Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 06:15:10 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Combined rig with 6970 and 7970  (Read 1777 times)
Frizz23
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
February 09, 2012, 09:26:53 AM
 #1

Hi,

I already have a host with two 6970. Now I am about to get a 7970.

Question: What Catalyst, what SDK version to use for such a 6970/7970 combination?

As for the miner: I plan to run the 6970s on CGMiner, the 7970 on DiabloMiner.

cheers,
F.

1480832110
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480832110

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480832110
Reply with quote  #2

1480832110
Report to moderator
If you want to be a moderator, report many posts with accuracy. You will be noticed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480832110
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480832110

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480832110
Reply with quote  #2

1480832110
Report to moderator
1480832110
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480832110

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480832110
Reply with quote  #2

1480832110
Report to moderator
1480832110
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480832110

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480832110
Reply with quote  #2

1480832110
Report to moderator
SAC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 09:56:16 AM
 #2

Hi,

I already have a host with two 6970. Now I am about to get a 7970.

Question: What Catalyst, what SDK version to use for such a 6970/7970 combination?

As for the miner: I plan to run the 6970s on CGMiner, the 7970 on DiabloMiner.

cheers,
F.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg738468#msg738468
Frizz23
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
February 09, 2012, 10:18:20 AM
 #3

OK, so summarized:

- don't use Catalyst 12.1 (it's the newest driver!) - since it won't show the 7970
- download 8.921.2 RC11 AMD Radeon™ HD 7900 driver (amd_radeon_hd7900_win_64.exe) instead - and pray that you still see your old 6970s.
................... btw: AMD sucks balls! pure driver hell  Roll Eyes
- 7970 should be in PCIe slot #0. Use "cgminer -n" to get details.
- SDK 2.6 sucks - but it's needed for the 7970.
- keep old .bin files (pre SDK 2.6) to use with your 6970s.



Frizz23
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
February 10, 2012, 09:17:55 AM
 #4

According to Micah Villmow / AMD with Catalyst 12.1a preview it should be possible to run 6970 and 7970 in one host.

See: http://devgurus.amd.com/message/1278533

But this posting also states that the 100% CPU load bug is back. *grrrrrrrrrrrr*

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!