Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 03:55:42 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD 6950 getting 100MH/s ONLY!  (Read 2090 times)
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
April 23, 2011, 04:28:04 AM
 #1

My 6950 is only oding 100MH/s.
It seems that the GPU clocks are at 250MHz only instead of 800.
How can I force 3D clock speeds?

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
1481255742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255742
Reply with quote  #2

1481255742
Report to moderator
1481255742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255742
Reply with quote  #2

1481255742
Report to moderator
1481255742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255742
Reply with quote  #2

1481255742
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481255742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255742
Reply with quote  #2

1481255742
Report to moderator
commlinx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
April 23, 2011, 04:49:59 AM
 #2

I recently had some odd things happening after installing a 6970, I don't for sure what fixed but a reboot after installing CCC fixed one problem with the speed reported (although it did seem to be running at the higher speed) and removing any 3rd party tuning utilities I'd installed to try and fix it sorted out some stability problems. Also if you're running rpcminer-opencl give poclbm-gui a try.

chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
April 23, 2011, 05:01:53 AM
 #3

i am running poclbm console version

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 606



View Profile
April 23, 2011, 05:51:33 AM
 #4

console version is working fine!
remove all ati drivers and seperate ati stream drivers if are installed.
then download catalyst 11.3 with APP (the file should have the _ocl  extension)
install them reboot and you are ok. then you may use msi afterburner to change clocks Wink
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
April 23, 2011, 06:18:06 AM
 #5

console version is working fine!
remove all ati drivers and seperate ati stream drivers if are installed.
then download catalyst 11.3 with APP (the file should have the _ocl  extension)
install them reboot and you are ok. then you may use msi afterburner to change clocks Wink
Yes, I am using 11.3 with APP.
I added the -v -w128 -f2, and now it is running 280MH/s. Is that normal now?
Also read that memory clock should be lowered to 400MHz, how is that even possible? I mean, the lowest setting on AMD CCC only goes down to 625MHz.
Will be flashing the BIOS to 6970 tomorrow.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 606



View Profile
April 23, 2011, 06:59:11 AM
 #6

280 is normal
you should use ati afterburner 2.0.0 and enable unoficial overclocking in afterburner.cfg file Wink
google the exact procedure
Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
April 23, 2011, 08:05:20 PM
 #7

I didn't see which client you are using, but try passing -v -w 128 in as arguments if you are using poclbm.  Makes a huge difference.  If it slows your machine down any, throw -f 60 in as well [I haven't tried this switch myself]; it supposedly will reduce the hash rate a little, but make the computer more responsive [without it, on my machine, some videos in firefox will lock up my machine hard ... never would happen with NVidia cards, but you also don't get the hash rates from NVidia cards ... too bad since their drivers are simply better].

If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
jks007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
April 24, 2011, 02:40:21 PM
 #8

If you are running windows 7, One possibility is that you have Power Options set to "power saving mode" which might  be setting the 6950 into its lowest power state.

1NN1BvXGRDaTPtXDC44vG99BFm3AKc3Tic
Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
April 26, 2011, 05:51:11 AM
 #9

If you are running windows 7, One possibility is that you have Power Options set to "power saving mode" which might  be setting the 6950 into its lowest power state.

No, I long since tuned power savings mode.  One thing I have noticed is that with the AMD Catalyst drivers, my monitors do no shut off [they are set to power off at 15 minutes and use a "blank" screen saver].  I have to shut them off myself to avoid the florescent back light from dying an untimely death.  Yes, I am running Windows 7 x64 (Professional ... had Ultimate from MSDN on my last machine, but found the ultimate features a complete waste of money ... didn't renew the MSDN subscription and paid for Professional OEM).

If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!