Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:33:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Help with CGminer and 5870's.....2 BTC bounty (solved)  (Read 11310 times)
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 10, 2012, 08:25:08 PM
 #21

That is just too much work wow. I would use Diablo simple install latest AMD driver. Install the msi file for 2.1SDK i can show you where to get. run diablo with just -v2 and get better results than all that other crap. I have a 5850 that is on that setup at 950/400 it gets almost 400MHash average. But if you like a lot of work go the other route.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
1481121236
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121236

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121236
Reply with quote  #2

1481121236
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
February 10, 2012, 08:46:37 PM
 #22


Settings for CGMiner:

-v 2 -w 256 -g 4 -k phatk -I 8 --gpu-memclock 300 --temp-target 65 --auto-fan



Where do I input these?  Specifically the -v 2 -w 256?

This is what I was looking for in the first place.....

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
February 10, 2012, 08:55:10 PM
 #23


Settings for CGMiner:

-v 2 -w 256 -g 4 -k phatk -I 8 --gpu-memclock 300 --temp-target 65 --auto-fan



Where do I input these?  Specifically the -v 2 -w 256?

This is what I was looking for in the first place.....
You could do it by opening a command prompt and pasting those in after cgminer.exe, but the cleaner thing to do is open up 'example.conf' with notepad, and modify the values to suit you. It is somewhat difficult to edit because it has such strict requirements on syntax, but once you get it right all you need is a shortcut to cgminer.exe in your startup folder. (After renaming example.conf to cgminer.conf of course) Then, it will auto load the config values from the file, with no need to pass any arguments or anything.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
February 10, 2012, 08:56:54 PM
 #24


Settings for CGMiner:

-v 2 -w 256 -g 4 -k phatk -I 8 --gpu-memclock 300 --temp-target 65 --auto-fan



Where do I input these?  Specifically the -v 2 -w 256?

This is what I was looking for in the first place.....
You could do it by opening a command prompt and pasting those in after cgminer.exe, but the cleaner thing to do is open up 'example.conf' with notepad, and modify the values to suit you. It is somewhat difficult to edit because it has such strict requirements on syntax, but once you get it right all you need is a shortcut to cgminer.exe in your startup folder. (After renaming example.conf to cgminer.conf of course) Then, it will auto load the config values from the file, with no need to pass any arguments or anything.

I have written my config file.....I just cannot for the LIFE of me figure out where to put the -v -w 256. 

I feel like a complete idiot. 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
February 10, 2012, 09:00:23 PM
 #25

Last line:

Code:
"algo" : "c",
"auto-fan" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"submit-stale" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"worksize" : "256",


rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
February 10, 2012, 09:02:02 PM
 #26

I have written my config file.....I just cannot for the LIFE of me figure out where to put the -v -w 256. 

I feel like a complete idiot. 
Those are only if you are appending the values to the command line. In the config file, as P4man pointed out, its "worksize" : "256", instead of w 256 for example. It is rather confusing.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
February 10, 2012, 09:04:03 PM
 #27

I have written my config file.....I just cannot for the LIFE of me figure out where to put the -v -w 256. 

I feel like a complete idiot. 
Those are only if you are appending the values to the command line. In the config file, as P4man pointed out, its "worksize" : "256", instead of w 256 for example. It is rather confusing.

OK, so I got that changed, and now my 5870 is cranking 400+......but the 6950 I have with it dropped 100 MH.   Is there a way I can use different settings per card on the worksize? 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2012, 09:04:44 PM
 #28


Settings for CGMiner:

-v 2 -w 256 -g 4 -k phatk -I 8 --gpu-memclock 300 --temp-target 65 --auto-fan



Where do I input these?  Specifically the -v 2 -w 256?

This is what I was looking for in the first place.....



open up note pad and copy paste this in and make sure you edit the stuff out

cd C:\Users\NAMEOFYOURCOOMPUTER\Desktop\cgminer-2.2.3-win32

start /affinity 0x2 cgminer -o pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u ACCOUNT -p PASSWORD  -v 2 -w 256 -g 4 -k phatk -I 1 --gpu-memclock 300 --temp-target 65 --auto-fan

and make sure you SAVE AS .bat file

then run it
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
February 10, 2012, 09:05:41 PM
 #29

For the 6950:
"worksize" : "256","128",

Assuming its your second card. Otherwise switch the values obviously.

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 10, 2012, 09:09:07 PM
 #30

open up note pad and copy paste this in and make sure you edit the stuff out

cd C:\Users\NAMEOFYOURCOOMPUTER\Desktop\cgminer-2.2.3-win32

start /affinity 0x2 cgminer -o pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u ACCOUNT -p PASSWORD  -v 2 -w 256 -g 4 -k phatk -I 1 --gpu-memclock 300 --temp-target 65 --auto-fan

and make sure you SAVE AS .bat file

then run it


Oh god it made me puke in my mouth a little to see that horrible string of command line arguments & windows batch files when cgminer has such an easy to configure config file.  Smiley

It would be like putting a cargo topper on the roof of a ferrari.

On edit: looks like someone did that
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2012, 09:10:49 PM
 #31

open up note pad and copy paste this in and make sure you edit the stuff out

cd C:\Users\NAMEOFYOURCOOMPUTER\Desktop\cgminer-2.2.3-win32

start /affinity 0x2 cgminer -o pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u ACCOUNT -p PASSWORD  -v 2 -w 256 -g 4 -k phatk -I 1 --gpu-memclock 300 --temp-target 65 --auto-fan

and make sure you SAVE AS .bat file

then run it


Oh god it made me puke in my mouth a little to see that horrible string of command line arguments & windows batch files when cgminer has such an easy to configure config file.  Smiley

It would be like putting a cargo topper on the roof of a ferrari.

who cares if it works!
Lord F(r)og
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 477



View Profile
February 10, 2012, 09:12:47 PM
 #32

I'm curious about how you'll split up those valuably 2 btc to all the knowledge revealed here.
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
February 10, 2012, 09:14:56 PM
 #33

For the 6950:
"worksize" : "256","128",

Assuming its your second card. Otherwise switch the values obviously.

when I use just "256", the 5870 runs great, and the 6950 runs slow.

When I use "128, 256", (5870 the 2nd gpu) the 6950is back to normal, but the 5870 runs slow.  


AAARRRGGGGG

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
February 10, 2012, 09:15:37 PM
 #34

I'm curious about how you'll split up those valuably 2 btc to all the knowledge revealed here.

I was thinking the exact same thing. 

Either a lottery of some feats of strength. 


I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 10, 2012, 09:17:20 PM
 #35

I'm curious about how you'll split up those valuably 2 btc to all the knowledge revealed here.

I was thinking the exact same thing. 

Either a lottery of some feats of strength. 

Paper, rock, scissors via posted SHA-256 hashes.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
February 10, 2012, 09:17:40 PM
 #36

For the 6950:
"worksize" : "256","128",

Assuming its your second card. Otherwise switch the values obviously.

when I use just "256", the 5870 runs great, and the 6950 runs slow.

When I use "128, 256", (5870 the 2nd gpu) the 6950is back to normal, but the 5870 runs slow.  

You are missing 2 quotes there:

"worksize" : "128", "256",

Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 10, 2012, 09:17:43 PM
 #37

If you have a 6 series and a 5 series in the same computer you should just run two instances of a miner and set it correct for each.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 10, 2012, 09:18:18 PM
 #38

BTW that was a Lambo. Really yall couldn't tell?

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
February 10, 2012, 09:20:20 PM
 #39

For the 6950:
"worksize" : "256","128",

Assuming its your second card. Otherwise switch the values obviously.

when I use just "256", the 5870 runs great, and the 6950 runs slow.

When I use "128, 256", (5870 the 2nd gpu) the 6950is back to normal, but the 5870 runs slow.  

You are missing 2 quotes there:

"worksize" : "128", "256",


I tried that, and it would not even load the config with the extra quotations.....

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
February 10, 2012, 09:22:12 PM
 #40

Looks I was wrong.
Try this, no space:
"worksize" : "128,256",

Or paste your config file.

Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!