrrr*

                      ██
                 █████
             ███    ██     
         ███        ██     ███
    ███             ██        ███
███           █    ███         ███
██        ███       ████      ██
██     ███           ████     ██
██    ██              ██    █     ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ███            ██          ██
██        ███        ██          ██
███        ███     █          ███
    ███        ██             ███
         ██     ██         ███
            █     ██    ███
                   █████
                      ██

CRYPTOTASK




.
Decentralized
freelancing market
  Fully scalable dispute system  .......        ✔︎ 
  Low fees, no limits task market .....      ✔︎ 
  Earn money by being a reviewer     ✔︎ 
Follow us & check. whitepaper.
.
Website     Announcement     Twitter     Facebook
[/center]
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!